A logistics model proposal in line with Turkey's foreign trade targets: Turkey – African continent application
Türkiye'nin dış ticaret hedefleri doğrultusunda lojistik model önerisi: Türkiye - Kıta Afrika uygulaması
- Tez No: 447886
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET TANYAŞ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Ekonomi, Ulaşım, Economics, Transportation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Analitik Hiyerarşi Süreci(AHP) Modeli, Lojistik Modeller, Türkiye-Afrika dış Ticareti, Analytic Hierarchy Process(AHP) Model, Logistics Models, Turkey Africa foreign trade
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Okan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Yönetim ve Organizasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 275
Özet
Lojistik; hammaddeler, yedek parçalar, nihai ürünler olarak ürünlerin çıkış noktasından tüketim noktasına kadar olan ilgili hareketleri dahilinde yapılan taşımacılık, depolama, gümrükleme vd. tüm faaliyetleri kapsamaktadır. Etkin bir taşıma hizmeti, ürüne katma değer sağladığı gibi, pazardaki rekabet gücünü de artırmaktadır. Ürün maliyetlerinin büyük bir kısmını oluşturan lojistik ve özellikle taşımacılık maliyetleri, işletmelerin ve dolayısıyla ülkelerin rekabet gücü üzerinde büyük bir etkiye sahiptir. Bu etkinin pozitif yöne doğru çekilebilmesi için, taşımacılık sektörünün ekonomik etkinlik ve hizmet kalitesi açılarından belirli performans kriterlerini sağlaması gerekmektedir. Dünya dış ticaretinin giderek yoğun küresel rekabet içinde olması ve ilgili firmaların daha dikkatli davranarak, bu küresel liberal ekonomide elde etmek zorunda oldukları kendi farklılıklarına ait gereklilikler hızla zorlaşmaktadır. Dolayısı ile mümkün ise, her bir dış ticaret uygulaması için yenilik ve modeller bulunarak, firmalar kendilerine ait bu farklı olabilme ihtiyaçlarını karşılayabilirler. Bu konjonktür yapı içinde ülke olarak Türkiye'nin de kendisine layık olan yerini alabilmesi için dış ticaret hacmini arttırması ve ilgili firmalarının küresel rekabette üstünlük sağlayabilmelerini temin edebilmesi amacı ile yeniliklere ve yeni modellere olan ihtiyacı, geçmiş yıllara göre daha da önem kazanmıştır. Bu tezin amacı; bir ülkenin dış ticaretinde lojistik seçeneklerin belirlenmesi ve değerlendirilmesine yönelik bir metodoloji oluşturmaktır. Bu çerçevede Türkiye'deki dış ticaret yapan firmaların Afrika ile iş hacmini artırmak ve doğru stratejiler üretmelerini destekleyecek bir model önerisi getirmektir. Bu çalışma, Türkiye ile Afrika arasındaki dış ticaret yapısının genel özelliklerinin ekonomik, politik ve sosyal yapıları ile lojistik hinterlandlarını değerlendirmektedir. Bu kapsamda tezin ilk bölümünde araştırma problemi, çalışmanın amacı ve önemi vurgulanmakta, takip eden ikinci, üçüncü ve dördüncü bölümlerde sırasıyla çalışmaya yön veren uluslararası ticaret ve lojistik yönetimi, uluslararası ticaret ve lojistik, uluslararası ticaretin mevcut durumu, dünya genelinde taşıma ve lojistik modelleri hakkında kapsamlı literatür çalışması yer almaktadır. Çalışmayı bir bütün olarak ve tek başına anlaşır kılabilmek için beşinci bölüm, bu çalışmayla geliştirilen modele dayanak olan çok kriterli karar verme modellerinin detaylarını açıklamaktadır. Çalışmanın özgün kısmını ise altıncı bölüm oluşturmaktadır. Bu bölümde, ilgili literatür taraması sonucunda Türkiye-Afrika ticaretinde etkili olabilecek faktörlerin tamamı Türkiye'mizde, tarafımızca belirlenmiş olan 6 farklı hinterland'dan, Afrika sınırları dahilinde tarafımızca belirlenen 3 ayrı hinterland'a, doğrudan ihracat konusunda halen faaliyet gösteren toplam 2.044 şirketten, uygun ama farklı ürün gruplarına bağlı olarak örnekleme ile seçilen 166 adet ilgili şirketin değerlendirilmesine sunulmuş ve gerçek uygulamaya dayalı olarak 25 adet etkili kriter dikkatlice tespit edilmiş ve modellerimizde kullanılmıştır. Uygulanan anket, ticaret yapan şirketlerin özellikleriyle yaptıkları ticaret arasındaki ilişkilerin Ki-Kare testi ile belirlenmesine olanak sağlamıştır. Yine Türkiye-Afrika şirketleri arasındaki ticarette etkili olan faktörleri, şirketlerin önemseme seviyelerine göre şirketlerin demografik özelliklerinin etkisi, verilen cevapların tespit edilen olasılık dağılımına uygun hipotez testleriyle ortaya konmuştur. Gerçekleştirilen bu çıkarımsal istatistik analizleri Türkiye-Afrika ticaretinin özelliklerini açıklamada şirketlerin demografik özelliklerinden etkili olan faktörlerin regresyon modelleriyle devam etmektedir. Türkiye-Afrika arasındaki etkili faktörlerin tespiti ile bu ticarette kullanılabilecek muhtemel 12 ticaret modelinden en uygunu, Analitik Hiyerarşi Proses (AHP) aracılığı ile bu alandaki 5 uzmanın görüşüne dayalı olarak ortaya konulmaktadır. Bu analiz aynı zamanda tespit edilen kriterlerin göreceleri, önemlerinin tespitine de olanak vermektedir. Oluşturulan AHP uygulaması tespit edilen en iyi modelle birlikte diğer 11 muhtemel ticaret modelinin belirlenen kriterlerden etkilenme şeklinin duyarlılık analizlerinde de kullanılmaktadır. En son yedinci bölümdeki bulguların özetlerini ve mevcut Türkiye-Afrika dış ticaretinin daha çok iyileştirilebilmesi için sunulan önerileri kapsamaktadır. Gerçekleştirilen bu araştırmanın, saptanan kriterler ve oluşturulan model(ler)den, Afrika ile çalışan ve çalışma niyetinde bulunan kuruluşların lojistik maliyetleri, müşterilerine karşı daha kaliteli ve hızlı cevap verebilme yetenekleri ve ayrıca ilgili süre ve süreçleri kısaltabilmeleri konularında faydalı olabilmesi beklenmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Logistics comprises the movement of products such as raw materials, spare parts and finished goods from the place of origin to the place of consumption. It is a broad and exhaustive term, which is not limited to