12 yıllık zorunlu eğitimin (4+4+4) veli-öğretmen bakış açısından karşılaştırmalı olarak değerlendirilmesi
The 12 year compulsory education (4 + 4 + 4) comparative evaluation for parents view teachers
- Tez No: 426153
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. BATTAL ODABAŞI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Eğitim, Temel Eğitim, Zorunlu Eğitim, Türk Eğitim Sistemi, 4+4+4 Eğitim Modeli, Education, Basic Education, Compulsory Education, Turkish Education System, 4 + 4 + 4 Education Model
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İşletme Yönetimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 164
Özet
Her bilim dalının katkısından beslenen, toplumsal yaşamın ve devletin vazgeçilmez bir paradigması olan eğitim insanlık tarihi kadar eskidir. Her toplumun kendi özüne uygun aynı zamanda evrensel değerleri de barındıran bir eğitim sistemi bulunmaktadır. Bireylerin ortalama eğitim süresini yükseltmek, yetileri doğrultusunda eğitim sistemi içerisinde yönlendirmeyi mümkün kılmak amacıyla zorunlu eğitim uygulamaları her toplumda görülmektedir. Araştırma ile kamuoyunda 4+4+4 olarak bilinen 12 yıllık zorunlu eğitim uygulamasının veli ve öğretmen gözüyle değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. 12 yıllık zorunlu eğitim uygulanmasında yaşanan sıkıntılar, 60-72 aylık çocukların gelişim düzeylerine bağlı olarak oluşan olumsuzluklar, kalabalık sınıf mevcutlarının eğitim kalitesini düşürdüğü varsayımları, seçmeli dersler ve eğitim süresine ait durum veli ve öğretmenlere yönelik hazırlanan ölçekten elde edilen bulgular çerçevesinde irdelenmiştir. Örneklem olarak seçilen 50 öğretmen ve 344 velinin 12 yıllık zorunlu eğitime ait görüşlerinden elde edilen bulgular neticesinde: Veliler 8 yıllık zorunlu eğitim modelini daha çok benimsemektedir. 4+4+4 uygulaması veli ve öğretmen tarafından daha iyi bir model olarak kabul görmemektedir. 4+4+4 uygulaması aceleye getirilmiş, hazırlık aşaması iyi planlanmamasından kaynaklanan sorunları da beraberinde getirmiştir. Yeni eğitim modelinde seçmeli ders ve ders seçimlerine ilişkin uygulamalar veliler tarafından takdir edilirken, öğretmenler tarafından günlük ders saatlerinin fazlalığı ve seçmeli derslerle ilgili velilerin yeterince bilgilendirilmemesine bağlı sorunlar yaşandığı düşünülmektedir. 4+4+4 eğitim uygulamasını veliler eğitimdeki demokratikleşme hareketi olarak görmekte ve eğitim sistemimizi daha esnek bir yapıya kavuşturacak bir uygulama olarak değerlendirmekte iken öğretmenler eğitim kalitesinin düştüğünü ve disiplin sorunlarında artış olduğunu düşünmektedir. Hem öğretmen hem de veliler ilkokula başlama yaşının 60-66 aya çekilmesine ve yaş gruplarının oluşturulmasına sıcak bakmazken, okula başlama yaşının indirilmesinin sınıfların kalabalık olmasına neden olduğu görüşünde birleştikleri görülmüştür. Veli ve öğretmenler eğitim sisteminin 4+4+4 olarak kademelendirilmesi uygulamasını dolayısıyla ilkokulun 4 yıl, ortaokulun dört yıl, ortaöğretimin 4 yıl süreden oluşmasına orta düzeyde bir katılım göstermişlerdir. Ortaöğretime geçiş sistemi kapsamında çocukların küçük yaşlardan itibaren merkezi sınavlarla karşılaşması, bu yaş çocukları için zorlayıcı bir durum teşkil etmektedir. Öğretmen ve veliler bu yaşta öğrencilerin sınav yarışına sokulduklarına yüksek düzeyde katılmışlardır. Öğrenci sayısının fazla olduğu Türkiye'de, çağdaş ülkelerde örneğini gördüğümüz yönlendirme süreçlerinin eksikliği, toplumun sosyo-ekonomik yapısının heterojen olması, coğrafi, kültürel şartlar gibi etkenlere bağlı olarak eğitim kademelerinde özellikle ortaöğretime geçişte sorunlar oluşturmaktadır. Ortaöğretime yerleştirmede yapılan merkezi sınavlarla seçme ve yerleştirme işleminin uzun yıllar daha uygulanacağı düşünülmektedir. Eğitim sisteminin yeni yapılanma ile demokratikleştiği ve esnek bir yapıya büründüğü düşüncesine veliler orta düzeyde bir katılım sergilerken, öğretmenlerin bu fikre az düzeyde katıldığı görülmüştür. Zorunlu eğitim uygulamasının toplumda bir eğitim hareketi olarak algılanmasında sorunlar yaşanmaktadır. Buna bağlı olarak veli ve öğretmenlerin zorunlu eğitime bakışlarında farklılıklar oluşmakta bu da eğitim ortamlarına zaman zaman sorun olarak geri dönmektedir. Araştırma ile elde edilen bulgular doğrultusunda, okulların fiziksel yapılarında iyileştirmeler yapılması, derslik sayılarının artırılması, taşımalı eğitim uygulamalarının devam ettirilerek zorunlu eğitim kapsamında köy ve mezralarda oturan öğrencilerin eğitim sistemi içinde tutulması, seçmeli derslerin veli-öğrenci