İdiyopatik parkinson hastalarındatuzak nöropati ve/veya polinöropati sıklığı ve risk faktörlerinin araştırılması
Investigation of the frequency of entrapment neuropathyand/or polyneuropathy in patients with idiopathic parkinson'sdisease
- Tez No: 545178
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YAPRAK SEÇİL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Parkinson Hastalığı, Tuzak Nöropati, Polinöropti, Elektromiyografi, Parkinson's Disease, Entrapment neuropathy, Polyneuropathy, Electromyography
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İzmir Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 119
Özet
Parkinson Hastalığında (PH) temel bulgular tremor, bradikinezi, rijiditedir. PH'ında şimdiye kadar tanımlanmış tuzak nöropati yayınlarda %16,2 ile %24,4 arasında değişmektedir. Hastalarda tuzak nöropati gelişimini rijidite, off dönemleri, tremor etkileyebilir. L- dopa kullanımının PH'larında polinöropati gelişimde rolü olduğunu gösteren pek çok çalışma mevcuttur. PNP riskinin artmasının sebebi L-dopa ilişkili vitamin B12 düzeyinin düşmesi olduğu saptanmıştır. PNP genel popülasyona kıyasla %19 ile %55 arasında prevalansa sahip olan PH'nın göz ardı edilmemesi gereken bir özelliğidir. Çalışmalar PNP gelişimini L-dopanın kümülülatif dozu ile ilişkilendirmişlerdir. Bu hipotezle amacımız PH tanısı alan olgularda tuzak nöropati ve polinöropati sıklığının araştırılması ve etki eden risk faktörlerinin belirlenmesidir. Çalışmamıza Kâtip Çelebi Üniversitesi Atatürk Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi Nöroloji Anabilim Dalı hareket bozukluğu polikliniğinde takip edilen, "UK Beyin Bankası'' kriterlerine göre PH tanısı almış, levodopa (L-dopa) ve/veya dopamin agonisti (DA) tedavisi alan 41 hasta ile polikliniğimize baş ağrısı şikayetiyle başvuran, nörolojik muayenesi ve sistemik muayenesi normal olan, nöro görüntülemelerinde patoloji tespit edilmeyen, çalışmayı kabul eden, yaşları hasta grubuyla uyumlu 20 sağlıklı kontrol dahil edildi. Çalışmaya 18 yaşından küçük olanlar, Polinöropati yapabilecek hastalığa sahip olanlar, EMG çekimine engel bir durumu olanlar ve gebe olanlar dahil edilmedi. Çalışmaya katılan Hoehn-Yahr evre 1-4 arasında olan, tremor eşlik eden ya da eşlik etmeyen Parkinson hastaları ve sağlıklı kontrol grubuna, dört ekstremite sinir ileti çalışmaları tuzak nöropati ve polinöropati protokolüyle yapıldı. Hasta ve kontrol grubunun yaşı, cinsiyeti ve dominant taraf kaydedildi. Hasta grubunda hastalığın başlangıç tarafı, hastalık süresi, tremor-diskinezi varlığı, hastalığın alt tipleri, kullandığı ilaçlar, dozları ve ek hastalıkları ayrıntılı olarak değerlendirildi ve kayıt altına alındı. 41 Parkinson hastanın 15'inde, 20 sağlıklı kontrolün 5'inde tuzak nöropati tespit edildi. Parkinson hastalarının 3'ünde PNP tespit edilirken kontrol grubunda PNP saptanan olgu yoktu. Parkinson Hastaları, hastalık süresine göre 0-5 yıl, 6-10 yıl ve 11 yıl üzeri şeklinde üç alt gruba ayrıldı. Hastaların muayeneleri ve anamnez verileriyle her hastaya UPDRS yapıldı. UPDRS motor bölüm puan toplamı çalışmada baz alındı. Aynı zamanda H&Y ölçeği kullanılarak hastalığın evresi belirlendi. Tuzak Nöropati saptanan 15 hastanın 12'sinde (%29,26) KTS saptadık. Kontrol grubunda 20 sağlıklı kontrolün 4'inde (%20,0) KTS saptadık. Hastalarda saptanan bu bulgunun tremor, diskinezi, hastalık süresi, UPDRS motor bölüm skoru, H&Y evresi, hastalığın başlangıç tarafıyla ilişkili bulunmadı. Sağ sol arasındaki farklılığına Tremor baskın form, Akinetik rijidt form, Hastalık süresi, Tremor varlığı, UPDRS, Heohn Yahr, Başlangıç tarafının etki etmediği sonucuna varıldı (her biri için p>0,05). Çalışmamızda Parkinson Hastalarında normal popülasyonun üzerinde tuzak nöropati sıklığı saptanmamıştır. Hastaların iyi kontrol altına alınmış semptomların olması ve çoğunlukla erken-orta evre Parkinson hastalarının çalışmada çoğunlukta olması sonuçlar açısından anlamlı olabilir. L-dopa kullanımı ile PH arasında direkt ilişki tespit edilmemiştir. Pramipeksol, rasajilin, amantadin sülfatın PNP gelişimine etkisi