Bariatrik cerrahi planlanan obez hastalarda anksiyete ve depresyon sıklığı ile benlik saygısı ve beden imajı düzeyinin belirlenmesi, cinsel yaşam kalitesi ve kişilik özelliklerinin incelenmesi
The determi̇nati̇on of the prevalence of anxi̇ety and depressi̇on, the level of self-esteem and body i̇mage, the quali̇ty of sexual li̇fe and personali̇ty trai̇ts i̇n obese pati̇ents seeki̇ng for bari̇atri̇c surgery
  1. Tez No: 398350
  2. Yazar: ESRA EKİNCİ
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. PERVİN SEVDA BIKMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: obesity, bariatric surgery, anxiety, depression, self-esteem, body image, sexual quality of life, minnesota multiphasic personality ınventory
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Haliç Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Uygulamalı Psikoloji Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 155
Özet
Bu tez çalışmasının amacı bariatrik cerrahi için değerlendirilmek üzere başvuran morbid obez hasta grubunda anksiyete ve depresyon sıklığını, benlik saygısı ve beden imajı düzeylerini belirlemek, cinsel hayat kalitesini ve kişilik özelliklerini incelemektir. Çalışmanın örneklemini obezite cerrahisi planlanan 60 morbid obez hasta ve 63 normal kilolu birey oluşturmaktadır. Veriler katılımcılara uygulanan sosyodemografik bilgi formu, Beck anksiyete ölçeği, Beck depresyon ölçeği, Arizona cinsel yaşantılar ölçeği, beden algısı ölçeği, Rosenberg benlik saygısı ölçeği ve Minnesota çok yönlü kişilik envanteri uygulanarak elde edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study is investigate the frequency of anxiety and depression, the level of self-esteem and body image, the quality of sexual life and personality traits in morbidly obese patients candidates to bariatric surgery. The sample of study is composed with 60 morbidly obese patients and 63 normal weight healthy volunteers. Data were obtained by the tests administered to all participants including Beck Anxiety Inventory, Beck Depression Inventory, Arizona Sexual Experiences Scale, Body image scale, Rosenberg self-esteem scale and Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory. Student's t test, Mann Whitney U test, Pearson chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, Fisher-Freeman-Halton exact test, Spearman correlation analysis were used as statistical methods and p< 0.05 was considered statistically significant. According to the results of study the obese group had higher anxiety and depression scores and lower levels of self-esteem than normal weight healthy. Lower body image scores and a higher proportion of distorted body image were obtained in obese individuals. In obese patients sexual quality of life was worse and the frequency of sexual dysfunction was higher than normal weight group. When examining the MMPI scores; F, Hs, D, Hy, Pd, Pa, Pt, Sc and Si scores were higher in obese group than normal weight group while K score was higher in normal weight group than obese group. According to this study, preoperative evaluation of the psychosocial aspects in morbidly obese patients seeking bariatric surgery may be considered as a necessary. In this way the patient selection can be made more accurate, the treatment compliance may be better and the success of treatment in the long term may be higher.