tarafından seçilmesinin sağlanması, 4+4+4 eğitim modeli hakkında kamuoyu ve eğitimcilerin çekincelerinin giderilmesi amacıyla bilgilendirmelerin yapılması, eğitimcilerin hizmet içi eğitim faaliyetleri ile desteklenmesi eğitim modelinden beklenen yarar açısından önemlidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Fed by the contributions of each discipline, which is indispensable to social life and the state's educational paradigm is as old as human history. But every society according to their own time, there is a training system that accommodates universal values. To increase the average duration of individual training, compulsory education in accordance with abilities in order to make it possible to direct the education system is seen in every society. The public with research known as 4 + 4 + 4 12 years of compulsory education of parents and teachers aimed to evaluate the eye. Difficulties in implementing 12-year compulsory education, 60-72 monthly children's development level of negativity that occurs due to have crowded classes assumption that reduce the quality of education of current elective courses and examined the findings of the frame obtained prepared to scale for the state, parents and teachers of education. Selected a sample of 50 teachers and 344 parents of 12 year as a result of findings obtained the opinions of the compulsory education. Parents are adopting much the 8 year compulsory education model. 4 + 4 + 4 application is not accepted as a better model by parents and teachers. 4 + 4 + 4 rushed implementation of well-planned preparatory phase has brought the problems arising from failure. Elective course choices and practices relating to the new educational model is being appreciated by parents, teachers and elective excess of daily hours by parents not been sufficiently informed about the related problems are thought to live. 4 + 4 + 4 education practices of the parents to see the democratization movement in training and when evaluating an application will bring a more flexible structure of our education system, teachers think that the increase in their discipline problems dropped the quality of education. Both teachers and parents of primary school starting age 60-66 months and the heat was not looking, the establishment of withdrawal age groups, classes have been shown to decrease in the age of starting school agree that it caused the crowd. Parents and teachers of the 4 + 4 + 4 education system as a staging application due to 4 year elementary school, junior high school four years of secondary education showed a moderate level of participation in the formation of the period of 4 years. Transition to secondary education system in the context of children from an early age encounter with central examination constitutes a compelling case for children this age. Teachers and parents have participated in high- level of students at this age they are introduced into the test race. The number of students in our country is more, the lack of the routing process we have seen, for example contemporary country, to heterogeneity of the socio - economic structure, geographical, depending on factors such as cultural conditions in educational levels are particularly a problem in the transition to secondary education. Secondary education for many years made the selection and placement process with the central placement exam is expected to be more applied. It democratized the idea that parents and wrapped in a flexible structure with a participation in the restructuring of the education system while exhibiting moderate, low level of teachers has been shown to participate in this idea. There are some problems in the perception of the community as an educational movement in compulsory education. Accordingly, parents and teachers in compulsory education consists differences in perspective is to return this issue from time to time in the training environment. In this study, 12 year Compulsory Education (4 + 4 + 4 model) have been studied opinion for parents and teachers to practice. Research on the 4 + 4 + 4 education model, lacking for the implementation, application problems encountered, solutions to problems, dealt with in accordance with the problems and sub- problems, research has been presented in parallel recommendations on the results obtained. While it is endeavoring to improve education quality and education in order to increase or maintain their country's development. Turkey also increase the duration of compulsory education