Asetaminofen zehirlenmesinde kapsaisin etkisi: Deneysel bir rat modeli
Effect of capsaicin in acetaminophen poisoning: An experimental rat model
- Tez No: 422768
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET TAHİR GÖKDEMİR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Capsaicin, Paracetamol Poisoning, Rats
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 62
Özet
Amaç: Bitkiler yüzyıllardır insanlar arasında hastalıkların tedavisinde ilaç olarak kullanılmaktadır. Kapsaisin içeren kırmızı biber bu bitkilerden biridir. Kapsaisinin analjezik, anti-tümör, antioksidan, antimikrobiyal, anti-enflamatuar ve immünomodülatör etkileri göstermiştir. Bu çalışmada, antienflamatuar ve Karaciğer KC üzerindeki pek çok olumlu etkileri olan kapsaisinin asetominofen zehirlenmesinde tedavi edici etkisinin araştırılmasını amaçlanmıştır. Materyal metod: Ağırlıkları 280-300 gr arasında değişen 21 dişi Wistar-Albino cinsi rat, çalışmaya alındı. Her biri 7 Rattan oluşan 3 gruba ayrıldı: Grup 1, kontrol, zehirlenme olmayan, tedavi olmayan; grup 2, parasetamol zehirlenmesi; Grup 3, parasetamol zehirlenmesi ve kapsaisin ile tedavi edilen grup. Tüm ratların, intramusküler enjeksiyonla 90 mg/kg ketamin (Ketalar 50 mg/ml, 10 ml flakon, Pfizer) ve 10 mg/kg ksilazin (Basilazin %2 25 ml, Bavet) ile anestezileri saglandı. Biyokimyasal ve patolojik inceleme için kan ve karaiğer örnekleri alındı. Çalışma protokolü harran üniversitesi yerel etik kurulu tarafından denetlenen Dollvet A.Ş. Hayvan Deneyleri Yerel Etik Kurulu (DOLLVET-HADYEK) tarafından onaylandı. Analizler ANOVA, Mannwitney U ve Ki-kare (χ²) testleri kullanılarak yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Plants have been used as a medicine in thetreatment of diseases among peopleforcenturies. The hot pepper which containing capsaicin is one of theseplants. It has ben shown that the capsaicin haveanalgesic, antitumoral, antioxidant, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatoryan dimmunomodulatory effects. Theaim of this in vivo study was to investigate the positive effects of capsaicin on acetaminophen poisoning using a rat model. Material and Methods: 21 female weight sranging from 280-300 g Wistar-Albino rats were included to study. Wistar rats were randomized into 3 groups of 7 each: group 1, control, no treatmentand no poisoning; group 2, paracetamol poisoning; group 3, paracetamol poisoning and treated with capsaicin. All therats rats were anesthetized with intramuscular injection of 90 mg / kg ketamine (ketamine 50 mg / mL, 10 mLvials, Pfizer) and 10 mg / kg xylazine (Basilaz 2% 25 mL, bavette). Blood samples and liver tissue were taken for biochemical and pathological examination. The study protocol was approved Dollvet Inc. Animal Experiments Ethics Board (Dollvet-HADYEK) supervised by Harran University Animal Experiments Local Ethics Committee. All statistical analysis was performed using Statistical Package for the Social Sciences 20.0 (SPSS ) software program. The results were expressed as median±IR. Analysis was performed using the ANOVA, Mann-Whitney U andchi-squaretests. P valueslessthan 0,05 were considered statistically significant. Results: Any inflammation were not observed by pathological examination in the group 1 (controlgroup) and group 3 (poisoning and treated with capsaicin ). However inflammation was significantly observed in the grup 2 (paracetamolgroup grup) (p=0,007).Compared to the group of poisoning,reduction of biochemical parameters were observed in the capsaicin group. But no significant difference has been noted between the 3 groups for ALT, ALT, ALP or CRP median valuelevels in biochemical examination. Conclusion: Inconclusion, according to the histopathological examination of the liver samples ,capsaicin have a preventive inflammation effect in therat model. Furtherstudiesare necessary fore valuating the benefits effects of the capsaicin on paracetamol poisoning.