Glikasyonun ileri metabolit ürünü (advanced glycation end products – AGE) ve glikasyonun ileri metabolit ürününün çözünebilir reseptörünün (soluble receptor for advanced glycation end products - srage), yardımcı üreme teknikleri uygulanacak infertil olgularda oosit sayısı, maturasyonu ve embriyo kalitesi ile ilişkisini araştırması.
Relationship of advanced glycation end products (AGES) and soluble receptor for advanced glycation end products with oocyte number, maturation, and quality of the embryos in the patients to undergo assisted reproductive techniques
  1. Tez No: 414882
  2. Yazar: PARVANA SEYIDOVA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EROL TAVMERGEN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: AGE, sRAGE, NFkB, AMH, AGE, sRAGE, NFkB, AMH
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada amaç; glikasyonun ileri metabolit ürünü (Advanced Glycation End Products – AGE) ve glikasyonun ileri metabolit ürününün çözünebilir reseptörünün (Soluble Receptor for Advanced Glycation End Products - sRAGE), Yardımcı Üreme Teknikleri uygulanacak infertil olgularda oosit sayısı, maturasyonu ve embriyo kalitesi ile ilişkisini belirlemektir. Yöntem: Ege Üniversitesi Rektörlüğü Aile Planlaması İnfertilite Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi Şubat 2015 - Ağustos 2015 tarihlerinde başvuran, aşağıdaki özellikleri taşıyan 40 olgu çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Olgular 20-42 yaş aralığında, BMI (Vücut Kitle İndeksi) 2.000.000/ml olması, çalışmaya dahil edilme kriterlerini oluşturmakta idi. Hastalardan folikül ponksiyonu günü kan ve folikül sıvısı örnekleri alınarak, kan örnekleri 3.000 rpm de 10 dakika, folikül sıvısı 800 rpm de 10 dakika santrifuje edildikten sonra -80 ºC'de saklanıldı. Alınan örnekler üzerinde, OxiSelect™ Advanced Glycation End Product (AGE) Competitive ELISA Kit, sRAGE (human), ELISA kit, Anti-Mullerian Hormone (AMH) ELISA Kit, NF-kBp65 (total) ELISA Kit ile çalışıldı. AGE, sRAGE, AMH, NF-kB gibi parametreler hem alınan kan örneklerinde, hem de folikül sıvısında değerlendirildi. Değerler 450 nm' de Thermo Scientific® Multiscan FC spektrofotometre cihazı ile ölçülmüştür. Bulgular: Çalışma grubunda plazma ve folikül sıvısında glikasyonun ileri metabolit ürünü AGE ve onun çözünebilir reseptörü sRAGE değerleri çalışıldı. Bu parametrelerin kendi aralarında pozitif korelasyon gösterdiği görüldü. Özellikle oksidatif stresin önemli belirteci olan NFkB ile karşılaştırdığımız zaman hem plazma, hemde folikül sıvısında NFkB değeri yüksek bulunan hastalarda AGE ve sRAGE düzeyleri de yüksek saptandı. AGE ve sRAGE düzeylerini oosit sayısı, oosit maturasyon oranı, fertilizasyon oranı, embriyo kalitesi ve gebelik oranları ile karşılaştırdığımızda sonuç anlamlı bulunmamıştır. Özellikle azalmış over rezervi mevcut hastaların hem plazma hemde folikül sıvısında AGE ve sRAGE seviyeleri yüksek saptandı. Sonuç: İnfertil bayan olgularda AGE ve sRAGE'nin infertilte nedenleri ilişkili olduğu çalışmamızda da ortaya çıkmıştır. İleriye yönelik çalışmalarda daha fazla olgu sayısı ile daha farklı sonuçlar elde edilebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
OBJECTIVES: Aim of the present study was to determine relationship of advanced glycation end products (AGEs) and soluble receptor FOR advanced glycation end products (sRAGE) with oocyte number, maturation, and quality of the embryos in the patients to undergo assisted reproductive techniques METHODS: Forty subjects presenting to Family Planning/Infertility Application and Research Center of Rectorship of Ege University between February 2015 and August 2015 and meeting the following criteria were included in the present study: age between 20 and 42 years, body mass index (BMI) < 30 kg/m2, absence of uterine pathology and presence of both ovaries, presence of regular menstrual cycles, level of FSH (follicle stimulating hormone) < 15 mIU/mL and level of E2 < 70 pg/mL, absence of diagnosis of polycystic ovary syndrome (PCO) or endometriosis, no history of smoking, the patient undergoing the first or second in vitro fertilization (IVF) attempt, no occurrence of ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome during the last IVF attempt, absence of diagnoses of diabetes mellitus, cardiovascular diseases, autoimmune condition, or connective tissue diseases, absence of azospermia or severe oligospermia in the men, swim-up value > 2.000.000/m. Samples of blood and follicular fluid were taken from the patients on the day of follicular punction and the blood samples were centrifuged at 3.000 rpm for 10 minutes, the follicular fluid samples at 800 rpm for 10 minutes and then they were stored at -80ºC. The samples were studies using OxiSelect™ Advanced Glycation End Product (AGE) Competitive ELISA Kit, sRAGE (human), ELISA kit, Anti-Mullerian Hormone (AMH) ELISA Kit, and NF-kBp65 (total) ELISA Kit. Such parameters as AGE, sRAGE, AMH, and NF-kB were evaluated in the blood as well as follicular fluid samples. The values were measured on Thermo Scientific® Multiscan FC spectrophotometer at 450 nm. FINDINGS: In the study group, advanced glycation end-product (AGE) and its soluble receptor (sRAGE) were quantified. Positive correlation was observed between these parameters. Levels of AGE and sRAGE were found to be higher in the patients with high level of NFkB, an important marker of oxidative stress, in their plasma as well as in their follicular fluid. No significant results were obtained when the levels of AGE and sRAGE were compared to number of the oocytes, oocyte maturation rate, fertilization rate, quality of the embryos, and pregnancy rates. Levels of AGE and sRAGE were found to be higher in the plasma as well as follicular fluid of the patients, especially those with decreased ovarian reserve. CONCLUSION: It was concluded in the present study that AGE and sRAGE were associated with causes of infertility in the infertile female subjects. Different results may be obtained with higher number of subjects in the prospective studies.