is considered to be one of the important steps taken in this direction. Achieving success and by the authorities to improve the quality of education, parents, teachers, duties and responsibilities on all segments of the students briefly society to fulfill with determination fully and completely is of paramount importance. Changes in the time of Turkish education model within research, improvements in the period up to the present, the education system of the developed countries is discussed in general literature on education. With a wide range of literature“education”subject research guiding our state in terms of issues that are discussed. Among European countries, compulsory education is continuous or full-time as a mean duration of 10-11 years. Especially after the establishment of the republic in Turkey, there had been serious training move will strengthen the education system, there are many regulations. Remove the duration of compulsory education legislation that twelve years is a major educational campaign in this regard. Working Şişli district of İstanbul province is limited scope further expanded to other secondary schools with secondary schools of the research carried out in a way to cover primary and secondary schools. 4 + 4 + 4 can be separate studies in education at all school levels escalation. If they are implemented all of the settlements in Turkey who served the survey for teachers and parents of students studying informatics can be extended by using fewer opportunities. Thus data can be collected more economically and quickly. To solve the problems in practice, universities and national education directorates improved strategies for collaboration in size. Parents and teachers training model 4 + 4 + 4 as the primary staging application due to 4 years, secondary four-year secondary education showed a moderate level of participation in the formation of the period of 4 years. Transition to secondary education system in the context of children from an early age encounter with central examination constitutes a compelling case for children this age. Teachers and parents have participated in high-level of students at this age they are introduced into the test race. The number of students in our country is more, the lack of the routing process we have seen, for example contemporary country, to heterogeneity of the socio-economic structure, geographical, depending on factors such as cultural conditions in educational levels are particularly a problem in the transition to secondary education. Secondary education for many years made the selection and placement process with the central placement exam is expected to be more applied. The new model attitude toward school starting age differences were not detected by the level of education in size. It democratized the idea that parents and wrapped in a flexible structure with a participation in the restructuring of the education system while exhibiting moderate, low level of teachers has been shown to participate in this idea. Reducing the number of programs to increase the diversity of secondary education, making flexible the transfer and transition secondary level is one positive development. In particular, increasing the opportunities for vocational and technical education, religious submission of will go to junior high school students the option is considered as different religious developments within the education system. Teachers and parents showed a modest contribution to this development. There are some problems in the perception of the community as an educational movement in compulsory education. Accordingly, parents and teachers of compulsory education consists of differences in view as a problem from time to time to prune educational environment returns. From this perspective when he dropped the quality of education teachers with new models, it thinks that there is an increase in disciplinary problems. According to findings obtained from research, making improvements in school physical structure, increasing the number of classrooms, village scope continues moved in compulsory education bussed education practice and kept within the education system and students sitting in the hamlet, providing electives are elected by parents and students, 4 + 4 + 4 education the elimination of public disclosures about the model and educators in order to make the reservations, supported by in-service training activities for the training of educators is important in terms of expected utility model.