Alt ve üst solunum yolu enfeksiyonu ile çocuk acile başvuran çocuklarda viral etyoloji sıklığının araştırılması
An investigation on the frequency of viral etiology among the children referred to pediatric emergency service with lower and upper respiratory tract i̇nfection
- Tez No: 417163
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HAYRİ LEVENT YILMAZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Çocuk, solunum yolu enfeksiyonları, virüsler, real-time PCR, Child, respiratory tract infections, viruses, real-time PCR
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Amaç: Solunum yolu enfeksiyonları çok yaygın olup en sık nedeni genellikle virüslerdir. Çocuk acile solunum yolu enfeksiyonu nedeniyle getirilen çocuklarda solunum yolu virüslerinin varlığı, sıklığı, tehlike etmenlerinin belirlenmesi, bu hastaların yaşları, cinsiyetleri, başvuru sırasındaki belirti ve bulguları, tedavi seçenekleri, prognoz gibi özelliklerin belirlenmesi hedeflenmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Bu çalışmada Çukurova Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi'nde Kasım 2014 ve Nisan 2015 tarihleri arasında Çocuk Acil'e getirilen viral solunum yolu enfeksiyonu olduğu düşünülen 118 hastadan nazofaringiyal sürüntü örneği alındı. Alınan örnekler Tıbbi Mikrobiyoloji Anabilim Dalı Viroloji Laboratuvarı'nda solunum yolu virusları olan, Adenovirus, Respiratuvar sinsisyal virus (RSV), Human metapnömovirus (hMPV), Parainfluenzavirus (PIV), İnfluenza A ve B, İnfluenza H1N1 ve Rinovirus varlığı real-time PCR testleri kullanılarak araştırıldı. Olguların cinsiyeti, yakınmaları, tehlike etmenleri, fizik muayene bulguları kaydedildi. Klinik tanıları ve uygulanan tedaviler kaydedildi. Bulgular: Çocuk Acil'e getirilen hastaların başvuru sırasında klinik ve laboratuvar bulgularına göre 3 hasta (%2,5) tonsillofarenjit, 11'i (%9,3) krup, 49'u (%41,5) bronşiyolit, 55'i (%46,6) pnömoni tanısı almıştı. Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastalar en çok %94,1 öksürük, %95,8 hırıltı, %80,5 solunum güçlüğü, %81,4 takipne yakınması ile başvurmuştu. Solunum yolu enfeksiyonu olan toplam 118 hastanın real-time PCR yöntemi ile 115'inde (%97,4) solunum yolu virüsü saptandı. Bütün hastaların 16'sında (%13,6) tek virüs, 99'unda (%83,9) çoğul üremeler mevcuttu. En sık izole edilen virüs H1N1 olurken bunu RSV ve RV izledi. En sık başvurunun Ocak, Şubat ve Mart aylarında olduğu görüldü. Sonuç: Çalışmamızda viral solunum yolu enfeksiyonları %97,4 gibi yüksek oranda saptanmıştır. Bu nedenle viral solunum yolu enfeksiyonlarına neden olan çok sayıda virüsleri aynı anda, kısa sürede ve yüksek duyarlılıkla tespit edilmesinin klinik yaklaşımın doğru olarak yönlendirilmesi, gereksiz antibiyotik kullanımının engellenmesi konusunda yararlı olacağı kanısındayız.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT An Investigation on the Frequency of Viral Etiology among the Children Referred to Pediatric Emergency Service with Lower and Upper Respiratory Tract İnfection Aim: Respiratory tract infections, mostly caused by viruses, are very common. This study aims to establish the existence, frequency and risk factors in the children referred to pediatric emergency service due to respiratory tract infection, in addition to the characteristics including age, sex, symptoms and findings at referral, treatment options and prognosis for such patients. Materials and Methods: In the scope of this study, nasopharyngeal swab samples were taken from 118 patients, who were referred to Pediatric Emergency Service of Medical Faculty of Cukurova University from November 2014 to April 2015. Then, samples taken were investigated against the existence of Adenovirus, Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV), Human metapneumovirus (hMPV), Parainfluenzavirus (PIV), İnfluenza A and B, İnfluenza H1N1 and Rhinovirus, all of which are respiratory tract viruses, at Virology Laboratory within the body of Department of Medical Microbiology by employing real-time PCR tests. Cases were then recorded in terms of sex, complaints, risk factors and physical examination findings. Clinical diagnoses and treatments applied were also recorded. Findings: In the light of clinical and laboratory findings observed at the time of referral to Pediatric Emergency service, the following diagnoses were made: tonsillopharyngitis in 3 patients (2,5%), croup in 11 patients (9,3%), bronchiolitis in 49 patients (41,5%) and pneumonia in 55 patients (46,6%). The most frequently voiced complaints among the patients included in the study were cough (94,1%), wheezing (95,8%), respiratory distress (80,5%) and tachypnea (81,4%). By using real-time PCR method, 115 (97,4%) of all patients with respiratory tract infection were detected to have respiratory tract virus. Out of all patients, 16 (13,6%) displayed single virus while 99 (83,9%) indicated multiple reproduction. The most frequently isolated virus was H1N1, which was followed by RSV and RV. It was also observed that referrals mostly dispersed among January, February and March. Conclusion: Our study determined a high rate of viral respiratory infections; i.e. 97,4%. Therefore, we are of the opinion that the ability to detect a large number of viruses leading to respiratory tract infections simultaneously, in a short time and at a high sensitivity would be helpful in suitable management of clinical approach and prevention of unnecessary use of antibiotics.