Deneysel hiperkolesterolemi oluşturulan sıçanlarda likopenin kolesterol düzeyleri ve oksidatif stres üzerine etkileri
The effects of lycopene on cholesterol levels and oxidative stress on experimentally induced hypercholesterolemia in rats
  1. Tez No: 446495
  2. Yazar: DİLEK ATEŞŞAHİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ORHAN ERMAN, PROF. DR. KADİR SERVİ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hiperkolesterolemi, likopen, oksidatif stres, kolesterol düzeyleri, sıçan, Hypercholesterolemia, lycopene, oxidative stress, cholesterol levels, rat
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 108
Özet
Bu çalışmada, hiperkolesterolemi oluşturulmuş sıçanlarda oksidatif stres parametreleri ve serum kolesterol düzeyleri üzerine likopenin muhtemel koruyuculuğunun araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmada Sprague-Dawley ırkı 28 adet erkek sıçan, her grupta 7 hayvan olacak şekilde toplam 4 gruba ayrıldı. Çalışma süresi 8 hafta olarak belirlendi. Gruplar Kontrol, Likopen (10 mg/kg likopen), Hiperkolesterolemi (HK, %2 kolesterol+%0,5 kolik asit içeren yem) ve HK+Likopen olarak belirlendi. Çalışmanın sonunda sıçanlar dekapite edilerek karaciğer, böbrek, kalp ve beyin dokuları biyokimyasal parametreler için; karaciğer, böbrek ve aort dokuları ayrıca histopatolojik incelemeler için alındı. Lipit parametreleri ve karaciğer fonksiyon testleri için kan örnekleri toplandı. HK grubu sıçanlar Kontrol grubu ile karşılaştırıldığında, karaciğer dokusu MDA, GSH düzeyleri ve CAT aktivitelerinde azalma görüldü (p0,05). HK grubunda beyin dokusu MDA düzeylerinde artışlar olurken(p0,05). Hiperkolesterolemik diyetin lipit parametrelerinde (total kolesterol, trigliserit, LDL, VLDL) artışa (p0,05) neden olduğu gözlendi. Ayrıca hiperkolesterolemik diyetin HK grubunda karaciğer ve böbrek dokusunda histopatolojik değişimlere yol açtığı, HK+Likopen grubunda bu değişimlerin daha hafif olduğu görüldü. Sonuç olarak kolesterolden zengin diyetle beslenmenin oksidatif stres parametrelerinde ve serum kolesterol düzeylerinde kısmen yükselmelere neden olduğu, buna karşılık likopenin bu parametrelerde iyileşmeler sağladığı görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
The Effects of Lycopene on Cholesterol Levels and Oxidative Stress on Experimentally Induced Hypercholesterolemia in Rats The aim of the present study was to investigate the possible protective effects of lycopene on oxidative stress and lipid parameters in rats induced hypercholesterolemia experimentally. A total of 28 adult Sprague-Dawley rats were divided equally into 4 groups and each group has 7 rats. The period of experiment was 8 weeks. Groups were identified as Control, Lycopene (10 mg/kg lycopene), Hypercholesterolemia (HK, %2 cholesterol+ %0,5 cholic-acid contained diet) and HK+Lycopene. At the end of the study, the rats were decapitated and liver, kidney, heart, and brain tissues were isolated for the biochemical parameters; also liver, kidney and aort tissues were taken for the histopathological studies. Blood samples were collected for the lipid parameters and liver function tests. MDA and GSH levels and CAT acitivities of liver tissues in the HK group rats were decreased as compared to control group. MDA levels of HK+Lycopene group no such differences were observed, but significant increases were produced in the GSH levels. In the rats of HK group, MDA and GSH levels as well as SOD, GSH-Px and CAT activities of kidney tissue did not show any significant changes when compared to control. GSH levels of heart tissue of HK group were significantly decreased, these levels were seen to increase by the simultaneous lycopene applications. MDA levels of brain tissue in HK group were increased, the other oxidative stress parameters were not observed to change significantly. Hypercholesterolemic diet were found to be increased in the lipid parameters (total cholesterol, triglyceride, LDL, VLDL) simultaneous lycopene administration caused partial amoleriations in these parameters. AST, ALT and GGT levels of HK group were found to be incresed, simultaneous lycopene administration caused decreses in these parameters. Furthermore, hypercholesterolemic diet caused histopathological changes in the liver and kidney tissues of HK group, while these modifications were seen milder in the HK+Lycopene group. Consequently, cholesterol-rich diet was found to increse the oxidative stress parameters and serum cholesterol levels, while lycopene caused to amelioration of these parameters.