Mekanik bel ağrısı olan alt ekstremite amputelerinde spinal stabilizasyon egzersizlerinin etkilerinin incelenmesi
Examination of the effects of spinal stabilization exercises in low extremity amputees with mechanical low back pain
  1. Tez No: 420154
  2. Yazar: MUSTAFA KORKMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FATİH ERBAHÇECİ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ampute, spinal stabilizasyon egzersizleri, mekanik bel ağrısı, Amputee, spinal stabilization exercises, mechanical low back pain
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Protez-Ortez-Biyomekanik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 128
Özet
Korkmaz, M., Mekanik Bel Ağrısı Olan Alt Ekstremite Amputelerinde Spinal Stabilizasyon Egzersizlerinin Etkilerinin İncelenmesi, Doktora Tezi, Protez-Ortez ve Biyomekani Programı, Hacettepe Üniversitesi, Ankara, 2015. Çalışmamız, mekanik bel ağrısı olan alt ekstremite amputelerinde spinal stabilizasyon egzersizlerinin etkilerini incelemek amacıyla yapıldı. Bu çalışma Bilim Ortopedi, Prosmed Medikal ve Hacettepe Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Fakültesi Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Bölümü Protez Ortez ve Biyomekanik Ünitesi'ne başvuran ve doktor tarafından mekanik bel ağrısı tanısı konmuş, yaşları 18-60 arasında değişen, en az bir yıldır protezini düzenli bir şekilde kullanan 40 alt ekstremite ampute üzerinde gerçekleştirildi. Amputeler iki eşit gruba ayrıldı. Bir gruba spinal stabilizasyon egzersizleri diğer gruba sadece klasik alt ekstremite ampute egzersizleri yaptırıldı. Spinal stabilizasyon egzersizleri (SSE) uygulamalı olarak öğretilerek, haftada 3 kez olmak üzere 8 haftalık eğitim verildi. Klasik alt ekstremite ampute egzersizleri de öğretilerek 8 hafta süre ile amputeler tarafından yapılması sağlandı. Değerlendirmeler tedavi öncesi ve tedavi sonrası olarak yapıldı. Değerlendirmeler kişisel özellikler, kas kuvveti, kas kısalık, esneklik ve antropometrik ölçümleri kapsadı, ayrıca ayak izi yöntemiyle yürüyüşün zaman ve mesafe parametreleri, Beck Depresyon Ölçeği (BDÖ) ile psikolojik değerlendirme, Oswestry Fonksiyonel Yetersizlik Skalası (OSW) ile fonksiyonel yetersizlik ölçümü, Short Form 36 (SF-36) testi ile yaşam kalitesi, Vizüel Analog Skalası (VAS) ve kısa form McGill testi ile ağrı değerlendirmesi yapıldı. Tedavi sonrası yapılan değerlendirmelerde VAS, kısa form McGill, OSW ve BDÖ skorlarının her iki grupta da anlamlı şekilde azaldığı (p0,05) diğer parametrelerde farklılığın devam ettiği görüldü (p0,05). Mekanik bel ağrısı olan amputelerde SSE'nin ağrı, fonksiyonel yetersizlik ve yaşam kalitesi üzerinde daha etkili olduğu bulundu. SSE'nin alt ekstremite ampute rehabilitasyon programı içerisinde yer alabileceği ayrıca her iki egzersiz programının bir arada ve ayrı ayrı uygulanabileceği görüldü. Çalışmamızın bu konuda yapılan ilk çalışma olması açısından ileride farklı nedenlere bağlı amputelerde ve farklı amputasyon seviyelerinde yapılacak çalışmalara yol gösterici olacağı düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Korkmaz, M., Examination of The Effects of Spinal Stabilization Exercises in Low Extremity Amputees with Mechanical Low Back Pain, Doctora Thesis, Prostheses-Orthoses and Biomechanical Program, Hacettepe University, Ankara, 2015. Our study was planned to examine effects of spinal stabilization exercises in lower limb amputee with mechanical low back pain. This study was conducted on 40 lower extremity amputees who applied to Bilim Ortopedy, ProsMed Medical and Hacettepe University Faculty of Health Sciences Department of Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Prostheses Orthoses and Biomechanics Unit and were diagnosed with mechanical low back pain, aged between 18-60, had been using prostheses for at least a year. The amputees were divided into two groups. Spinal Stabilization Exercises (SSE) were applied to one group, and classical lower extremity exercises to other group. SSE were introduced in an applied manner and a training of 8 weeks with schedule of 3 days a week was offered. After being trained low extremity amputee classical exercises, amputees succeeded to apply the exercises by themselves for 8 weeks. Patients were evaluated prior to and following treatment. Assesments included muscle strength, muscle shortness, flexibility and anthropometric measurements as well as temporo-spatial gait parameters using foot print method, physicological assesment with Beck Depression Inventory (BDI), measurement of functional disability with Oswestry Disability Index (ODI), qualiy of life assesment with Short-Form Health Survey-36 (SF-36), pain assesment with Visual Analogue Scale(VAS) and Short-Form McGill Pain Questionnaire (SF-MPQ). In the assesments after treatment, it is found that VAS, SF-MPQ, OSW and BDI scores were decreased significantly, SF-36 was increased significantly in both groups. When the groups compared, significant differences were obseved for the therapy group in VAS, SF-MPQ and OSW scores. There were no differences between groups in BDI scores before and after treatment. It is noticed that Physical Component Score (PCS), a parameter of SF-36, was higher in stabilization group. When the levels compared, while above knee amputees initially had higher scores in VAS, SF-MPQ and OSW tests than below knee amputees, it is observed that even after the treatment the differences within the parameters remain the same except for the OSW scores. With regard to quality of life, it is observed that although PCS was lower in therapy groups before treatment, there were no differences between levels in both groups before and after treatment. It is found that SSE was more efficient on pain, functional disability and quality of life for amputees with low back pain. It is observed that only SSE, as well as both exercise programs together and seperately can be applied in low extremity amputee rehabilitation program. As our study is the first in this field, it is expected that it would shed light for future studies carried out for people who have become amputees for different reasons and for different amputee levels.