Kemik simanlarının mini-vida stabilitesi üzerine etkisi: İn vitro çalışma
Effects of bone cement on the stability of miniscrews: In-vitro study
  1. Tez No: 424853
  2. Yazar: CANAN YERLİKAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TAMER TÜRK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Bone cement, mini-screw, pull-out, removal torque, stability
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmasının amacı ortodontik mini-vidaların stabilitesinde kemik simanlarının etkisini in-vitro olarak incelemektir. Materyal ve Metot: Çalışmamızda iki farklı mini-vida, Dewimed ve Sydney, kullanıldı. Mini-vidalar ile koyun humerus kemiğinin“proksimal metafizi”bölgesinde yerleştirildi. 30 Dewimed mini-vida ve 30 Sydney mini-vida rehber oluklar açılarak kemiğe yerleştirildi. 30 Dewimed mini-vida vidalama öncesi rehber oluklar açılarak ve rehber oluklara kemik simanı konularak kemiğe yerleştirildi. 30 Sidney mini-vida rehber oluklar hazırlandıktan kemik bloğa yerleştirilmiştir ve sonrasında kemik simanı vidanın kanülüne enjekte edildi. Her bir grup, mini-vidaların stabilitesini değerlendirmek amacıyla, iki eşit alt gruba ayrılarak, çıkarma tork değerleri ve pull-out değerleri ölçüldü. Bulgular: Her iki mini-vidanın siman uygulanmış ve uygulanmamış çıkarma tork ve pull-out değerleri kendi içlerinde karşılaştırıldığında istatistiksel olarak önemli fark bulunmadı (P>0,0083).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The purpose of this study was the in-vitro evaluation of the effect of bone cement on the stability of mini-screws. Material and Methods: Two different mini-screws, Dewimed and Sydney, were used in this study. Mini-screws were inserted into the“proximal metaphysis”of sheep humerus bone. Thirty Dewimed and 30 Sydney mini-screws were inserted into the bone after pre-drilling without any cement application. Thirty Dewimed mini-screws were inserted into the pre-drilling hole which had been filled with cement. Thirty Sydney mini-screws were inserted after pre-drilling and subsequently bone cement was injected into the cannula of the mini-screw extending from the head to the lateral port holes. Each group was divided into two subgroups to measure the removal torque and the pull-out values for the evaluation of mini-screw stability. Results: Application and non-application of bone cement did not show any significant difference for both mini-screw types (P>0.0083). Removal torque values of Dewimed mini-screws, application and non-application of cement, were significantly higher than that of the Sydney mini-screws (P>0.0083). Pull-out values of Sydney mini-screws, application and non-application of cement, were significantly higher than that of the Dewimed mini-screws (P>0.0016). Conclusion: According to the results of this study it can be concluded that the application of bone cement did not affect the stability of mini-screws.