Müzik terapinin cerrahi uygulanan 6-12 yaş arası çocuklarda anksiyete, korku ve ağrı yönetimine etkisi
The effect of music therapy on anxiety, fear and pain management in 6-12 year old children undergoing surgery
  1. Tez No: 445241
  2. Yazar: ÖZGÜR BAHADIR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MELTEM KÜRTÜNCÜ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Çocuk, Cerrahi İşlem, Anksiyete, Korku, Ağrı, Müzik terapi
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Bülent Ecevit Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 130
Özet
Araştırma; yarı deneysel olarak planlanıp, müzik terapinin cerrahi uygulanan çocuklarda anksiyete, korku ve ağrı yönetimine etkisinin belirlenmesi amacıyla gerçekleştirildi. Araştırma 01.01.2016 – 19.08.2016 tarihleri arasında, BEÜ Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi'nde yürütüldü. Araştırmanın evrenini belirtilen tarihler arasında B.E.Ü. Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi'ne operasyon amaçlı başvuran 6-12 yaş arası çocuklar oluşturdu. Çocuklara cerrahi uygulanan kliniklerde yarı deneysel yapılan bu çalışmada, vaka grubu (ameliyat öncesinde müzik terapi yöntemi uygulanan çocuklar) ve kontrol grubu (ameliyat öncesinde servis rutinleri ve sadece ölçeklerin uygulandığı çocuklar) olmak üzere iki grup belirlenmiş ve her bir grupta en az 30 çocuk olmak üzere toplamda 60 çocuk ile çalışma yürütüldü. Hastanede yatan çocuklar ile çalışmaya başlamadan önce ailelerinden gerekli izinler alındı. Verilerin toplanmasında“Çocuklar İçin Anksiyete Duyarlılığı İndeksi (ÇADİ)”,“Tıbbi İşlemler Korku Ölçeği”, Davranış Ağrı Değerlendirme Ölçeği (FLACC) ve Görsel Ağrı Skalası (VAS) ile“Katılımcı Bilgi Formu”kullanıldı. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde; tanımlayıcı istatistiksel metotların (Frekans, Yüzde, Ortalama, Standart sapma) yanı sıra normal dağılımın incelenmesi için Kolmogorov - Smirnov dağılım testi kullanıldı.Veriler tablolarda sayı ve yüzdelerle belirtildi. Ortalamalar ± standart sapmaları ile verildi. Araştırmaya alınan çocuklar karşılaştırıldığında; vaka ve kontrol grupları arasında sosyo-demografik açıdan aralarında istatiksel açıdan anlamlı fark olmayan birbirne benzer gruplar olduğu görüldü. Vaka grubundaki hastalarda; ameliyattan servise döndükten sonra ve taburcu olmadan 30 dk önce tıbbi işlemler ile ilgili genel korku düzeyleri, kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı olarak düşük bulundu (p0.05). Vaka grubundaki hastalarda ameliyat öncesi, ameliyat günü ve taburcu olmadan 30 dk önce ÇADİ Toplam AD düzeyleri, kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı olarak yüksek bulundu (p0.05). Vaka grubundaki hastalarda ameliyattan sonra derlenme odasında VAS düzeyleri, kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı olarak yüksekti (p0.05). Araştırmanın sonucunda; müzik terapi uygulanan deney grubundaki çocukların anksiyete, korku ve ağrı ölçeklerinden aldıkları puan ortalamalarının, kontrol grubundaki çocuklara göre daha düşük olduğu, bu durumun çocukların ve ebeveynlerin memnuniyetini arttırabileceği gözlendi. Bu doğrultuda müzik terapi preoperatif anksiyet, korku ve postoperatif ağrıyı azaltmada etkili bir yöntem olarak kliniklerde kullanılabileceği önerilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The study was designed as quasi-experimental and conducted to determine the effect of music therapy on anxiety, fear and pain management in 6-12 year old children undergoing surgery. The present study was carried out between 01.01.2016 and 19.08.2016 in BEU Application and Research Center. The children aged 6 -12 who applied for surgery between the mentioned dates constituted the universe of the study. In the quasi-experimental study that was conducted in the clinics where children received operational treatment, two groups were formed: experimental group (the children who received musical therapy before the surgery) and control group (the children who were administered surveys and the surgery service routines only). Each group consisted of 30 children and the participants of the study were 60 children in total. Necessary permissions were obtained from the parents of the children hospitalized before the beginning of the implementation. The data was collected through Child Anxiety Sensitivity Index (CASI),“Fear In Medical Treatment Scale”, Face, Legs, Activity, Cry, Consolability Scale (FLACC), Visual Analog Scale (VAS) and Participant Information Form. In the analysis of the data, Kolmogorov-Smirnov distribution scale was used to examine the normality of the distribution along with descriptive statistics methods (Frequency, Percentage, Mean, Standard Deviation). Data was presented in the tables in numbers and percentages. Means were demonstrated along with the standard deviations. The research compared children received; case and control groups include socio-demographic perspective, non-significant difference statistically among similar groups are intertwined. General level of fear regarding the medical processes before returning to service after the operation and 30 minutes before getting discharged was found to be significantly low in experimental group compared to control group (p0.05). Total CASI AD (anxiety sensitivity) levels before the operation, day of the operation and 30 minutes before the discharge for patients in experimental group was found to be significantly higher than the control group (p>0.05). There was no statistically significant difference between the experimental and control groups in the total CASI AD levels for the post-operative recovery room and for returning to the service room after the operation (p>0.05). VAS levels for patients in the experimental group in the post-operative recovery room was significantly higher than the control group (p>0.05). There was no statistically significant difference between the groups in terms of VAS findings in returning to service room after the operation and in 30 minutes before the discharge (p>0.05). As a result of the research; applied children music therapy in the experimental group anxiety, fear, and pain of the scales, their scores average, is lower than the control group children in this situation an increase in the satisfaction of children and parents was observed. In line with this, music therapy preoperative anxiety, fear, and can be used as an effective method of decreasing postoperative pain clinics is suggested. KEY WORDS: Children, Operative process, Anxiety, Fear, Pain, Music Therapy