Serebral palsi'li ve sağlıklı gelişen 6-12 yaş arası çocukların konuşma özelliklerinin maksimum performans ölçüm yöntemleri ile belirlenmesi
Speech features of children with cerebral palsy and typically develovep children in the age of 6-12 is determined by maximum performance tests
- Tez No: 394018
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İLKNUR MAVİŞ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Maksimum Performans Ölçüm Yöntemleri, dizartri, Serebral Palsi, akustik ölçümler, Maximum Performance Tests, dysarthria, cerebral palsy, acoustic measurements, evaluation
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Anadolu Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Dil ve Konuşma Terapistliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 168
Özet
ÖZET Dizartri ve apraksi gibi motor konuşma bozukluklarında, ses bozuklarında ve diğer konuşma bozukluklarının değerlendirilmesinde ve terapi etkiliğinin çalışılmasında klinik ortamda sıklıkla kullanılan ancak standart bir prosedürü bulunmayan Maksimum Performans Ölçüm Yöntemleri ile konuşmanın solunum, sesleme ve sesletim gibi seçilmiş konuşma bileşenleri için bireylerin performansının üst sınırları değerlendirilmektedir. Bu çalışmada sağlıklı ve SP'li çocuklarla yapılan test uygulaması ile sağlıklı çocuklarda norm değerleri oluşturulmuş, dizartrili SP'li çocuklar ve sağlıklı çocuklar arasında test değerleri açısından farklılıklar belirlenmiştir. Maksimum Performans Ölçüm Yöntemleri üç testten oluşmaktadır. Bunlar; (a) Maksimum Fonasyon Süresi Testi (b) Maksimum Tekrar Oranı Testi (c) Temel Frekans Aralığı Testi Çalışmaya testin norm değerlerini oluşturmak amacı sağlıklı gelişen, anadili Türkçe olan 6-12 yaş aralığında 140 çocuk katılmıştır. Dizartrili SP'li çocuklarda spastik, diskinetik, ataksik tip SP'li toplam 60 çocuk katılmıştır. Bu çalışmada test sonuçları sağlıklı grupta yaşa ve cinsiyete göre, SP'li grupta alt tipler arasında ve sağlıklı grup ile SP'li grup arasında farklılık gösterip göstermediği araştırılmıştır. Çalışma sonucunda yaşın Maksimum Performans Ölçüm Yöntemlerinden maksimum fonasyon süresi ve maksimum tekrar oranı üzerinde etkili olduğu cinsiyetin etkili olmadığı görülmüştür. Çalışmanın bir diğer bulgusu Maksimum Performans Ölçüm Yöntemlerinin SP'li çocuklarda gözlenen dizartrik konuşma ile normal konuşmayı ayırt eden oldukça güçlü ölçüm yöntemleri olduğudur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Some of the speech components can be affected due to motor speech disorders like dysarthria and apraxia, voice disorders and else. In the assessment of speech disorders and the effectiveness of therapy, Maximum Performance Tests (MPT) which have been used frequently in clinics. The upper limit of individuals' performances are evaluated for the selected speech components like respiration, phonation and articulation by MPTs. In this study, standard Maximum Performance Test procedure was established. With the test applied to the typically developing children and the children with cerebral palsy, norm values of the typical children were provided. The differences were determined between the dysarthria children with cerebral palsy and typical children in terms of test values. Maximum Performance Tests include three tests. These are Maximum Sound Prolongation Test, Maximum Repetion Rate Test, and Fundamental Frequency Range Test. Twenty (10 boys, 10 girls) including children of all ages, total 140 children which show normal motor improvement, without any hearing, vision, mental and neurologic disability, have Turkish as a native language, are in the age span of 6 to 12 participated to the study to form the norm values of the study. Dysarthric children with cerebral palsy whith subgroups of spastic, dyskinetic and ataxic of total 60 children including 20 children in each group participated to the study. In this study, the results of the tests hypothesize dissimilarities between age and gender in typical group, dissimilarities between sub-types in children with cerebral palsy and dissimilarities between typical group and children with cerebral palsy in maximum performance tests. In conclusion, the study shows that age effects on the maximum phonation time and maximum repetition rate included in Maximum Performance Tests effects, however gender does not have any effect on them. The other outcome of this study is that Maximum Performance Tests are notably test in the discrimination of dysarthric speech observed in children with cerebral palsy and normal speech.