Siyaloreli hastalara yaklaşım ve tedavi yönetimi
Approach to the patients with sialorrhea and treatment management
- Tez No: 443848
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ORHAN ÖZTURAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sialorrhea, drooling, salivation, botulinum toxin, surgery, treatment, cerebral palsy, submandibular duct rerouting
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bezm-i Alem Vakıf Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Siyaloreli Hastalara Yaklaşım ve Tedavi Yönetimi Hassouna H, Siyaloreli Hastalara Yaklaşım ve Tedavi Yönetimi, Bezmialem Vakıf Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi, Kulak, Burun ve Boğaz Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı, Tıpta Uzmanlık Tezi, İstanbul, 2016. Amaç: Siyalore çeşitli sebeplerden kaynaklanabilen ağızdan sürekli ve kontrolsüz salya akmasıdır. Bu çalışmanın amacı siyaloreli çocuk hastalarda bilateral submandibular kanal relokasyonu ve sublingual bez eksizyonu ile birlikte parotis bezine botulinum toksin-A enjeksiyonunun etkinliğini değerlendirmektir. Çalışma Dizaynı: Retrospektif çalışma Bireyler ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma 2012-2016 yılları arasında Bezmialem Vakıf Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Kulak Burun Boğaz Hastalıkları Kliniği'nde siyalore nedenli bilateral submandibular kanal relokasyonu ve sublingual bez eksizyonu ile birlikte bilateral parotis bezi içine botulinum toksin-A enjeksiyonu uygulanan 13 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Hastaların preoperatif ve postoperatif 3. ayda siyalore sıklık ve şiddetinin değerlendirilmesi (Thomas-Stonell ve Greenburg klasifikasyonu) ve öğretmen siyalore ölçeğinin değerlendirilmesi yapıldı. Ayrıca günlük önlük sayısı ve saatlik silme eylemi de sorgulanarak kaydedildi. İstatistiksel analizler için SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) for Windows 16.0 programı kullanıldı. Hastaların operasyon öncesi ve operasyon sonrası parametrelerinin karşılaştırılmasında Wilcoxon Signed-Rank testi kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
APPROACH TO THE PATIENTS WITH SIALORRHEA AND TREATMENT MANAGEMENT Hassouna H, Approach to the Patients with Sialorrhea and Treatment Management, Bezmialem Vakıf University, Medical Faculty, Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Thesis for specialty in Medicine, Istanbul, 2016. Objective: Sialorrhea (drooling) is the uncontrolled and continuous release of saliva, and may be due to a range of causes. The aim of this study is to evaluate the effectiveness of bilateral submandibular duct rerouting and sublingual gland excision combined with parotid gland botulinum toxin type-A injection. Study Design: Retrospective study. Patients & Methods: This study was conducted in 13 paediatric sialorrhea patients who underwent bilateral submandibular duct rerouting and sublingual gland excision combined with parotid gland botulinum toxin type-A injection from 2012 to 2016 in Bezmialem Vakıf University, Medical Faculty, Department of Otorhinolaryngology. Patients were evaluated preoperatively and postoperatively at the third month. Degree of sialorrhea was assessed by The Drooling Frequency And Severity Scale (Thomas-Stonell and Greenburg classification), Teacher Drooling Scale, number of bibs or changed clothes per day and saliva wiping number per hour. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) for windows 16.0. Wilcoxon Singed-Rank tests were used to compare preoperative and postoperative measurements. The significance level was set at 0.05. Results: In all categories statistically significant differences (p=0.002) were found between preoperative and postoperative mean values over six months. One patient (%7.6) underwent urgent intervention because of postoperative hemorrhage. The postoperative result of method was successful in 12 patients (92,3) over all categories. However in one patient (%7,6) there was no changes in any category. Conclusion: Sialorrhea is a complex disorder benefiting by multidisciplinary approach. Surgical interventions are submandibular and/or parotid duct rerouting that diverts salivary flow or duct ligation, submandibular gland excision, tympanic neurectomy with or without chorda tympani section which decreases salivary secretion. Bilateral submandibular duct rerouting and sublingual gland excision combined with botulinum toxin type-A injection into the parotid gland is an effective and minimally invasive treatment with high parental satisfactory results.