Rezeksiyon için torakotomi uygulanan küçük hücre dışı akciğer karsinomlu olguların klinik ve patolojik evrelemesinin karşılaştırılması
Thoracotomy for resection me summary of small cell lung clinical case and pathological of carcinoma comparasion of staging
- Tez No: 393908
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FAHRİ OĞUZKAYA
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi, Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: non-small cell Lung cancer staging, staging analysis, downstaging non-small cell lung cancer
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Amaç: Akciğer kanserinde prognozu etkileyen çeşitli faktörler tanımlanmıştır. Yaş, cinsiyet, performans durumu, ek hastalık varlığı, tümör histolojisi, tümör evresi, tedavi yöntemi prognozu etkileyen başlıca faktörlerdir. Tümör evresi, en önemli prognostik faktörlerden biridir. Akciğer kanserli olguların uygun şekilde evrelendirilmesi, tedavi yönteminin seçimi ve prognoz tahmini açısından önemlidir. Cerrahi tedavi uygulanan hasta grubunda 5 yıllık sağ kalım oranı evre I için % 67, evre II için % 55 ve evre IIIA için % 23 olarak bildirilmektedir. Bu sağ kalım oranı evre IIIB olgularda ise sadece % 15.2'dir. Operasyon öncesi evreleme (klinik evreleme), sıklıkla bilgisayarlı tomografi ve bronkoskopi bulgularına dayanılarak yapılmaktadır. Mediastinoskopi, magnetik rezonans ve pozitron emisyon tomografisi incelemeleri de klinik evreleme amacı ile kullanılan diğer yöntemlerdir. Patolojik evreleme ise torakotomi bulguları ile cerrahi materyalin patolojik incelemesine göre yapılmaktadır. Klinik ve patolojik evrelerin karşılaştırıldığı çalışmalarda klinik ve patolojik evreler arasında yüksek oranda uyumsuzluk olduğu saptanmıştır. Bu uyumsuzluk gerek T, gerekse de N faktörü için bildirilmektedir. Çoğu çalışmada, klinik ve patolojik evre arasındaki uygunluk oranı % 50'den daha düşük bulunmuştur. Bu çalışmamızda, küçük hücreli dışı akciğer kanseri tanılı olguların klinik ve patolojik evrelemelerini karşılaştırmayı ve klinik evreleme yöntemlerinin akciğer kanseri evrelemesindeki değerini araştırmayı amaçladık. Materyal ve Metod: Haziran 2013 – Haziran 2014 tarihleri arasında, KHDAK tanısı veya öntanısı sebebiyle, rezeksiyon için torakotomi uygulanan ardışık 50 hasta değerlendirildi. Tüm hastalara BT, FOB, PET/BT ve standart servikal mediastinoskopi yapıldı. Sol üst lob tümörü bulunup 5ve 6 nolu istasyonlarada lenfadenomegali bulunan hastalara da anterior mediastinotomi uygulandı(n=2). Mediastinoskopide lenf nodu metastazı saptanmayan hastalara torakotomi ile cerrahi rezeksiyon ve sistematik lenf nodu diseksiyonu yapıldı. Patoloji sonuçları ile klinik evreleme sonuçları karşılaştırıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
What the basic factors impacting on prognosis are“age”,“gender”,“performance”,“co-morbity”,“tumor histology”, and“staging”. The tumor phase is one of the most important prognostic factors. Identifying the exact phase of cases of lung cancer is so important for prognosis and to determine appropriate staging. It is reported for the patients group who has surgical treatment that; 5 years of survival rate is %67 for the phase of I, %55 for the phase of II, %23 for the phase of IIIA. This survival rate is only %15.2 for the phase of IIIB. To determine the phase before surgical operation (clinique phase), it is used frequently depending on diagnosis of computed axial tomography and bronchoscope. What the other methods to determine the phases of clinique phase are observing mediastinoscophy, magnetic resonance, positron emission tomography. Pathological phase is determined by observing indications of thoracotomy, and pathologically investigated surgical material. The studies comparing of clinique phase and pathological phase show there are extremely high dissonance between them. This dissonance is stated for both T and N factors. In several studies, it is found that suitability rate between Clinique and pathological staging is lower than %50. In this study, we aim to compare between clinique and pathological staging of the cases recognized as lung cancer with minor cell and to search how the importance of methods of clinique stage is to determine the exact staging of lung cancer. Material and Method: 50 patients who had diagnosed or pre - diagnosed KHDAK was examined between June, 2013 and June, 2014. BT, FOB, PET/BT and standard cervical mediastinoscophy was applied to all patients. Patents that had both upper left tumor and found lymphodenomegaly of 5th and 6th station applied anterior mediastinotomy(n=2). Patients that had no lymph nodes metastasis in mediastinoscophy issued surgical resection and dissection of systematic lymph nodes. It was compared results of pathology with results of clinique staging. Results : Tumor type; epidermoid carcinoma in 28 facts, adenocarcinoma in 19 facts, carcinoma with large undiferantiadet cell in 3 facts. While T factor was evaluated exactly true in 34 facts (%64), downstaging and upstaging evaluation rate was found respectively %24 and %8. The lowest matching rate (% 57.8) between clinique and pathological T phases was found in clinique T2 facts. …. It was assessed that N factor was true in 40 facts (%80), upstaging 5 facts (%10), and downstaging 5 facts (% 10). When TN was evaluated, 30 facts (%60) was in unity between clinique and pathologic staging. Conclusion: In the facts with lung cancer, matching rate between clinique and pathological staging are found as medium match according to kappa test. Only computed tomography may be inadequate evaluating T and N factors. Especially, examining BT with evaluating T2 lesions are difficult. Mediastinoscophy has an important role in clinique staging.