olmadığı sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. PH hastalarında birçok sinir segmentinde kontrol grubuna göre Distal latansta uzama Amplitüdte düşme, hızda düşme saptandı. Parkinson hastalığının doğasında olan asimetrinin sural sinir hız ortalaması dışında elektofizyolojik incelemelere yansımadığı tespit edildi. Sural sinir hız parametresinin sağ sol arasındaki farklılığın diskinezi varlığından kaynaklandığı ve diskinezisi olan hastalarda sural sinir hızının daha yüksek olduğu saptandı. Çalışmamızda Ldopa maksimumum kullanım dozu 1000 miligramdı. Hastaların hastalık süresi ort 6.8±5.1'di.Hastalarımızın çoğunluğu erken ve orta evre Parkinson hastasıydı. Hastalarda tremor, rijidite, bradikinezi kontrolü zor olan semptomlar olmasının yanı sıra hastaların dominant olduğu tarafı kullanmama ve karşı tarafa mekanik olarak daha çok yüklenmeleri nedeniyle semptomların az olduğu tarafta risk altındadır. Erken tanı, el kullanımı ile ilgili uygun eğitim KTS 'nin önlenmesi açısından önemli olabilir. Diskinezinin etki ettiği parametrelerle ilgili ayrıntılı diskinezinin tarafının sorgulanmasıyla daha anlamlı sonuçlara ulaşılabilir. Bulgularımızı doğrulamak ve diğer etki eden risk faktörlerini araştırmak açısından daha geniş örneklem büyüklüğü ile ileri evre Parkinson Hastalarında yapılacak çalışmalara ihtiyaç vardır. Parkinson Hastaları KTS prevalansı normal popülasyona göre yüksek olmasa bile hastaların ileri evrelerde KTS gelişimi açısından takibi gereklidir. Hastaların duysal yakınmaları göz ardı edilmemelidir. Distal latansta uzama, amplitüdlerde düşme, hızlarda yavaşlama PNP ve KTS gelişiminin ön belirteçleri olabilir. L- dopa kullanımının PNP üzerine kümülatif etkisi göz önünde bulundurulmalı yüksek doz ve uzun süreli kullanımlarda iyatrojenik olarak ortaya çıkabilecek bulgular göz önünde bulundurulmalıdır. Bu sonuçla ileri evre ve yüksek doz L-dopa kullanımı olan hastalarla yapıldığında anlamlı sonuçlara ulaşılabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Tremor, bradykinesia, and rigidity are the main findings in Parkinson's disease (PD). Regarding the published studies, the incidence of entrapment neuropathy in PD is changing between 16.2% and 24.4%. The development of the entrapment neuropathies may be affected by the rigidity, off-periods, and tremor. There are several studies showing the role of L-DOPA treatment in the development of polyneuropathy (PNP) in PD patients. It was determined that the risk of PNP was increased as a result of the decline in the Vitamin B12 levels, which was related to the L-DOPA treatment. As PNP has a higher prevalence in PD patients compared to the general population (19% vs 55%), it should be considered as a key feature of PD. The studies demonstrated a correlation between the development of PNP and the cumulative L-DOPA dose. In light of this hypothesis, our objective was to investigate the incidence of the entrapment neuropathy and polyneuropathy in patients diagnosed with PD and to determine the related risk factors. Forty-one patients, who were diagnosed with PD according to the UK Brain Bank criteria, were treated with levodopa (L-DOPA) and/or dopamine agonists (DA) and were under follow-up in the outpatient clinic of the Neurology Department in the Kâtip Çelebi University Atatürk Training and Research Hospital were included in our study. In addition, 20 healthy subjects, who had applied to our outpatient clinic with the complaint of headache, had a normal neurological and physical examination, had no pathological findings in the neuroimaging examination, accepted to participate in the study and had an age consistent with the patient group, were included as a control group in the study. Patients, who were younger than 18 years, had diseases, which might cause polyneuropathy, had a contraindication for EMG examination and were pregnant, were excluded from the study. All PD patients, who were between Stage 1 and 4 according to Hoehn and Yahr scale with or without a tremor, and healthy controls underwent nerve conduction studies (four