Kronik lenfositik lösemi/küçük lenfositik lenfoma, hodgkin lenfoma ve hodgkin dışı lenfoma tanılı hastalarda tanı anındaki ve izlemdeki hepatit serolojilerinin retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmesi
Retrospective evaluation of hepatitis serology at the time of diagnosis or follow-up period in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma, hodgkin lymphoma and non hodgkin lymphoma
- Tez No: 448814
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İNCİ ALACACIOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Hematoloji, Hematology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hepatit B, lenfoproliferatif hastalıklar, lenfoma, prognoz, Hepatitis B, Lymphoproliferative diseases, Lymphoma, Prognosis
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Amaç: Hematolojik malignite olgularında tanı ve tedavi anında hepatit serolojilerinin çalışılması gerek etiyolojik değerlendirme gerekse tedavi sırasında oluşabilecek reaktivasyonlar açısından büyük önem taşımaktadır. Hepatit C ve HIV ile lenfoma arsındaki ilişki gösterilmiş olmakla birlikte, lenfoma olguları ile hepatit B arasındaki ilişki hala net değildir. Türkiye'de Türk Karaciğer Araştırmaları Derneği'nin verilerine göre HBsAg pozitifliği %4, anti-HBc total pozitifliği %32 dir. Bu çalışmada DEÜTF'de KLL ve lenfoma tanısı almış olguların hepatit serolojileri, demografik özellikleri retrospektif olarak gözden geçirilerek, hepatit B açısından reaktivasyon, profilaktik antiviral tedavi durumlarının değerlendirilmesi ve ek olarak klinik ve sağkalım üzerine etkilerinin incelenmesi amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Aralık 2009-Kasım 2015 yılları arasında merkezimizde KLL/SLL, HL ve NHL tanısı almış 644 olgu hepatit serolojileri yönünden retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Bulgular: 644 olgunun %26.7'sinde hepatit C, %40,4'ünde HIV, %25.5'inde HBsAg, %44.1'inde Anti-HBc total bakılmadığı saptandı. Bir olguda HIV pozitifti. 430 hastaya kemoterapi uygulanmıştı. Kemoterapi almış olguların ise %20.2'sinde HBsAg, %39.8'inde anti-HBc total bakılmamıştı. Ancak bu olguların hiçbirisinde reaktivasyon gözlenmemişti. Hepatit serolojileri tam olan 363 hastada HbsAg (+) liği % 6.3, Anti-HBc total %37.2 idi. %38.3 olguda HBsAg ve/veya anti-HBc total pozitifliği (HBV ile karşılaşmış) mevcuttu. Aşılı ve üçlü serolojisi negatif olan (HBV ile karşılaşmamış) grupla karşılaştırıldığında sağkalımı daha kısaydı (54.3±3.1 ay x 69.5 ±2 ay, p=0.001). Monoklonal antikor tedavisi ile kombine kemoterapi almış 125 DBBNHL olgusunun medyan yaşı 59 olup K/E oranı 0.7/1 di. HBsAg pozitifliği %8.8, Anti-HBc total pozitifliği %41.6 idi. HBV ile karşılaşmış olguların %43.3'üne antiviral profilaksi uygulanmıştı. En sık tenofovir seçilmişti. Lamivudin ikinci sıradaydı. HBV ile karşılaşmış ve karşılaşmamış olgular IPI, evre, medyan yaş dağılımları ve tedavi yanıtları açısından benzer olup karşılaşmış olguların medyan sağkalımı daha kısaydı (65.8±3.2 ay x 34±15.58 ay, p=0.001). Olguların %2.4'ünde reaktivasyon geliştiği görüldü. KLL dışı 299 NHL/HL tanılı hastada HbsAg (+) lik oranı %7 idi. Olguların %11.7'sine profilaktik antiviral tedavi verilmişti. Profilaksi uygulanmayan olguların %0.3'ünde ise reaktivasyon geliştiği belirlendi. Sonuç: Türkiye popülasyonu ile karşılaştırıldığında lenfoma olgularında HBV sıklığı daha yüksek görülmektedir. Bu nedenle monoklonal antikor ve steroid temelli tedaviler alan bu grupta hepatit serolojileri mutlaka değerlendirilmeli ve antiviral profilaksi uygulanmalıdır. Ayrıca HBV ile karşılaşan olguların karşılaşmamış olgulara göre sağkalım süresinin daha kısa olduğu saptanmış olup, virüsün hastalığın prognozunda ve etiyolojisindeki yerinin netleştirilmesi için daha kapsamlı, prospektif