Yoğurdun yapımı ve muhafazası sırasında shiga toksin üreten Escherichia coli (STEC) serogruplarının yaşamı
Survival of shiga toxin-producing Escherichia coli (STEC) serogroups during production and stored of yogurt
  1. Tez No: 442451
  2. Yazar: GONCA ÇELİK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ABDULLAH DİKİCİ, DOÇ. DR. AHMET KOLUMAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: E.coli O157:H7, non-O157, STEC, Yoğurt, Süt ürünleri, Halk sağlığı
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Tunceli Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Gıda Teknolojisi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Escherichia coli, sıcakkanlı hayvanların intestinal sisteminin doğal bir üyesidir ve bu özelliği ile özellikle süt ürünlerinde fekal kontaminasyonun indikatörü olarak kabul edilmiştir. Son zamanlarda farklı non-O157 Shiga Toksijenik E. coli (STEC) serogruplarından kaynaklanan salgınlar bu grup üzerine dikkatlerin çekilmesine neden olmuştur. Yoğurt, ülkemiz de dâhil olmak üzere dünyada en çok tüketilen süt ürünleri arasındadır. E.coli' nin süt ürünlerini kolaylıkla kontamine edebilme ihtimali, bu tip asidik ürünlerde uzun süre hayatta kalabilmesi, E.coli O157:H7 dışında son yıllarda non-O157 STEC serogruplarına bağlı hastalıkların artış göstermesi, İngiltere'de görülen yoğurt kaynaklı salgın ve süt ürünlerinde olası bir kontaminasyondan sonra bu ürünlerde yaşamsal faaliyetlerinin incelendiği çalışmaların oldukça az olması bilim çevrelerinin dikkatini çekmeye başlamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Escherichia coli is a natural member of a warm-blooded animal's intestinal system and it has been identified as an indicator of fecal contamination especially in the dairy products with this feature. Outbreaks occurred by other non-O157 Shiga Toxigenic E. coli (STEC) than E. coli O157:H7 took all attention on those groups. Yogurt is the amongst the most consumeable products in the world including our country. It catches all scientists attention that E.coli can easily be contaminated in products and can be alive long term in those acidic products and recent increases of the dieases related to on-O157 STEC serogroups rather than E.coli O157:H7. In this reseach, the lives of E.coli O157:H7 and non-O157 STEC serogroups were examined during the production and conservation of yogurt. For this purpose, after the pasteurization pathogens were inoculated separetely during the inoculation of starter cultures (approximately 7.00±1.00 log10 cfu/g). After the incubation process at 44oC, yogurt samples were capped and kept at 4 oC for 20 days. On the days of conservation 0, 5, 10, 15, 20, pathogens were counted. Furthermore, on the same days pH values and % lactic acid amount were determined. Moreover, Mezofil Lactococcus spp. and Mezofil Lactobacillus spp. count is calculated during production of yogurt. In result of incubation, the counts of E. coli O157, O26, O111, O103, O145 were found 4.11±0.06, 4.05±0.09, 4.03±1.11, 4.16±0.04, 4.06±0.02 respectively.