Glamorgan pediatrik basınç ülseri risk tanılama ölçeğinin geçerlilik ve güvenirlik çalışması
Validity and reliability study for glamorgan pediatric pressure ulcer risk assessment scale
  1. Tez No: 406905
  2. Yazar: ÇİĞDEM SAÇAR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUZAFFER CANDAN ÖZTÜRK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pressure ulcer, scale, validity and reliability
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Amaç: Glamorgan pediatrik basınç ülseri risk tanılama ölçeğinin Türk çocukları için geçerlilik ve güvenirliğini test etmek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Yöntem: Bu çalışma metodolojik bir çalışmadır. Çalışmanın örneklemi; çocuk yoğun bakım ünitesinde yatan 120 çocuk oluşturmuştur. Veriler, Çocuk Tanıtım Formu ve Glamorgan Pediatrik Basınç Ülseri Risk Tanılama Ölçeği kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Verilerin analizinde ROC analizi, bilinen grup karşılaştırması (t testi), fisher ki kare testi, kappa uyum testi kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Türkçe ölçeğin, dil geçerliği çeviri ve geri çeviri, içerik geçerliği uzman görüşleri tekniği ile sağlanmıştır. Ölçeğin ROC analizi ile belirlenen kesme noktası 19.5 olup, bu noktada ölçeğin duyarlılığı 0.976 ve özgüllüğü 0.350 olarak hesaplanmıştır. Ölçek eğri altı alanı 0.617- 0.800 arasında bulunmuş olup, ölçeğin kabul edilebilir düzeyde ayrıma sahip olduğu belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Master's Thesis, Department of Pediatric Nursing Objective: The aim of this study is to test the validity and reliability of Glamorgan pediatric ulcer risk assessment scale for Turkish children. Method: The sample of the study consist of 120 children who are admitted to pediatric intensive care unit. Data for the study were collected by using Children Introduction Form and Glamorgan Pediatric Risk Assessment Scale. ROC analysis, known group comparison (t test), fisher chi-square test, kappa compliance test were used in the data analysis. Results: Breakpoint of the scale was determined by using ROC analysis and was found to be 19.5. At that point, sensitivity of the scale was calculated as 0.976 and specificity of the scale was calculated as 0.350. The area below the scale curve was found between 0.617 and 0.800. It was determined that the scale has an acceptable margin level. A statistically significant variation between mean Glamorgan Pediatric Pressure Ulcer Risk Assessment scale scores of patients who did and didn't develop pressure ulcers and it was concluded that the scale was able to divide patients with and without risk in a statistically significant way. It was found that Glamorgan Pediatric Pressure Ulcer Risk Assessment Scale was able to identify 100% of patient who develop pressure ulcers as high risk patients in a statistically significant way. The compliance between the observers was determined as 100%. Conclusions and Recommendations: The Glamorgan Pediatric Pressure Ulcer Risk Assessment Scale is a valid and reliable tool which can be used in studies with Turkish samples.