Mezenkimal kök hücre uygulamalarının atletik performans üzerine etkisi
Effect of mesenchymal stem cell application on athletic performance
- Tez No: 408402
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BEKİR ÇOKSEVİM
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Genetik, Genetics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: mesenchymal stem cell, recovery, athletic performance, apotosis
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kök Hücre Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 142
Özet
Kök hücre uygulamalarının gün geçtikçe yaygınlaştığı ve çok farklı rehabilitatif amaçlarla kullanılabildiği görülmektedir. Bu çalışma, yoğun egzersiz nedeniyle kaslarda oluşan dejenerasyonların mezenkimal kök hücre transplantasyonu ile doku harabiyetinin giderilerek, toparlanma sürecinde kısalma ve performansta iyileşme eldesi amacıyla yapıldı. ERU DEKAM tarafından 8-10 haftalık, yaklaşık 200-250 gr ağırlığında toplam 30 adet Spraque Dawley erkek rat temin edilerek rastgele seçim ile beş guruba ayrıldı. Egzersiz uygulanacak gurupların yüzme adaptasyonları sağlanarak, esas egzersiz uygulamasına hazır hale getirildi ve tüm denekler dört hafta süreyle, beş gün/hafta yoğunlukta olmak üzere bitim oluşuncaya kadar egzersize tabi tutuldu. Çalışmaya alınan tüm sıçanların egzersiz öncesi ve sonrasında; vücut ağırlığı (gr), vücut uzunluğu (cm), vücut sıcaklığı (°C), metabolizma hızı (kcal/cm2/saat ) yüzme egzersizi süresi (dk) gibi ölçümler alınarak kaydedildi ve vücut kitle indeksleri hesaplandı. Mezenkimal Kök Hücre (MKH) intramüsküler olarak enjeksiyon yoluyla her denek için beş ayrı noktaya eşit miktarlarda (0,3ml) olmak üzere, toplam dozu 1×106 hücre/24 saat olmak üzere, iki defa uygulandı. Bir aylık deney süresi tamalandıktan sonra, sıçanların dekapitasyonu ile mikronükleus ve hemogram tayini için intrakardiyak kan alındı. Histolojik çalışma için alt ve üst extremitelerinden ve kuyruktan olmak üzere beş ayrı bölgeden iskelet kası örnekleri elde edildi. Hemogram verileri hücre sayıcı cihazlarda (cellcounter-Toshiba), nüklear materyal hasarı mikronükleus testi yöntemi Acridine Orange Boyama tekniği ile tespit edildi. Gurupların Apopitoz düzeyleri, üst ve alt ekstremiteler ile kuyruk doku örnekleri, histolojik yöntemler kullanılarak belirlendi.Deney guruplarının tanımlayıcı istatistikleri yapıldıktan sonra guruplar arası farklılıklar ANOVA ve ikili gurup içi karşılaştırmalar One Sample T testleri ve Paired Sample T testleri ile istatistiksel olarak değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Stem cell therapy spreading day by day and can be used at many different purposes. This study was performed to investigate the effect of mesenchymal stem cell for repairing tissue destruction of muscle degeneration induced intensive exercise for the purpose of shortening recovery process and recovery mining We used 30 male Spraque Dawley rats from ERÜ DEKAM, eight to ten weeks of age aproximately 200-250 gr weighly at University of Erciyes and they were separated randomly to five groups. They made ready to main exercise application by applied an adaptation exercise to swimming for exercised groups. They were exercised until“exhaust”during four weeks by five days/week. The body weight (gr), body length (cm), body temperature (°C), basale metabolism (kcal/cm2/sa) and time of swimming exercise (mn) were measured after and before exercise to all rats. İn addition body mass index was calculated. MKH was applied two times as intramusculaire injections of 1 million cell/24 hours with equal volüme (0,3 ml) in different five sides to each rats.By completing one month exercise period the experimental phase was finished by taking blood for micronucleus test and hemogram test with intracardiac method by decapitation. and sceletal muscle tissue samples were received from different five sides; upper and lower extremities and tail. Hemogram data was obtained by cell counter machine (Toshiba), DNA damage from blood was obtained by Micronucleus Test by using Acridine Orange staining method. Apoptotic levels were determined from upper and lower extremities and tail samples with histological methods. After statistic descriptions Anova test were done for comparison between groups and One- Sample t Test, Paired-Samples T Test were done for binary group's comparison. Significance level was taken as 0.05. Before and after swimmimg exercise, that were seen important decrease at body weight level from physical properties.The swimming times of stem cell application groups were found significantly ascending according to the exercise group.Erythrocyte, hemoglobine, hematokrit and lymphocyte levels were found significant in StemCell group according to Control group. Leucocyte level was found significant in Ex and Ex+StemCell group according to Control group.Platelet and platecrit levels were found significant in StemCell+Ex group according to Control group.İn all StemCell aplications groups apoptotics index levels were found significantly lower while Controlgroup's apoptotics index levels were found significantly higher. As a result; Swimming exercise and mesenchymal stem cell applications are substantially effective both morphologically and physiologically that is encountered to identify to conclude the necessity of the justification of increasing performance and decreasing tissue damage which how functionally changes and hematologic parameters have occured, that is necessary to research depthly by a proteomix and genomix discipline the significant increase in the occurence of swimming time, which has an effect directly on the muscle, all elements in relationship between stimulation-contraction, because swimming time is marker of athletic performance specially. Thus therapies based on mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) have been shown to have potential benefit in sport. Sport research may have a more applicable information about mesenchymal stem cell effect on skeletal muscle adaptations.