Türkiye'nin Ortadoğu politikasında sivil toplum kuruluşları: 1990'lar ve 2000'lere ilişkin bir değerlendirme
Nongovermental organizations in Turkish foreign policy toward Middle East: An assessment of 1900s and 2000s
- Tez No: 393707
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. FİLİZ CİCİOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Uluslararası İlişkiler, International Relations
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sivil toplum, Dış politika, Ortadoğu, Türkiye, Civil Society, Foreign policy, Turkey, Middle East
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortadoğu Araştırmaları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 108
Özet
Bu çalışma sivil toplum-dış politika ilişkisi açısından Türkiye'deki STK'ların Türkiye'nin İran, Irak, İsrail-Filistin ve Suriye politikalarındaki yaklaşımlarını, gündeme getirdikleri konuları, etkinliklerini 1990'lı ve 2000'li yılları değerlendirilerek analiz etmektedir. Daha önce dikkate alınmayan ve ihmal edilen STK'ların günümüzde demokratikleşmenin en önemli öğelerinden biri olarak dış politikadaki etkinliğini artırması Türkiye'nin eski ve yeni dış politikası çerçevesinde incelenmiştir. Tezin temel varsayımı iki dönem arasında sivil toplum yapısında, sivil toplumun dış politikaya katılımında ve yaklaşımında, ele aldıkları konularda kullandıkları mekanizmalarda önemli bir ayrımın olduğudur.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study analyzes the attitudes of Turkey's İranian, Iraqi, Syrian and İsrael-Palestinian policy in terms of civil society-foreign policy relations of Nongovernmental organizations in Turkey, issues and activities that they bringup by considering the year of 1990s and 2000s. Nowadays, being one of the most important element of democratization, increasing the effectiveness of foreign policy of Nongoverrnmental organizations which was not taken attention and ignored is examined within the frame of Turkish hold and new policy. Fundamental assumption of thesis is the important differences in civil society construction in the interim, in the attendenceandattitudeto foreign policy of civil society and in the issue that they examine by using mechanism. In the first chapter, after conveying which period civil society term passed, it is analyzed that international theory which is for explaining civil society-foreign policy relation. Within this context, after neoliberal theory assumption that feature to sub actor in foreign policy, it is mentioned constructivist approaches that argue that sub and top actor of foreign policy is built with interaction. In the second chapter, Non governmental organizations' approaches in TurkishAmerican Relations, Turkish EU policy, Balkan policy and Middle East policy is examined. In the third and final chapter, The attendence, intervention of non-governmantal organizations in 1990s and 2000s to Turkey's İranian, Iraqi, Syrian and İsrael-Palestenian policy and how they effect and to what extent they shape foreign policy is examined. Consequently, It is possible to confirm that civil society is limited to affect to decision maker in foreign polic, rather than affecting foreign policy civil society acts in the way of supporting policy and the capacity of non governmental organizations is not proficient to shape foreign policy process.