Major depresif bozukluk tanısı olan ergenlerde intihar davranışının dürtüsellik ve yürütücü işlevler ile ilişkisi
Executive functions and impulsivity in suicide attempter adolescents with major depressive disorder
  1. Tez No: 448812
  2. Yazar: MERVE ONAT
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYNUR AKAY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: suicide, executive functions, neuropsychological assessment, adolescents, major depressive disorder
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 124
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada major depresif bozukluk tanısı olup intihar girişiminde bulunmuş olan ergen hastaların intihar girişimi olmayan ergen hastalar ve sağlıklı kontrollerle karşılaştırılarak intihar davranışının dürtüsellik, intihar olasılığı, depresyon şiddeti ve yürütücü işlevler ile ilişkisinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlandı. Yöntem: Bu çalışmaya, çalışmanın başlamasından önceki son bir yıl içerisinde ve çalışma süresince intihar girişimi nedeniyle Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk ve Ergen Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları (DEÜTF ÇERSAH) Polikliniğine başvuran ve depresif bozukluk tanısı konmuş olan 14 yaşından gün alan ve 18 yaşını tamamlayana kadarki 32 ergen hasta, Aralık 2015-Haziran 2016 tarihleri arasında DEÜTF ÇERSAH Polikliniğine başvuran ve depresif bozukluk tanısı konmuş olan aynı yaş aralığındaki 30 ergen hasta ve bunlarla yaş, cinsiyet, sosyoekonomik düzey açısından eşleştirilmiş 30 sağlıklı gönüllü ergen alınmıştır. Çalışmaya katılanlara Sosyodemografik Veri Formu, K-SADS-PL (Okul Çağı Çocukları İçin Duygulanım Bozuklukları ve Şizofreni Görüşme Çizelgesi-Şimdi ve Yaşam Boyu Şekli), Wechsler Çocuklar için Zekâ Ölçeği (WISC-R) testi ya da Wechsler Yetişkinler için Zeka Ölçeği (WAIS), Çocuklar İçin Depresyon Değerlendirme Ölçeği-Gözden Geçirilmiş Formu (CDRS-R), Wisconsin Kart Eşleme Testi (WKET) ve Stroop Testi-TBAG Formu uygulanmıştır ve Sosyodemografik Veri Formu, Beck Depresyon Ölçeği, Barratt İçtepisellik Ölçeği (BIS-10), İntihar Olasılığı Ölçeği, İntihar Davranışı Ölçeği verilmiştir. Çalışmanın verileri SPSS 15.0 paket programında değerlendirilmiştir. İstatistiksel analizlerde kategorik olmayan gruplarda ki kare testi, kategorik değişkenler için t testi, one way anova ve post hoc analizi uygulanmıştır. p=0.05'ten küçük p değerleri istatistiksel olarak anlamlı kabul edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study aims to investigate the relationship between suicide and executive functions, impulsivity, suicide probability and depression severity in adolescents with major depresivve disorder. Method: In this study, depressed 14-18 years-old adolescents who have made a suicide attempt in last year (n=32); depressed adolescents without a suicide attempt (n=30) and control group (n=30), in Dokuz Eylul University Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Department, who met the inclusion criteria and gave concent were involved. The clinical diagnoses were evaluated with the Kiddie Schedule for Affective Disorders and Schizophrenia Present and Lifetime Version (K-SADS-PL). Data were collected by using a sociodemographic data form, Beck Depression Inventory, Barratt Impulsiveness Scale-10, Suicide Probability Scale, Suicidal Behavior Questionnaire, The Children's Depression Rating Scale, Revised (CDRS-R). To evaluate intelligence Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children (WISC-R) or Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale (WAIS) were applied to all participants. Also, to determine performance based executive functions, Wisconsin Card Sorting Test (WCST) and Stroop Test were applied to the all participants. The study data were analyzed using SPSS 15.0 software package. Chi-square test for non- categorical group and t test, one way ANOVA and post hoc analysis for categorical variables was performed in the statistical analysis and p-values less than 0.05 were considered statistically significant. Findings: Major depressive disorder was related poor academic performance and suicide plans. Parents of patients with major depressive disorder were lowly educated, also psychiatric disorders were much more common in this group compare to controls. Patients who had made suicide attempt had more number of siblings. There were not any statistically significant difference between other sociodemographic values. There were not any statistically significant difference between depressive patients with or without suicide attempt groups on depression severity, determined by Beck Depression Inventory and CDRS-R. However, there were not any statistically significant difference between depressive patients with or without suicide attempt groups on suicide probability, measured by Suicide Probability Scale. Impulsivity found more severe in depressive patients compare to controls. But, there were not any statistically significant difference between depressive patients with or without suicide attempt groups. The participants who had made suicide attempt displayed lower performance on Stroop Test, especially in part 1 and part 4. Also depressive patients exhibited lower performance on Stroop Test, part 3. We could not detect any statistical differences in WCST scores between all groups. Intelligence scores found worse in depressive patient groups compare to controls. Conclusion: Depressive patients without suicide attempt were impulsive as patients with suicide attempt. Patients with suicide attempt displayed lower performance on Stroop Test compare to controls. Also, while Stroop Test get harder, depressive patients had to make more corrections. There were no statistically significant differences on WCST scores between all groups. The level of intelligence has concluded that the depressed group was lower than healthy controls. More studies need to focus on impulsivity and executive functions in patients with suiside attempt.