extremities) according to the entrapment neuropathy and polyneuropathy protocol. The age, sex, and dominant hand of patients and controls were recorded. In the patient group, the body side, where the disease started, the duration of the disease, the presence of tremor/dyskinesia, the subtypes of the disease, the used medication, dosage, and concomitant diseases were thoroughly evaluated and recorded. We determined entrapment neuropathy in 15 of 41 patients and in 5 of 20 healthy controls. Three of the PD patients had PNP, while none of the controls had PNP. PD patients were divided into three subgroups according to the duration of the disease (0-5 years, 6-10 years, and >11 years). UPDRS evaluation was performed with the help of the findings found during the examination and anamnesis of the patients. The study was based on the total score of the motor part of UPDRS. In addition, the stage of the disease was determined with the H&Y scale. We determined carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS) in 12 of 15 patients, who were diagnosed with entrapment neuropathy (29.26%). Only 4 subjects had CTS in the control group (20.0%). We did not find any relationship between this finding and tremor, dyskinesia, disease duration, UPDRS motor part score, H&Y stage, and body side, where the disease started. We concluded that the body side, where the disease started, tremor-dominant form, akinetic-rigid form, disease duration, the presence of tremor, UPDRS, Hoehn and Yahr did not affect the difference between the left and right sides (p>0.05 for each parameter). In our study, the incidence of the entrapment neuropathy in PD patients was not higher than the normal population. The well-controlled symptoms of the patients and the majority of the early and middle stage patients might have a significant effect on these results. We did not find any direct correlation between L-DOPA treatment and PD. We concluded that pramipexole, rasagiline, amantadine sulfate had no effect on the development of PNP. We determined prolonged distal latency, decreased amplitude, and velocity in several nerve segments in PD patients compared to the control group. We found out that the asymmetry, which is a usual finding the in the course of PD, did not affect the electrophysiological parameters except for the mean sural nerve conduction velocity. We determined that the left-right difference of the sural nerve conduction velocity depended on the dyskinesia and the sural nerve conduction velocity was higher in patients with dyskinesia. In our study, the maximum L-DOPA dose was 1000 mg. The mean duration of the disease was 6.8±5.1 years. The majority of our patients were in the early or middle stage of PD. In addition to tremor, rigidity, and bradykinesia, which are hard-to-control symptoms, the tendency not to use the dominant side and to increase the mechanic load on the other side put the patients under risk on the side, where the symptoms were milder. Early diagnosis and suitable training for hand use may be important regarding the prevention of CTS. A thorough examination of the dyskinesia side related to the parameters, which are affected by dyskinesia, may provide more significant results. Larger sample sizes and inclusion of the late-stage PD patients are needed for the confirmation of our results and for the investigation of other risk factors. Although the CTS prevalence is not higher in PD patients compared to the normal population, the patients had to be followed for CTS in the later stages of the disease. The sensorial complaints of the patients should not be overlooked. The prolongation of the distal latency, decrease in the amplitudes, and decline in the velocity may be pre-indicators of PNP and CTS development. The cumulative effect of L-DOPA doses on PNP and the iatrogenic findings depending on the high dose and prolonged treatment should also be taken into consideration. Our results showed that this examination may provide significant results in late-stage PD patients, who are under high-dose L-DOPA treatment.