Prematür over yetmezliği olgularında genomik kopya sayısı değişikliklerinin array CGH yöntemi ile değerlendirilmesi
Assessing copy number variations by array CGH in cases with premature ovarian failure
  1. Tez No: 396496
  2. Yazar: HALİME KÜÇÜK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEVİLHAN ARTAN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Genetik, Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Tıbbi Biyoloji, Genetics, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Medical Biology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Prematür Over Yetmezliği, Kopya Sayısı Değişiklikleri, CNV, Mikrodelesyon ve Mikroduplikasyon, array CGH, Premature Ovarian Failure, Copy Number Variation, CNV, Microdeletion and Microduplication, Array CGH
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Genetik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 111
Özet
Küçük H. Prematür Over Yetmezliği Olgularındaki Genomik Değişikliklerin Array CGH Yöntemi İle Değerlendirilmesi. Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü, Tıbbi Genetik Anabilim Dalı Doktora Tezi, Eskişehir, 2015. Prematür over yetmezliği (POY), 40 yaş altı kadınlarda FSH (Follicle Stimulating Hormone) değerlerinin 40 IU/L ve daha üzerinde olduğu, en az 4 ay amenorenin görüldüğü, ovaryan foliküllerin erken azalması ile karakterize, folikül oluşumunu kontrol eden birden fazla genin etkili olduğu, kompleks heterojenik klinik bir hastalıktır. Kadınların %1'inde görülen POY tablosunun etiyolojisi tam olarak aydınlatılamamış olsa da, literatür verileri güçlü bir genetik bileşeni olduğunu öngörmektedir. POY etiyolojisinin %20'sini ailesel genetik nedenler, %10'unu X kromozom anomalileri oluşturmaktadır. Son yıllarda gelişen teknolojik analiz metotları ile X kromozomunun yanı sıra AIRE, DAZL, FOXL2, FSHR, GALT ve TGF-I gen ailesi üyelerinden GDF9, INHJ gibi otozomal kromozomlarda lokalize genlerdeki değişikliklerin de POY'da rolü olduğu düşünülmektedir. Kromozom analizleri 5-6 Mb'dan daha büyük yapısal kromozom anomalilerini ortaya koyabilirken daha küçük kopya sayısı değişimlerini tüm genom genelinde belirlemeyi olanaklı kılan mikroarray yöntemi son yıllarda POY olgularında genetik temelin ortaya konmasında aktif olarak kullanılmaktadır. İnsan genomunun yüksek çözünürlükle taranması ve kopya sayısı değişikliklerinin (CNV) tanımlanması, klinik olarak anlamlı lokusların tespit edilmesine yol açmıştır. Mikroarray yöntemi ile spesifik olarak değerlendirilebilecek anomalilerin saptanması, bu hasta grubuna özgü tanı kitlerinin oluşturulmasına veri sağlayacaktır. Ayrıca olguların ailelerine ve risk altındaki aile bireylerine genetik danışma verilerek bilgilendirilebilmesi ve yönlendirilebilmesi mümkün olacaktır. Bu çalışma, POY etiyolojisinde rol oynayan ve daha önce literatürde tanımlanmış genetik faktörlerin durumunun ortaya konması açısından da bir veri oluşturacaktır. Bu hedefler doğrultusunda POY olgularında yüksek rezolüsyonlu mikroarray analizi ile CNV açısından tüm genom taranarak aday genlerin belirlenmesi, genetik temelin ortaya konması ve takibinde fonksiyonel çalışmaların yapılması amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmamıza klinik ve genetik değerlendirmeleri yapılan, yaş ortalaması 30,4±6,36 olan, sekonder amenoresi bulunan toplam 55 POY olgusu dâhil edilmiştir. Klinik genetik değerlendirme sonrası sendromik olmayan ve normal kromozom kuruluşuna sahip olan olgularda, Frajil X premutasyon değerlendirmesi için FMR1 geni fragman analizi gerçekleştirilmiştir. Tüm olgularda normal tekrar dizisi saptanmıştır. Çalışmamızın son aşamasında olgu örneklerinde Agilent® 8x60K platformu kullanılarak aCGH analizleri yapılmış, %40 olguda (22/55) 15 farklı CNV tespit edilmiştir. Saptanan CNV'lerin %60'ının (9/15) delesyon, %27'sinin (4/15) duplikasyon, %13'ünün (2/15) ise aynı bölgede hem delesyon hem de duplikasyon olduğu gözlenmiştir. Saptanan anomalilerden kromozom 15q26.3 ve kromozom Xp22.33 bölgelerine ait değişiklikler FISH analizleri ile doğrulanmıştır. Çalışmamızda %12,73 oranında değişikliği saptanan ASMTL, P2RY8, SHOX genleri ile değişikliği %1,82 sıklıkla saptanan MSX1 genleri literatürde de aday genler olarak bildirilmiştir. Ayrıca çalışmamızda oosit ve folikülogenez sürecinde fonksiyon gösterdiği bilinen, değişikliklerinde oogenezin olumsuz etkilenmesi, germ hücrelerinin deplesyonu, ovarian foliküllerin yapısal ve fonksiyonel olarak düzensizlikleri sonucu infertilitenin gözlendiği bildirilen PCSK6, NR4A2, NRG1, SPIRE2, PDPK1, KLHL4, SIRT1 genlerini içeren lokuslarda değişiklikler gözlenmiştir. Sonuç olarak POY'un etyopatogenezinde rol oynayabileceği bildirilen aday genler çalışmamızda da ortaya konmuş, bunların yanı sıra ileri analizlerin yapılması gereken yeni genler de literatüre kazandırılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Küçük H. Assessing copy number variations by Array CGH in cases with premature ovarian failure. Eskisehir Osmangazi University Medical Faculty, Department of Medical Genetics Eskisehir, 2015. Premature Ovarian Failure (POF) is a complex heterogeneous clinical disease that may be affected by the multiple genes that control follicle formation and is characterized by an early loss of the ovarian function. POF occurs in 1% of women and is defined as amenorrhoea for at least 4 months before age 40, with an FSH serum level is than 40 mIU/ml or higher than. Although the underlying etiology of POF has not been fully understood yet, previous reports predicts that POF is a strong genetic component. In the etiology of POF, the incidences of the involvement of familial genetic causes and X chromosome abnormalities are about 20% and 10%, respectively. Recently, with developing technology analysis methods and X chromosome along with, alterations of the genes such as AIRE, DAZL, FOXL2, FSHR, GALT and the members of TGF-I gene family comprising GDF9 and INHJ localized on autosomal chromosomes play important roles in POF. The resolution of conventional cytogenetic analysis is approximatelly 5-6 Mb and can only detect majör chromosome abnormalities. Array comparative genomic hybridization (a-CGH) analysis is able to detect submicroscopic chromosomal rearrangements with a higher genomic resolution. Recent studies have shown usefulness of a-CGH in the detection of whole genome aberrations simultaneously. They have also suggested associations between copy number variations (CNVs) and different common disorders and rare diseases. Thus, exploring the role of CNVs in many traits and diseases becomes essential. High definition scanning of the human genom and the identification of CNVs has led to the identification of clinically significant locus. Therefore, in the current study, we aimed to reveal the presence and the prevalence of CNVs, using a-CGH analysis on the entire genome, in a cohort of 55 patients with POF.The ages of the patients varies in between 19 to 39 years (30,4±6,36 SD). Following detailed clinical examinations, non-syndromic POF cases with normal karyotypes were included to the study. The DNAs from peripheral blood samples of the cases were extracted and FMR1 gene premutation analysis was performed by using the Fragile X-PCR technique. No expanded CGG repeats was revealed in the cases. Then we performed a-CGH analysis by using high-resolution Agilent oligonucleotide arrays in a total of 55 POF. vi Totally, 15 different CNVs were seen in 40% (22/55) of the cases. Of these CNVs, 60% (9/15) were deletions whereas 27% (4/15) were duplications and 13% were both deletions and duplications of the same region. Most of the a-CGH detected alterations were confirmed by FISH analysis. The genes including ASMTL, P2RY8, SHOX on chromosome Xp and MSX1 gene on chromosome 15q have already been reported as candidate genes in the development of POF. The alteration frequencies of these chromosomes in our study were 12% and 1.82%, respectively. Therefore the results of our study are in agreement with the previously reported data. Moreover, it is known that the genes including PCSK6, NR4A2, NRG1, SPIRE2, PDPK1, KLHL4, and SIRT1 have functions during oogenesis and foliculogenesis processes. The alterations in these genes causes oogenesis abnormalities, germ cell depletions and infertility because of structural and functional disorders of ovarian follicules. In this study, CNVs in the loci comprising these genes were detected in the samples of some cases. Statistically significant differences were seen when CNVs identified in our study were compared with CNVs reported in phenotypically normal individuals from control populations from the web site Database of Genomic Variants. Determined with microarray method and detection of anomalies will provide data that can be evaluated as the creation of specific diagnostic criteria to this patient group. Also given to the families of patients can be informed and is directed genetic solidarity will be possible in families at risk. This work involved in the etiology of POF and will form a previously defined data in the literature to reveal the situation in terms of genetic factors. Identification of high resolution genome wide microarray analysis in terms CNV candidate genes were screaned in accordance with objectives set out in the POF cases of the genetic bases and be made functional in monitoring studies are targeted. In conclusion, the alterations of the previously reported loci including novel genes involved in etiopathogenesis of POF were also revealed in our study. Besides, new candidate genes that need further analyses in larger cohorts of POF women were detected.