Vocabulary learning and teaching processes in the English classes in some schools for visually impaired students and the views of the visually impaired students and the teachers on these processes
- Tez No: 401506
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET ALİ YAVUZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Dilbilim, İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı, Linguistics, English Linguistics and Literature
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Görme engelli öğrenciler, görme engelli öğretmenler, İngilizce kelime bilgisi, Braille Alfabesi, ana dil kullanımı, Visual impaired students, visually impaired teachers, English vocabulary, Braille Alphabet, the use of native language
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Uluslararası Kıbrıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Yurtdışı Enstitü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili Öğretimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 110
Özet
Bu çalışmada bazı görme engelliler ilköğretim okullarındaki İngilizce sınıflarında yürütülen İngilizce kelime eğitiminin ve bu konudaki öğretmen ve öğrenci görüşlerinin araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Bu araştırma 2012-2013 akademik yılında Göreneller, Aşık Veysel ve Mitat Enç Körler Okullarındaki toplam dört öğretmeni, on öğrenci ve dört tane 8. Sınıf ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu çalışmada veri toplama aracı olarak bir gözlem formu ve iki tane görüşme (öğrenciler ve öğretmenler için) formu kullanılmıştır. Bu araçlar, sınıf içinde ve sınıf dışında, kelime ediniminin temel elementleri temel alınarak hazırlanmıştır. Veri toplama süreci güz döneminin başında sınıf gözlemleri ile başlamıştır ve görüşmeler gözlemlerin bitimde yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın sonuçları öğrencilerin kelimelerin telaffuzunu yüksek bir hızda öğrenirken yazılışını akıllarında tutmak için büyük miktarda zaman harcamaları gerektiğini göstermektedir. İngilizce kelime öğreniminde sık sık anadil kullanımına rastlanmıştır. Bir kelimenin telaffuzunun öğrencilere harf harf verildiği göz önünde bulundurulduğunda yabancı dil eğitiminde Braille kullanımının İngilizce kelime öğrenimini yavaşlattığı kanısına varılmıştır. Bir başka deyişle öğrencilerin her bir harfi tek tek öğrenip yazması zaman kaybına neden olmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The present study aims to investigate the ways the English vocabulary learning and teaching processes take place in the English classes in some schools for visually impaired students and the views of visually impaired students' and teachers' views related to these processes. The study was conducted in the 2012- 2013 academic year with 8th grade students in three primary schools for visually impaired students. The study deals with the vocabulary learning and teaching processes in the English classes in schools for the visually impaired students, and it also deals with the teachers' and students' views related to vocabulary learning and teaching. Ten visually impaired students, four visually impaired English teachers and four 8th graders participated in the study. In this study an observation checklist and two interview questionnaires (for the teachers and the students) were used as the instrument of the study. These instruments were prepared according to the main elements of the vocabulary acquisition inside and outside the class. The data collection process started with the observations at the beginning of the fall term and the interviews were held after the observations were completed. The results of the study indicate that the students learn pronunciation at a high speed yet they need a good amount of time for keeping the spelling in their minds. Native language is frequently used in the classrooms by both the teachers and the students. The use of Braille in foreign language education has been found to slow down English vocabulary learning and teaching process in visually impaired students in that the spelling is given letter by letter. In other words, students learn and write each letter of the word, which takes a great amount of time.