çok merkezli çalışmalar yapılmalıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Hepatitis serology markers need to be studied in all the hematologic malignancy patients for both etiologic evaluation of the disease and the possibility of reactivation during malignancy therapy. According to the data provided by the Turkish Association for the Study of Liver Diseases (TASL); the positivity of HbsAg is 4% and the positivity of anti-Hbc total is %32 in Turkish population. Although the relationship between hepatitis C and HIV have been shown; the same statement cannot be made about the relationship between lymphoma patients and hepatitis B. The goal of this work is to retrospectively investigate the patients diagnosed with CLL/SLL, HL and NHL in Dokuz Eylül University Faculty of Medicine in terms of their HBV serology, prophylactic antiviral therapy, disease reactivation and clinical features among with their demographic data; and to evaluate this data to determie their effect on survival and clinical aspect of the disease among these patients. Material and Method: 644 subjects who have been diagnosed with CLL/SLL, HL and NHL between December 2009 and November 2015 in our hospital were retrospectively evaluated based on their HBV serology results. Results: Among the 644 patients, Hepatitis C markers in 26.7 %, HIV markers in 40.4%, and HbsAg in 25.5% and Anti-Hbc total in 44.1% of the patients were not studied. One patient was tested to be HIV (+). 430 patients had some form of chemotherapy. In this group of patients who had received chemotherapy; HBsAg and Anti-HBc were not studied in 20.2% and 39.8% of the patients respectively. None of these cases had a reactivation episode. Out of the 363 patients who had their HBV serology blood work complete; HbsAg was positive in 6.3% and Anti-Hbc total was positive in 37.2%. HbsAg and/or anti-Hbc total (patients who have encountered HBV) was positive in 38.3% of the patients. The survival time was significantly lower in this group compared to the group of patients who did not encounter HBV (vaccinated or all three serology markers negative) (54.3±3.1 months x 69.5 ±2 months, p=0.001). The median age and the female to male ratio for the group of 125 DLBCL patients who had been started on chemotherapy combined with monoclonal antibodies was 59 and 0.7/1, respectively. 8.8% of the patients were tested positive for HbsAg and 41.6% were tested positive for Anti-Hbc. 43.3% of the patients who had previously encountered HBV were started on antiviral prophylaxis. The most popular antiviral of choice was tenofovir, and the second was lamivudine. The patients who had and had not encountered HBV were similar in terms of IPI, stage, median age distribution and treatment response; but HBV-encountered group had a shorter median survival rate (65.8±3.2 months x 34±15.58 months, p=0.001). Disease reactivation was seen in 2.4% of the patients. 299 non-CLL, NHL/HL diagnosed patients had a 7% HbsAg positivity. 11.7% of the patients were started on antiviral prophylaxis. Disease reactivation was seen in 0.3% of the patients who were not started on antiviral prophylaxis. Conclusion: HBV frequency in lymphoma patients seems to be higher compared to the normal Turkish population. Therefore, it is imperative to include HBV serology markers in the blood work and start these patients on antiviral prophylaxis as they are taking monoclonal antibody or steroid based therapies. In addition, as we have found that the survival rates of the HBV-encountered group were significantly lower than those that had not; new bigger, more comprehensive, multi-centered, prospective studies are needed to clarify the prognostic and the etiologic role of the virus on the lymphoma patient.