Tasarımda oyunsal deneyimler üzerine bir araştırma: Aktivite ölçer örneği
A study on gameful experiences in design: Activity trackers as an examplar
- Tez No: 421226
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. FATMA PINAR YALÇIN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Endüstri Ürünleri Tasarımı, Industrial Design
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Endüstri ürünleri tasarımı, doğaçlama ve kurallı oyunlar, oyunsal tasarım, oyunlaştırma, aktivite ölçer tasarımları, rekreasyon koşuları, Industrial product design, play and game, playful and gameful design, gamification, activity trackers, recreation run. Key words: Industrial product design, recreation run
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Endüstri Ürünleri Tasarımı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 267
Özet
Bilişim Devrimi ile birlikte ortaya çıkan akıllı ürünlerin tasarım süreçlerinde kullanıcı deneyimleri önemli bir unsur haline gelmiştir. Kültürden önce var olan doğaçlama veya kurallı oyunlar da bu süreçte elektronik ortama aktarılarak büyük kitlelerin ilgisini çekmiş, bağımlılık yaratan bir hal almıştır. Bilgisayar oyunlarının ilgi çekmesine neden olan unsurların oyun dışı alanlara uygulanması olarak tanımlanan oyunsal tasarım, oyunlaştırma,“gameful design”kavramı ortaya çıkmış ve oyunların eğlence ile motive etme özellikleri ürün, hizmet ve sistem tasarımlarının bir parçası haline gelmiştir. Tez çalışmasında hareketsiz yetişkinleri koşu antrenmanları yapmasını eğlence ile motive etme amacı taşıyan oyunsal aktivite öçler tasarımı ele alınmıştır. Bu amaçla, ürünleri deneyimlemiş 9 kullanıcı ile yüz yüze görüşmeler gerçekleştirilmiştir. Koşucu kullanıcıların motivasyon, antrenman stratejileri, ürünü kullanım amaç ve şekilleri, oyunlarla bağlantıları derinlemesine ele alınarak, aktivite ölçer tasarımları için önerilerde bulunulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
It is observed that by emergence of smart devices, a product of Information Revolution, different design dynamics were formed. Technological advances have transformed product, design and production processes and information communication technology embedded smart devices started to meet the needs and demands of the users in a single device. Thus design of services used through an interface adds different functions to the smart devices, achieving a multifunctional structure. Preferences, habits, relations and interactions with the device and experience of the users started to determine the products at the design phase.Therefore, user focused design researches has picked up speed to better analyze the user-product relation. These researches analyze the cognitive conditions of the user to conclude that user focuses on her interactions and experience with the product.Games, one of the oldest cultural elements, draw individuals to almost a magical area voluntarily and create a recreational pursuit. Moved into the digital platform with the information age, games have become more popular and began to be played worldwide and simultaneously. The recreational and occupying aspects of game have been first tried in sales and marketing applications. In that period games have increased the motivation of sales and marketing teams and contributed to the formation of customer loyalty programs. This research focuses on game concept through activity trackers under industrial design discipline.In the first part of the field study, sportive experiences, reasons motivating them and user experience on products and materials of the participants in three different periods have been researched. Study has been conducted through a research, including observation, survey and interviews with the members of the Antalya Runners group that actively organize running activities in Antalya province voluntarily. Face-to-face interviews have been conducted with 9 persons experienced in gameful activity trackers and continue running activities in the field study. It has been found that there are fundamental differences in motivation for sports, training methods and strategies, device and accessory usage and preferences. Finally, the connections between these experiences and games have been revealed and several design proposals are made.