Polikistik over sendromlu (PKOS) olgularda anti-müllerian hormon (AMH) ile insülin direnci arasındaki ilişki
The relation between anti-mullerian (AMH) and insulin resistance in polycystic ovarian syndrome
  1. Tez No: 427078
  2. Yazar: KHAYAL SHARAFKHANOV
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞABAN SEZAİ ŞAHMAY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: PCOS, AMH level, insulin resistance
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 41
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada amacımız Polikistik Over Sendromlu (PKOS) hastalarda Anti-Müllerian Hormon (AMH) değerlerinin insülin direnci parametreleri ile ilişkili olup olmadığını değerlendirmektir. Materyal Metod: Retrospektif olarak uygulanan çalışmamıza 18-40 yaş arası, Rotterdam 2003 tanı kriterlerine göre PKOS tanısı alan 156 kadın dahil edildi. Tüm olguların ayrıntılı anamnezi alındı. Tüm olguların boy, vücut ağırlığı, bel çevresi, kalça çevresi ölçüldü, Ferriman-Gallwey skorlaması (FGS) yapıldı ve ayrıntılı menstrüel anamnez alındı. Hasta ve kontrol grubundan menstruasyonun 3. günü 12 saatlik açlığı takiben açlık kan şekeri (AKŞ), FSH, LH, total Testosteron (tT) , serbest Testosteron (sT), 17-Hidroksi Progesteron (17-OH P), Dihidroepiandrostenodion Sülfat (DHEAS), İnsülin, Anti-Müllerian Hormon (AMH) değerlerine bakıldı. İstatistiksel analizler SPSS for Windows 15 yazılımı kullanılarak yapıldı. Çalışmada bağımsız gruplar için t testi, Pearson ve Spearman korelasyon analizleri yapıldı. Bulgular: AMH değerleri ile total Testosteron arasında pozitif korelasyon olduğunu saptadık (r=0,258; p 25 kg/m²) grubun açlık insülin ve HOMA-IR değerleri obez olmayan (VKİ
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In this study our aim was to determine the relation between Anti-Müllerian Hormone (AMH) levels and insulin resistence parameters in Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) patients. Material and Method: 18-40 years old 156 patients with Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) were included in our retrospective study. Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) was defined according Rotterdam 2003 criteria. Detailed medical history were obtained from all the cases. Weight, height, waist circumference, hip circumference were measured and recorded. Ferriman Gallwey Score has been done and detailed menstrual anamnesis were obtained. Serum fasting glucose, FSH, LH, total Testosterone, free testosterone, 17-OH Progesterone, Dehydroepiandrosterone Sulfate, fasting insulin, Anti-Müllerian Hormone levels of all patients and controls were measured on the 3rd day of menstruation after 12 hours fasting. The data of the both groups were statistically analyzed with SPSS 15 for Windows program. In our study we used t test, Pearson and Spearman correlation analysis. Findings: There was significant correlation between AMH levels and total Testosterone levels (r=0,258; p 25 kg/m²) group (respectively 8,94±4,98 ng/mL vs. 7,56±3,56 ng/mL; p=0,047). Serum fasting glucose and HOMA-IR were higher (respectively p=0,003 and p=0,005), QUICKI and serum fasting glucose insulin ratio were lower in obese (BMI>25 kg/m²) group (respectively p=0,001 ve p=0,001). Conclusion: According to obtaned results we can use AMH levels as diagnostic criteria in PCOS patients and to predict insulin resistance in both PCOS patients and non-PCOS patients. Our results shows that AMH levels can be a marker for better approach in diagnosis and treatment of PCOS patients.