Ankara il merkezinde çalışan aile hekimleri ve aile hekimliği uzmanlarının koymuş oldukları tanılar
Diagnoses made by family medicine specialists and general practitioners working in Ankara city center
  1. Tez No: 448776
  2. Yazar: KADİR ÖZDEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. MEHMET UNGAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Family Medicine, Diagnose, Primary Care, ICD, Patient Records
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Amaç: Ankara ili merkezinde görev yapan aile hekimleri ya da aile hekimliği uzmanlarının 1 yıl içerisinde kendilerine başvuran hastalara koydukları tanıların dağılımını ve sıklık sırasını saptamak ve aile hekimliği eğitimine yönelik en çok ihtiyaç olunan bilgi ve becerilerin ortaya konmasına yardımcı olmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Ankara ili merkezindeki Aile Sağlığı Merkezleri'nde çalışan 156 hekim ile görüşülmüştür. Katılımcılara, demografik özelliklerini sorgulayan 7 soruluk anket formu uygulanmıştır. Hekimler anket uygulaması doldurduktan sonra hekimlerin kullandığı aile hekimliği bilgi sistemi programından hastaların yaşını, cinsiyetini, doğum tarihini ve girmiş oldukları ICD kodları içeren istatistiki veri çıktısı excel dosya formatında alınmıştır. Çalışmamızda elde edilen veriler Sosyal Bilimler için İstatistik Programı (SPSS) 11,5 paket programı ile değerlendirilmiştir. Toplanan excel verilerinin sayısal analizi Microsoft Office Excel 2013 programı ile yapılmıştır. Verilerin dağılımı uygunsa T-test ya da ANOVA testi, verilerin dağılımı uygun değilse Kruskal Wallis testi ya da Mann-Whitney U testi ile analiz edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aims of this study are to determine the sequence and frequency distribution of diagnoses of patients were examined within one year by family medicine (FM) specialists and general practitioners (GPs), working in central districts of Ankara; and to help identifying much needed knowledge and skills in family medicine discipline. Materials and Methods: Total number of 156 physicians, working at Family Health Centers located in central districts of Ankara, interviewed face-to-face. We used a 7 question-survey to determine demographic information of physicians. After physicians filled in the questionnaire, an excel data containing patients' age, gender, birthday, and ICD diagnoses, was extracted from electronic system program that physicians are using. Collected datas in our study were analyzed by using SPSS software (Version 11.5). Excel datas were also analyzed by using Microsoft Office excel 2013. The normally distributed datas, were analyzed with T-test or ANOVA test; Kruskal Wallis test or Mann-Whitney U test was used to analyze the datas that weren't normally distributed. A p-value of 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: 23, 7% of participants were FM specialists and 76, 3% of them were GPs. Mean age of physicians was 47, 17 ± 7, 33. 83, 3 percent of physicians worked over 16 years. 1400071 patientswere examined within one year and mean value was 8974, 88 ± 2485, 47 per physician. Physicians recorded 2992092 ICD codes to their patients and mean value of ICD codes was 2, 15 ± 0, 43 per patient. In our study, most frequent diagnoses were related to respiratory system (18, 96%), cardiovascular system (13, 01%) and musculoskeletal system (11, 34%). Top 10 recorded ICD codes in three-character codes were; I10 Essential (primary) hypertension (8,98%), Z00 General examination and investigation of persons without complaint and reported diagnosis (5,19%), K21 Gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (5,07%), M79 Other soft tissue disorders, not elsewhere classified (4,74%), J02 Acute pharyngitis (3,84%), J00 Acute nasopharyngitis [common cold] (3,46%), J06 Acute upper respiratory infections of multiple and unspecified sites (2,76%), L30 Other dermatitis (2,41%), R52 Pain, not elsewhere classified (1,96%) and I25 Chronic ischemic heart disease (1,86%), respectively. Conclusion: According to results of our study, at Family Health Centers located in central districts of Ankara, FM specialists and GPs frequently recorded these ICD codes in three-character codes: I10 Essential (primary) hypertension, K21 Gastro-oesophageal reflux disease, M79 Other soft tissue disorders, not elsewhere classified, J02 Acute pharyngitis, J00 Acute nasopharyngitis [common cold]. Most frequent diagnoses may vary according to season and age. And in our study, we determined that physicians mostly diagnose the disease related to respiratory system (18, 96%), cardiovascular system (13, 01%) and musculoskeletal system (11, 34%). In light of these information, we think that important improvements regarding public health could be made at postgraduation level and in-service education programs.