Kayseri ilindeki 65 yaş ve üzeri bireylerde kognitif bozukluk prevelansı
65 years and older persons of prevalence of cognitive impairment in Kayseri
- Tez No: 408428
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ELÇİN BALCI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Elderly, cognitive impairment
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 117
Özet
Bu çalışmayla Kayseri il merkezinde, Aile Sağlığı Merkezleri'ne kayıtlı 65 yaş ve üzeri bireylerde kognitif bozukluk prevalansının araştırılması planlanmıştır. Araştırma Kayseri il merkezinde 2012 yılında yapıldı. Araştırmamızda Kayseri İli' n de toplam kognitif bozukluğun % 10 olduğu varsayılarak rastgele örnekleme ile 407 kişiye ulaşılmıştır. Araştırmaya alınan dört aile hekimine kayıtlı, 65 yaş ve üzeri 407 birey ile yüz yüze görüşülmüştür. Sosyodemografik değişkenler ve kognitif bozukluk için risk faktörü olabilecek etkenlerin anket ile sorgulamalarından sonra uygulanacak Mini Mental Durum Muayenesi testi ve Alzheimer hastalığında işbirliği çalışması- günlük yaşam aktiviteleri ölçeği ile kognitif bozukluk değerlendirmesi yapılmıştır. Otuz puan üzerinden yapılan MMSE değerlendirmesin de, 24 puan altı alan yaşlılar kognitif bozukluk yönünden riskli, 24 puan ve üstü alan yaşlılar ise normal olarak kabul edilmişlerdir. ADCS-ADL ölçeğinde ise her bir madde tam bağımsızdan tam bağımlıya doğru hiyerarşik olarak sıralanmış, 0-78 arasında puanlanmış ve düşük skorlar bağımlılığı göstermiştir. Verilerin istatistiksel analizinde; Shapiro-Wilk testi, Mann-Whitney U testi, Kruskal Wallis varyans analizi (Post hoc Dunn's), Sperman Korelasyon Analizi, ki kare testinin exact yöntemi ve logistic regresyon analizi kullanıldı. Araştırma kapsamına alınan bireylerin MMSE ölçeğindeki ortalaması 21.30±4.30, ADCS-ADL ölçeğindeki ortalaması ise 52.02±11.21 olarak bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Within the context of this research, the aim was to examine the prevalence of cognitive impairment of 65 years and older who were registered to Family Health Center in Kayseri. Research was conducted in 2012 in the province of Kayseri center. Kayseri province has a total of cognitive impairment research by random sampling , assuming % 10 is targeted to reach 553 people. In the research, cognitive impairment evaluation was conducted with 407 individuals who are 65 years and over registered four family physicians by the help of face-to-face interview method. It was conducted for sociodemographic versions and mini-mental state examination testing and collaboration in Alzheimer's disease Working- activities of daily living which will be implemented after the request with the research of the factors that may be a risk factor. In the evaluation which was performed out of 30 points, the people having under 24 points were accepted as risky while the people having 24 points and over are accepted as normal. In the ADCS-ADL scale, each item was ranked hierarchically from full independent through full dependent, was marked between 0-78 and low marks show the dependency. In the statistical analysis of data; Shapiro-Wilk test, Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal Wallis variance analysis (Post hoc Dunn's), Sperman Korelasyon analysis, exact method of chi-square test, logistic regression analysis was applied. The average on the scale MMS of people under the research was found out 21.30±4.30 while it was 52.02±11.21 on the scale ADCS-ADL. Among the people included in the research, it was detected that %32.3 of them is male while %67.7 is female and the relationship between them was found out meaningful. The relationship between age and MMSE (-.397), ADCS-ADL (-.419) scale of the people included in the research has a negative direction which is on the medium level. Average MMSE score of the elderly is lower in the study group was assessed as a high rate of cognitive impairment. The relationship between age MMSE, ADCS-ADL scale has a negative direction which is on the medium level. When diagnosed early and begin to be treated, improvement of it can be prevented and the people might live for a longer time independently.