Acil servise başvuran üst gastrointestinal sistem kanamalı hastalarda kapı-endoskopi süresinin hasta prognozu üzerine etkisi
Effects of the duration from admission to the emergency-until the end of endoscopic therapeutic process on patient prognosis in patients with upper gastrointestinal bleeding when they apply to the emergency service
  1. Tez No: 447531
  2. Yazar: EBUBEKİR ARSLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ENGİN ÖZAKIN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hematemez, Melena, Erken Endoskopi, Mortalite, Transfüzyon İhtiyacı, Hematemesis, Melena, Early endoscopy, Mortality, Transfusion Needs
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 157
Özet
Çalışmamızdaki amaç, varis dışı akut üst GİS kanaması ile acil servise başvuran hastalarda, epidemiyolojik özelliklerin ve erken dönemde endoskopinin yararının belirlenmesidir. Prospektif olarak, etik kurul onayı alındıktan sonra, 2016 yılında acil servise üst GİS kanama şikayetleriyle başvuran, 18 yaş üstü, ve takibinde endoskopi uygulanan hastalar onamları alınarak incelendi. Hastaların demografik özellikleri, komorbid hastalıkları, vital bulguları, nazogastrik aspirat içeriği, gaita tipi, risk skorları, endoskopi uygulama zamanları ve prognostik parametreleri kaydedildi. Çalışmaya alınan 104 hastanın %57.7'si erkek ve yaş ortalamaları 58.63 idi. Hastaların %69.2'sinde ek hastalık, %43.3'ünde NSAİD kullanımı mevcuttu. Endoskopik işlem zamanı ile mortalite, transfüzyon ihtiyacı, tekrar kanama, cerrahi müdahale gerekliliği açısından bir farklılık saptanmadı. Ancak erken endoskopi uygulanan hastalarda; yatış gün sayıları (p=0.011) ve tedavi maliyetleri (p=0.030) açısından farklılık saptandı. Glasgow Blatcfhord risk skoruna göre, yüksek riskli 60 hastanın yer aldığı grubun, endoskopi yapılma sürelerine göre prognozları karşılaştırıldığında; geç endoskopi yapılan hastaların hastane yatış sürelerinin istatiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde yüksek olduğunu saptadık (p=0.033). Ancak transfüzyon ihtiyacı, tekrar kanama oranları ve tedavi maliyetleri açısından, istatiksel olarak anlamlı fark bulunamadı (sırasıyla p=1.000; p=0.077; p=0.330). Hastalarımızın hiçbirinde cerrahi müdahale gereksinimi ve mortalite olmamıştır. Acil servise başvuran akut GİS kanamalı hastalarda, erken terapötik endoskopik işlem, tanı ve tedavideki doğru ve başarılı sonuçlar için kaçınılmaz bir metottur. Özellikle yüksek riskli hastalarda uygulanan endoskopik terapötik işlemlerin, prognoza olumlu etkisi daha fazladır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Arslan, E. Effects Of The Duration From Admission to the Emergency-Until the End of Endoscopic Therapeutic Process on Patient Prognosis In Patients With Upper Gastrointestinal Bleeding When They Apply To The Emergency Service Objective: The purpose of our study is to determine the benefit of endoscopy in early stage and the epidemiological characteristics of patients with non-variceal acute upper gastrointestinal bleeding, who apply to the emergency department. Patients above the age of 18, who applied to the emergency department in 2016 with upper gastrointestinal bleeding, and applied endoscopy in their follow-up, were examined prospectively by taking their consents after obtaining the approval of the ethics committee. The demographic characteristics of patients, comorbid diseases, vital signs, content of nasogastric aspirates, gaita type, risk scores, endoscopy practice time and prognostic parameters were recorded. 57.7 % of the 104 patients were male and the average age was 58.63. 69.2% of patients was detected with additional diseases, 43.3% of them was using NSAIDs. There were not any differences in terms of endoscopic procedure time and mortality, rebleeding, the need for transfusion and the need for surgery intervention. On the other hand, it was detected difference in the patients applied endoscopy in early period in terms of the number of hospitalisation days (p=0.011), and the cost of treatment (p = 0.030), and a significant decrease was observed. According to Glasgow Blatcfhord risk score, when the prognosis of 60 patients undergoing high-risk group were compared in terms of the duration of endoscopy; we detected that the duration of hospitalisation of the patients applied endoscopy in late period was found to be statistically significantly higher (p = 0.033). However, there were no statistically significant differences in transfusion requirement and the rates of rebleeding and treatment costs, respectively (p = 1.000, p = 0.077, p = 0.330). There was no need for surgical intervention, and mortality did not ocur. In patients with acute gastrointestinal bleeding admitted to the emergency room, early therapeutic endoscopic procedure is an essential method for accurate diagnosis and successful treatment results. In particular, the endoscopic therapeutic procedures applied in high-risk patients have more positive effect on patient prognosis.