A Kristevan reading of George Eliot's early novels
George Eliot'ın erken dönem romanlarının Kristeva'nın teorileri ışığında incelenmesi
  1. Tez No: 423441
  2. Yazar: YASEMİN BAYSAL
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. AYLİN ATİLLA
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı, English Linguistics and Literature
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: George Eliot, Julia Kristeva, the semiotic, the symbolic, melancholia, revolt, George Eliot, Julia Kristeva, semiyotik, sembolik, melankoli, isyan
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 137
Özet
This study attempts to evaluate Eliot's early novels, The Mill on the Floss and Silas Marner, in the light of the Kristevan theories and terms to indicate the construction of gender and identity with respect to the structures and conventions of Victorian society. It comprises of two chapters. Chapter I sets up the theoretical framework of the study regarding the feminist literary criticism and Kristevan criticism. This chapter is divided into three parts as early feminist criticism, modern feminist criticism and the theories and terms of Julia Kristeva. Chapter II overviews the historical background of Victorian period and attempts to evaluate Eliot as a woman novelist in the Victorian period. Besides, in this chapter, Eliot's early novels, The Mill on the Floss and Silas Marner, will be examined in the light of Kristevan criticism. In the second part of the chapter, The Mill on the Floss will be discussed since this novel reveals the protagonist Maggie's familial relations, gender dilemmas, ambivalence of identity, and social pressure. Therefore, The Mill on the Floss will be examined with regard to the semiotic, the symbolic, the theory of subjectivity, women's time, melancholia and revolt. In the third part of the chapter, Silas Marner will be investigated. This novel reveals the protagonist Silas's dilemma of religion, ambivalence of identity and social pressure concerning the circumstances and conventions of Victorian patriarchal society. Silas Marner reflects the contradictions and oppositions between the characters' position in the society and the subjective needs of the character to show his imaginations, feelings and drives. It will be examined within the frame of the notion of strangeness, the semiotic, the symbolic, the theory of subjectivity and women's time in the light of Kristeva's work. Through both novels, Eliot criticises traditional gender roles and social construction and position of two sexes. Both novels will be investigated with respect to Kristevan criticism by underlining Eliot's depictions and attitudes to her protagonists.
Özet (Çeviri)
Bu çalışma, Eliot'ın erken dönem romanlarından Kıyıdaki Değirmen (The Mill on the Floss) ve Silas Marner romanlarında, Victorya toplum yapısı ve gelenekleri çerçevesinde cinsiyet ve benlik oluşumunu, Kristeva'nın kuram ve terimleri ışığında değerlendirmeyi amaçlamaktadır. Birinci bölüm, feminist eleştiri kuramı ve Kristevacı eleştiri ile kuramsal çerçeveyi oluşturmaktadır. Bu bölüm, erken feminist eleştiri, modern feminist eleştiri ve Kristeva'nın kuram ve terimleri olmak üzere üç bölüme ayrılmıştır. İkinci bölüm, Viktorya döneminin tarihsel arka planını ve Eliot'ı bu dönemdeki bir kadın yazar olarak ele almaktadır. Ayrıca, Eliot'ın erken dönem romanlarından Kıyıdaki Değirmen (The Mill on the Floss) ve Silas Marner, Kristevacı eleştiri ışığında incelenmektedir. Kıyıdaki Değirmen, romanın baş karakterlerinden biri olan Maggie'nin ailevi ilişkilerini, cinsiyet ikilemlerini, benlik karmaşası ve sosyal baskıyı ortaya koyduğundan, cinsiyet ve benlik oluşumu bağlamında tartışılmaktadır. Bu yüzden, roman sembolik, semiyotik, benlik kuramı, melankoli ve isyan kavramları çerçevesinde incelenmektedir. Silas Marner ise Silas'ın din ikilemini, benlik karmaşasını ve toplum baskısını etkili bir biçimde yansıtır. Bu roman, Silas'ın birey olarak toplumdaki yerini ve kendi hayalleri, hisleri ve dürtüleri arasındaki çelişkileri ve zıtlıkları ortaya koyduğundan, yabancılaşma, semiyotik, sembolik ve öznellik teorisi çerçevesinde incelenmektedir.