Turkey's vision on Uurasia interms of global economic integrations without leavingthe ideals of EU
AB idealinden kopmadan ekonomik entegrasyonlar yönünden Türkiye'nin Avrasya vizyonu
- Tez No: 449908
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MELİH GÖRGÜN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Uluslararası İlişkiler, International Relations
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Soğuk savaş, çok kutupluluk- ekonomik güç kayması, yeni dünya düzeni, Türkiye, Avrupa Birliği (AB), Avrasya-Ticaret Hacmi-Ekonomik Entegrasyonİş dünyası, KOBİ'ler, ekonomi politik, Cold World War, Unipolar-Polarity- Power Shift, New World Order, Turkey, European Union (EU) Eurasia, Trade- Economic Integration, Business World and SME's, (Small and Sized Medium Entrepreneurs') Political Economy
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Yeditepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Siyaset Bilimi ve Uluslararası İlişkiler Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 114
Özet
Bu çalışma, kü¬re¬sel eko¬no¬mik en¬teg¬ras¬yon sü¬reç¬le¬ri yö¬nün¬den Avrupa Birliğine (AB) katılım idealinden kopmadan Tür¬ki¬ye'nin, Av¬ras¬ya'da¬ki eko¬no¬mik en¬teg¬ras¬yon sü¬reç¬le¬ri¬ne ka¬tıl¬ma¬ yönünde bir viz¬yo¬n geliştirmesi gerektiğini, bunun AB ideali için bir çelişki, engel ya da tehdit oluşturmayacağını savunmaktadır. 1990'da Soğuk Savaş'ın sona ermesiyle birlikte; ide¬olo¬jik ve si¬ya¬si kav¬ram ola¬rak“izo¬las¬yo¬nist”diye nitelenen 'Av¬ras-ya' kav¬ra¬mı, özellikle 2008 dünya ekonomik krizinin ardından bü¬tün dün¬ya¬da gün¬cel¬len¬mek¬te ve ta¬ri¬hi yük¬le¬rin¬den kur¬tul¬mak¬ta, eko¬no¬mi-po¬li¬tik bi¬li¬min¬de açık¬la¬yı¬cı bir kav¬ram ola¬rak kul¬la¬nıl¬mak¬ta¬dır. Ayrıca Dün¬ya'da At¬lan¬tik-Pa¬si¬fik ek¬se¬nin¬den Av¬ras¬ya ek¬se¬ni¬ne (gelişmiş ekonomilerden (GÜ) gelişmekte olan ülkelere (GOÜ) doğ¬ru eko¬no¬mik güç kay¬ma¬sı olduğuna, çok kutupluluğa evrilen bir 'yeni dünya düzeni'ne gidildiğine dair somut veriler ortaya konmaktadır. Türkiye GOÜ'ler arasındadır. Bu durumun Tür¬ki¬ye eko¬no¬mi¬si¬nin ge¬le¬ce¬ği açı¬sın¬dan ta¬şı¬dı¬ğı stra¬te¬jik önem, bi¬lim¬sel ve¬riler ve öl¬çüm¬le¬re da¬ya¬lı ola¬rak değerlendirilmiştir. Bu çalışmanın ku¬ram¬sal çer¬çe¬vesi şu sorular üzerine oturtulmuştur: a) Küresel güç dengesi niçin ve hangi dinamiklerle değişmektedir? b) kutupluluk ve küresel güç kayması niçin ve hangi nedenlere dayalı olarak Türkiye'nin yararınadır? c)Türkiye küresel bir role soyunduğunda yolu Batı'ya mı yoksa Doğu'ya mı gidecektir? d)Türkiye'nin Avrasya'da oluşan ekonomik entegrasyonlara katılımı AB için neden bir alternatif ya da engel değildir?
Özet (Çeviri)
This Study is focused on Turkey's visions on Eurasia in terms of global economic integrations without leaving the ideals of European Union (EU). In this dissertation is also argued that Turkey's participation in the economic integration process in the Eurasian region does not contradict, obstacle or threaten to the candidate process of EU. With ending of the Cold War in 1990, the concept of 'Eurasia', which is qualified as“isolationist”as an ideological and political notion, particularly the concept of Eurasia is being updated throughout the world, mainly after the 2008 world economic crisis, and is being used as an explanatory concept in economics-political science, getting rid of its historical burden. It also reveals concrete evidence of the economic power shift in the world from the Atlantic-Pacific axis to the Eurasian axis (from developed countries (DC) to developing countries (DGC) to a“new world order”that evolves into multipolarity. Turkey is one of the developing economies. The strategic implication of this fact in terms of the future of the Turkish economy has been evaluated based on scientific data and measurements. The theoretical framework of this study, is based on the following questions: a) Why does global power balance change and with which dynamics? b) Why does the global power shift is interest to the Turkey what and why based on? c) Will Turkey go to the West or the East when it plays a global role? d) Why is Turkey's join in economic integration in Eurasia not an alternative or obstacle for the European Union (EU)? This literature warns and confirms that all decision-makers, particularly the academicians have come up with insubstantial findings that Turkey is too late to take steps towards Eurasia. Moreover, it is possible and necessary for Turkey to participate in the economic integration process in Eurasia, which argues that Turkey does not contradict the ideal of participation in the EU and poses no threat.