transportation management and involves planning, warehousing, material handling, packaging, inventory management, customs service, etc. An effective transpostation service increases the core competency of the market as it adds value to the products. Logistics and especially transportation costs, which actually cover an enormous portion of product costs, have a crucial role for companies' and therefore countries' competitiveness. In order to canalize this effect in a positive way, the transportation industry has to provide some specific performance criteria in terms of economic activity and service quality. The increasingly intense global competitiveness and interdependence of world trade, as well as the requirements of their own operational and functional differences are making it harder for companies to survive in the international markets, and force them to act more carefully, plan in advance, and differenciate themselves from the other competitors. Therefore, they need to diversify in order to survive at the market and retain their customers. In order to do that, firms need to find or create innovations and models which will allow them to gain comparative advantage and could be applied in the trade process. In this conjuncture, Turkey's need for innovation and new models has become an increasingly important issue, as it would allow the country to increase its foreign trade volumes. This will ensure that Turkish companies achieve superiority and competitive advantage both domestically and internationally, enable sustainable economic growth, and eventually allow Turkey to occupy its worty place among the most developed world economies. The aim of this thesis is to create a methodology that would allow Turkey to identify and evaluate its best logictics options, and enable improvement and growth in the sector of foreign trade. In this framework, the main objective is to increase the business volume of the companies which have foreign trade operations in Africa and to bring out a model suggestion which will support them in the creation of the right long- and short-run strategies. This study focuses on the logistics hinterlands, as well as the economic, political, and social structures of Turkey and Africa, and evaluates the main characteristics of Turkey-Africa foreign trade. In this context, the first part of this thesis emphasizes the research problem, the purpose and the importance of the study. The following second, third and fourth parts cover the main features of international trade and logistics management, give an overview of the current status of international trade and include detailed literature study about worldwide transportation and logistics. In order to make this study clear and understandable as a whole, the fifth part explains the details of both ANP and AHP models (with special focus on AHP) with multiple criteria, based on the model which has been developed in this study for the best logistic solutions. The sixth part is the unique part of this study. In this part, all of the factors that can be effective in Turkey-African trade are presented for the evaluation of 2.044 companies from 6 different hinterlands in Turkey operating to 3 different African hinterlands, specifically selected by us. These factors are presented to 166 numbers of companies related of them which are selected via sampling in accordance with different product manufacturer groups, and lastly based on actual practices 25 effective criteria is identified and employed in our models. An applied survey has given us the opportunity to evaluate the relationship between the features of the companies and the trade patterns they are having with the Chi-square test. The factors that are beneficial for the companies involved in Turkey-Africa trade and the effect of the demographics of the companies are put forth with the hypothesis tests in accordance to how much companies value them, and in compliance with the distribution of possibilities. This inferential statistical analyzis continues with a regression model of the factors which affect the demographics of the companies in explaining the features of Turkey – African trade. This part also determines the most important factors of Turkey-Africa trade relations, and identifies the model which is most appropriate for their analysis. There are 12 different trade models which can be applied in this case; we have selected the Analytical Hierarchy Process(AHP) as the most appropriate scientifically tested Multiple Criteria Decision Making model for the case of Turkey-Africa trade. The AHP application is used in the sensitivity analysis of the effecting way of other possible 11 trade models with the best model identified. It is put forth and based on the opinions of 5 experts and companies in this area, and allows us to determine the relative importance of the identified criteria. Furthemore, the proposed model is applied on a transportation project of a logistic service provider, which gives service in a multi-modal and multi-echelon transportation network, so that the results of the model could be compared with the current situation by using different scenarios. Last but not least, this thesis contains a summary of the findings in the seventh part, and a list of suggestions presented in order to improve the current state of Turkey-African foreign trade. The performed research with the suggested models and determined crieteria is expected to benefit the companies which are currently involved or plan to involve themselves in trade with Africa, as they will allow them to reduce their logistics costs, improve the quality of their services, reduce the customer response time for start to better and faster respond to customer demands, and shorten the overall duration of the trade processes.