Bir üniversite hastanesinin cerrahi onkoloji polikliniğine başvuran kanser hastalarının evde bakım durumlarının, gereksinimlerinin ve yaşam kalitesinin saptanması
Requirements for the home care services for the cancer patients applied to the oncology polyclinics of a university hospital and determination of the quality of life
- Tez No: 390062
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TUĞRUL ERBAYDAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Evde Bakım, Kanser, Yaşam Kalitesi, Cancer, Home Care, Quality of Life
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 135
Özet
Bu çalışma Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Cebeci Uygulama ve Araştırma Hastanesi Cerrahi Onkoloji Polikliniği'ne başvuran kanser hastalarının, evde sağlık bakım hizmeti gereksinimlerinin, bu gereksinimleriyle ilişkili değişkenlerin, mevcut durumdaki uygulamalarının yararlandıkları hizmetlerin ve yaşam kalitelerinin belirlenmesi amacıyla planlanmıştır. Araştırmanın grubunu Cerrahi Onkoloji Polikliniği'ne başvuran 18 yaş üstü, çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden 394 kişi oluşturmuştur. Çalışmada veriler 36 sorudan oluşan anket formu, EORTC QLQ C-30 Yaşam Kalitesi ölçeği kullanılarak yüz yüze görüşme tekniği ile toplanmıştır. Verilerin istatistiksel değerlendirilmesi SPSS 15 paket programıyla yapılmıştır. Veriler yüzde dağılımları, ki kare, t-testi ve varyans analizi (ANOVA) kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir. Kanser hastalarının % 78,9'unun yorgunluk, % 63,1'inin ağrı, % 45,6'sının uyku bozukluğu gibi yakınmaklarının olduğu görülmüştür. % 71,8'inin alış-veriş ile ilgili, % 62,9'unun ev temizliği, % 45,9'unun giyinme-soyunma gibi günlük yaşam aktivitelerinde yardım gereksinimi olduğu bulunmuştur. Çalışmamıza katılan 394 kişiden sadece 7 kişi özel ya da bir kamu kuruluşunun sunduğu EBH' den faydalandığını ifade etmiştir. Diğer taraftan hastaların %86,0'sı bilgi alma soru sorma gereksinimi, % 62,9'u sağlık ile ilgili korku endişe duyma durumu, % 51, 5' ienjeksiyon/ serum taktırma, % 44,6' sı ameliyat yarası bakımı/ pansumanıve % 14,4'ü psikolojik destek gereksinimigibi EBH ile çözüme ulaşabilecek sorunlardan kaynaklı sağlık kuruluşlarına başvurdukları görülmüştür. Çalışmaya katılan kanser hastalarının % 94,2'sinin birinci derece akrabaları ile yaşadığı, % 60,9'unun herhangi kamu ya da özel bir kuruluştan evde bakım hizmeti alma gereksiniminin olduğu, son 30 gün içinde ise %1,8'inin bu hizmetten faydalandığı görülmüştür. EORTC QLQ C-30 yaşam kalitesi ölçeğine göre, genel sağlık skorunun (33,33-41,67,) duygusal işlev skorunun (50,00-58,33) , rol işlev skorunun (50,00), fiziksel işlev skorunun (53,33-60,00), sosyal işlev skorunun (33,33-50,00), ağrı skorunun (33,33-50,00) olduğu bulunmuştur. Yaşam kalitelerine bakıldığında, erkeklerin, okur-yazarların, emeklilerin, dul olanların, yaşlıların ve 4.evre olanların diğer gruplardan daha olumsuz durumda olduğu görülmüştür. Sonuç olarak, EBH' nin toplumun gereksinimlerini karşılayacak şekilde örgütlenmesi, geliştirilmesi ve bu hizmetlerin kamusal olarak sunulması gerekliliği düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study has been planned to estimate the requirements for home care services for the cancer patients who consulted to the Surgical Oncology Polyclinic of the Research and Application Hospital of Ankara University Faculty of Medicine in Cebeci along with the variables for related requirements, services currently being utilized and quality of life.. The study group consists of 394 individuals who are over 18 years of age that consulted to the Surgical Oncology Polyclinic and stated their permission for taking part in the study. Data have been collected through EORTC QLQ C-30 Life Quality scale with the inclusion of a questionnaire of 36 questions. The statistical evaluation of the data has been made through SPSS 15 package program. The percentage distribution has been analyzed using x-square, t-test and variance analysis (ANOVA). 79 % of the cancer patients suffers from prostration, 63,0 % suffers from pain and 45,6 of the same suffers from sleep disorder. 71,8 % of the patients requires help for shopping, 62,9 % for house cleaning and 45,9 % for getting dressed, which all are parts of the activities of daily life. Out of the 394 individuals who took part in our survey, it has been found that only 7 patients benefit from the home care services provided by the private and public entities. On the other hand, out of the patients who made application for the problems which may be solved through home care services, 86,0 % of the patients suffer requirements for information, 62,9 % for anxiety regarding their medical conditions, 51,5 % for injection / serum and 44,6 for the care and medical dressing for the operation scars and 14,4 % for their need of psychological counselling. In other words, deprivation of home care services has resulted in unnecessary use of services. 94,2 % of the cancer patients live with their first degree relatives, 60,9 % are provided with HCS by any private and public entity while 1,8 & of such patients have received homecare services over the last 30 days. According to EORTC QLQ C-30 life quality scale, it has been found out that the general medical condition score is (33,33-41,67,) emotional function score is (50,00-58,33) role function score is (50,00), social function score is (33,33-50,00), pain score is (33,33-50,00). Considering the quality of life, it has been observed that men, literate people , retired individuals, widows, old people and those in phase 4 are under much more negative conditions. The fact that patients are barely aware of their need for services has been found. Nevertheless, they have been observed to gain awareness when they need home care services due to their disable condition with serious complaints. Health workers are supposed to inform their patients on this issue. Home care services need to be organized in such a way that should meet the requirements of the society and provide these services under the name of the government, which is a must. this is necessary not only for improving the patients' quality of life but also for using health services in an more efficient way. As a consequence, it can be concluded that the home care services may be developed and organized in the manner to meet the social requirements while such services may be made publicly available.