Gestasyonel diabetes mellitus (GDM) tanısı alan gebelerin gdm'ye ilişkin bilgi düzeyleri ve etkileyen faktörler
Gdm knowledge levels of pregnant women with gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) and affecting factors
- Tez No: 440195
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MERLİNDA ALUŞ TOKAT
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM), knowledge level, affected factors, pregnancy, nursing
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Doğum ve Kadın Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 120
Özet
Amaç: Gestasyonel Diabetes Mellitus tanısı alan gebelerin hastalıkları hakkındaki bilgi düzeyleri ve etkileyen faktörleri belirlemektir. Yöntem: Araştırma tanımlayıcı kesitsel tipte tasarlanmıştır. Araştırma İzmir ilinde bulunan Dokuz Eylül Üniversite Hastanesi (n=34), İzmir Ege Doğumevi ve Kadın Hastalıkları Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi (n=133) ve Özel Egepol Hastanesinden (n=17) örnekleme dahil etme kriterlerine uyan gebelerle gerçekleştirilmiştir. Toplamda 184 gebeye ulaşılmıştır. Veri toplama formları araştırmacı tarafından literatür incelenerek hazırlanmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesi için SPSS 16 paket programı kullanılmıştır. İstatistiksel analizlerde, ANOVA testi, Kruskal Wallis, Mann Whitney U, t testi ve pearson korelasyon testleri yapılmıştır. Bulgular: Gestasyonel Diabetes Mellitus'lu gebelerin ortalama GDM bilgi puanı 40.10±19.56' dır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: Determining the knowledge level of pregnants with Gestational Diabetes Mellitus about their illnesses and affecting factors. Method: It was a descriptive study. The research has been carried out with the pregrants in Dokuz Eylul University Hospital (n=34), Izmir Maternity Hospital , Women Disease Education and Research Hospital (n=133) and Egepol Private Hospital (n=17) who were fit to the sampling implication criteria. Totally 184 pregrants participated. Data analysis forms were prepared according to literatüre. ANOVA test, Kruskal Wallis, Mann Whitney U, t test and Pearson correlation tests were used for statistical analysis. Findings: Average GDM knowledge point was 40.10±19.56. The GDM knowledge was affected by age, education level, working condition, income state, education level of the partner.The Gestational Diabetes Mellitus knowledge was affected negatively such factors as young age, low educational level, low income level, work at any job, having a spouse with low levels of education, not GDM story. It has been identified that 86.4% of the pregnants of this study have had training about GDM. Education in the antenatal period was found that increases in a statistically significant the GDM knowledge point (p=0.000, U=515.0). Conclusion: It has been determined that GDM knowledge of the pregnants having GDM are affected from various factors. These factors should be taken into account determining new for strategies.