Eksudatif yaşa bağlı makula dejenerasyonu hastalarında intravitreal aflibercept enjeksiyonu sonrası mikroperimetrik değişiklikler
Microperimetric changes after intravitreal aflibercept injection in exudati̇ve age related macular dejeneration patients
- Tez No: 429109
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖZLEM ŞAHİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Aflibercept, exudative age-related macular degeneration, microperimetry, macular function, BCEA
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 61
Özet
AMAÇ: Mikroperimetri cihazı yardımıyla eksudatif yaşa bağlı makula dejenenerasyonu (YBMD) olgularında intravitreal aflibercept enjeksiyonunun makula fonksiyonu üzerindeki etkisini değerlendirmek. GEREÇ ve YÖNTEM: Eksudatif YBMD'li 25 hastanın 26 gözü çalışmaya dahil edildi. Aktif submakuler koroideal membranı olan 26 göze 4 hafta aralıklarla 3 adet 2 mg aflibercept enjeksiyonu uygulandı. Her gözde başlangıçta, tedavi sonrası 1., 2. ve 3. aylarda Snellen tablosuyla düzeltilmiş en iyi görme keskinliği (EIDGK), MAIA (Macular Integrity Assesment) mikroperimetriyle ortalama retinal duyarlılık (ORD), P1, P2, BCEA (Bivariate Contour Ellipse Area) ve makuler bütünlük (MB), optik koherens tomografiyle (OCT) foveal morfolojik değişiklikler değerlendirildi. SONUÇLAR: Ortalama düzeltilmiş EIDGK başlangıçta 0.54±0.29 logMAR idi. 1., 2. ve 3. enjeksiyon sonrasında sırasıyla 0.54±0.33, 0.50±0.34 ve 0.52±0.35 logMAR izlendi ve bu artış istatiksel olarak anlamlıydı (p= 0.04). Ortalama santral makuler kalınlık başlangıçta 485.84±135.04 iken 1., 2. ve 3. enjeksiyon sonrasında sırasıyla 374.4±159.15, 293.24±152.2 ve 261.76±147.04 mikron bulundu ve bu azalma istatiksel olarak anlamlıydı (p< 0.0001). Mikroperimetriyle değerlenirilen merkezi 10 derecenin ORD'si başlangıçta 10.49±8.03dB iken birinci, ikinci ve üçüncü enjeksiyon sonrasında sırasıyla 13.76±8.28, 15.32±6.88 ve 15.51±7.01 dB bulundu ve bu artış istatiksel olarak anlamlıydı (p0.05). SONUÇ: Neovaskuler yaşa bağlı makula dejenerasyonu olan gözlere yapılan 3 intravitreal aflibercept enjeksiyonu, en iyi düzeltilmiş görme keskinliğinde anlamlı artış ve santral retinal kalınlıkta anlamı azalma sağlamıştır. İntravitreal aflibercept tedavisi 3 aylık süre boyunca retinal duyarlılık ortalamalarında, BCEA, P1 ve P2 değerlerinde anlamlı artış sağlamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
PURPOSE: To evaluate the effect of intravitreal aflibercept on macular function in the cases of exudative age-related macular degeneration (AMD) with help of microperimetry device. METHODS: A total of 26 eyes of 25 patients with exudative AMD were included in this study . Three intravitreal injections of 2.0 mg of aflibercept were administrated to 26 eyes with active submacular choroidal neovascularization at the four week intervals. In each eye; at baseline and 1, 2 and 3 months after intravitreal aflibercept injections, best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) with Snellen chart, average retinal sensitivity (ARS), P1, P2, BCEA (Bivariate Contour Ellipse Area) and macular integrity (MI) by MAIA microperimetry and optical coherence tomography (OCT) foveal morphologic changes were assessed. RESULTS: The mean BCVA at baseline was 0.54±0.29 logMAR. After the first, second and third injection, it was found 0.54±0.33, 0.50±0.34 and 0.52±0.35 logMAR, respectively and this increase was statistically significant (p< 0.001). While mean central macular thickness was 485.84±135.04 micron at baseline, after the first, second and third injection, it was found 374.4±159.15, 293.24±152.2 and 261.76±147.04 micron, respectively and the reduction was statistically significant (p< 0.0001). ARS of the central 10-degree area assessed by microperimetry was 10.49±8.03 dB at baseline, after the first, second and third injection, it was found 13.76±8.28 dB, 15.32±6.88 dB and 15.51±7.01 dB, respectively and the incerase was statistically significant (p< 0.0001). At the beginning of the study, average BCEA95 was 36.03°² (median 26.70). After the first, second and third injection, it was found 32.31°² (median 25.80), 30.13°² (median 25.20) and 31.56°² (median 18.40) respectively ( p=0.019). While average percantage of P1 value was %39.04±31.08 at baseline; after the first, second and third injection injection, it was found %40.87±29.65, %47.29±32.44 and %49.33±30.68 (p=0.002), respectively. While average P2 value was %65.41±26.78 at baseline, after the first, second and third injection injection, it was found %65.75±25.86, %71.04±28.55 and %69.91±28.59 (p=0.03), respectively. While average MI was %99.3±0.28 at the beginning; after the first, second and third injection it was found %95.85±18.25, %99.9±0.31 and %95.81±19.65, respectively (p>0.05). CONCLUSION: Three intravitreal aflibercept injections in eyes with neovascular age-related macular degeneration resulted in significant improvement of BCVA and reduction of central retinal thickness. Intravitreal aflibercept therapy also induced a significant increase in ARS, BCEA, P1 and P2 value during 3 month treatment.