The patterns of state rebuilding and federalism in Somalia
Somali devlet yeniden inşa etmek ve federalizm modelleri
- Tez No: 438329
 - Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SAİT YILMAZ
 - Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
 - Konular: Siyasal Bilimler, Political Science
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: Federalism, State Rebuilding, Political Stability, Somalia
 - Yıl: 2014
 - Dil: İngilizce
 - Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: Siyaset Bilimi ve Uluslararası İlişkiler Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Bilim Dalı: Siyaset ve Uluslararası İlişkiler Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Ironically, it has been widely argued and this dissertation investigates the general opinion on whether a Federal system of government in Somalia tend to promote positive political stability, accommodate the interests of different groups, whether the current federalism fulfills that goal and, ultimately is there a barrier to shift into decentralized system amid of being a fragile state. Using a descriptive research design with self-administered questionnaire, 165 participants representing the stakeholders of the society in the federal parliament answered the questionnaire based on their opinions regarding a Federal System in Somalia, the current function of the Federal System and about the coherence between previous systems of government and the newly adopted de-centralized system. After conducting review of relevant theories, secondary research data and analyze of the primary finding, the results showed the general opinion is that a federal system in Somalia can bring political stability, end conflicts and discourage secession, however the current Federal System in Somalia is not engineered towards enhancing the prospects of state rebuilding from political perspective and there is a huge need for reform in terms of the political inclusion through party, constitutional review, supportive atmosphere for political competition, the separation of powers Parliament, Executive and Judiciary of the federal government and define the exercisable power between the states and central government and also the decent creation of federal member states and effectiveness of political institutions. Moreover the study find out that the newly born decentralized system tend to have barriers from the previous centralized system of government and the 10 years old current clan power-sharing system. This is the first research of its kind which investigates the general opinion towards the adopted Federal System of government in Somalia.
Özet (Çeviri)
İronik bir şekilde bu konu çokça tartışıldı ve bu tez fedaral devlet sisteminin pozitif politik istikrarı sağlamaya yönelik,farklı grupların ihtiyaçlarıyla buluşan bir sistem olup olmadığına dair genel kanaatin ortaya çıkarılmasına dairdir, halihazırdaki fedaralizim bu hedefleri yerine getirsede,eninde sonunda kırılgan hükümet döneminde fedaral yapıya geçişte bir engel vardı. Çeşitli toplumsal grupları temsil eden 165 kişiye Somali'deki federal sistem yapısıyla ilgili genel, şimdiki federal sistem yapısının işlevi, eski hükümet sistemi ve şimdiki yeni adapte edilmiş federal sistemin uyumu bir anket vasıtasıyla soruldu. İlgili teoriler tekrar gözden geçirildikten sonra, ikincil araştırma verisi ve birincil bulguların analizi ile sonuçlar gösterdi ki; genel kannat federal sistemin Somali'de siyasi istikrarı getireceği,çatışmaları sonlandıracağı ve ayrılıkçı fikirlerden vazgeçireceği yönündedir, fakat Somalide'ki güncel federal sistem, siyasi bir perspektifle hükümetin yeniden kurulmasına izin veren bir yapıda tasarlanmadı ve siyasi olarak partilerin de içinde bulunduğu, anayasanın yeniden gözden geçirilmesi, siyasi rekabeti destekleyici bir atmosfer; yürütme,yasama ve yargı erklerinin ayrılması ve eyaletler ve merkezi hükümet arasındaki uygulayıcı gücün tanımlanması ve iyi oturmuş federal üye eyalet ve siyasi kurumları hedef alan büyük bir değişime ihtiyaç vardır. Çalışmanın geri kalanı gösterdiki yeni doğmuş bir federal sistem önceki tek merkezli sitemin ve 10 yıllık güç-paylaşım sisteminin engellemeleriyle karşılaşmak durumundadır. Bu çalışma Somalide'ki adapte edilmiş federal sisteme dair genel nabzı ölçmeye yönelik ilk araştırmadır Kelimeler: Federalizm, Hükümetin Yeniden Kurulması, Siyasi istikrarı, Somali