Evaluating the persistence of currency substitution using a ratchet variable: An application to Nigeria
Bir ratchet variable Nijerya için bir uygulama kullanımı para ikamesi sebat değerlendirilmesi
- Tez No: 439875
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ALİ GÜNEŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ekonomi, Economics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Currency Substitution, Ratchet Effect, Cointegration, Monetary Policy, Auto Regressive Distributed Lag Model
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Zirve Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İktisat (İngilizce) Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 53
Özet
This study evaluates the persistence of currency substitutions using a ratchet variable.The collective practice of economic representations that take in a ratchet variable is to used past peak value of key explanatory variables or dependent variable in additions to the value of selected variable.If the ratchet variable is significant,then one can conclude that currency substitution is persistent enough to be at beyond recall point. The monthly time series data were used for the period straddling 2008m1-2015m12. The ARDL or Bounds testing technique to cointegration and cummulative sum of residuals (CUSUM) for stability test were applied in the assessment of Autoregressive Distributed Lag (ARDL) Model. The explanatory variables used for the two definitions of currency substitution are expected depreciation in exchange rate (ED), Exchange rate risks (ERR), deposit interest rate (DIR), Spread between base and price currency (SPRD),Expected inflation (EINFL),Ratchet variable on past peak value of inflation rate (RINFL) and narrowly defined-currency substitution(CS1) and Broadly defined- currency substitution (CS2) were used as dependent variables. The empirical results depict that, in the short run, all the explanatory variables were the significant determinant of currency substitution in nigeria. This reveals that currency substitution is persistence in nigeria and may result exchange rate instability,negative implications for the stability of demand for money function and twist the enactment of monetary policy. However, in the long run,Expected Depreciation in exchange rate and Spread between base and price currency were only the significant determinant of broadly defined currency substitution in Nigeria. This indicates that, currency substituion is not persistence in the long run in nigeria.Therefore, it signifies that, Monetary policy may still have influence on the portfolio decisions of private sector at no additional cost for reversal.Based on the findings of this study, the researcher recommended that, the presence of ratchet effect in the short run requires a persuance of strong policies over an extended period of time to convince deposit holders and other economic agents to switch their currency portfolio back to national currency and this can only be achieve by modifying local financial instrument,Moreover, Monetary policy committee should also incorporate parallel market rate into the formulations of monetary policy so as stabilize demand for money function in Nigeria.
Özet (Çeviri)
Bu çalışma, bir mandal değişken kullanarak para değiştirmelerin sürekliliğini değerlendirir. Bir mandal değişkeni içeren kolektif ekonomik temsillerin uygulaması seçilen değişkenine ilaveten bağımlı değişkenlerin değerini geçmek için kullanılmıştır. Mandal değişkeni anlamlı olduğu zaman para değiştirmelerin yeterli şekilde devamlı belli bir noktada olduğunun sonucuna varılabilir. Aylık zaman serileri verileri 01.2008-12.2015 dönem için kullanıldı. Özbağlanımlı Dağıtılmış Gecikme (ÖDG) ve ya sınır deneme tekniği eş-bütünleşme ve kalan birikimli toplamı stabilite testi için ÖDG modeli uygulanıştır. İki döviz ikamesini tanımlamak için kullanılan açıklayıcı değişkenler döviz kurunun değer kaybetmesi, döviz kuru riski, mevduat faiz oranı, temel para birimi ve fiyat para biriminin arasındaki yayma, beklenen enflasyon, geçmiş enflasyonun en yüksek değeri, net tanımlanmış döviz ikamesi ve ayrıntılı tanımlanmış döviz ikamesi kullanılmaktadır. Ampirik sonuçlar tüm açıklayıcı değişkenler Nijerya'da kısa vadede, para ikamesinin önemli belirleyicisi olduğunu betimliyor. Bu para ikamesinin Nijerya daimi olduğunu ve kur istikrarsızlık para talebin fonksiyonu etkilediği ve para politikasını bozmak anlamına geliyor. Ancak Nijerya'da uzun vadede ayrıntılı tanımlanmış döviz ikamesini önemli anlamda etkileyen sadece döviz kurunun değer kaybetmesidir. Bu durum para ikamesi Nijerya'da uzun vadede kalıcı olmadığının anlamına gelir. Bu nedenle, Para politikası hiçbir ek ücret ödemeden hala özel sektörün portföy kararları üzerinde etkisi olabileceğinin belirtmektedir. Bu çalışmada elde edilen bulgulara dayanarak, araştırmacı, kısa vadede mandal etkisinin varlığı uzun süreli sağlam politikalar uygulamayı gerekmektedir, ki mevduat sahipleri ve diğer ekonomik ajanların kendi para birimi portföyünü geçmek için ikna edebilmeyi tavsiye ediyor ve bu ancak yerel finansal enstrümanı değiştirerek elde edilir. Ayrıca, Nijerya'da para talebinin işlevini stabilize etmek için, Para politikası komitesi de para politikası formulasyonları içine paralel piyasa kurunu içermelidir. ANAHTAR KELİMELER: Para İkamesi, Ratchet Etkisi, Eş bütünleşme, Para Politikası, otoregresif Gecikmesi Dağıtılmış Modeli