The effect of different metal primers on shear bond strength between heat cure acrylic resin and different metal alloys after thermocycling
- Tez No: 451313
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. FUNDA EROL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: shear bond strength, titanium alloy, thermocycling, metal primer
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Yeni Yüzyıl Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Diş Hastalıkları ve Tedavisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Bu in vitro çalışmanın amacı, metal primerlerin, termal çevrimden sonra Kobalt-Krom alaşımı, Nikel-Krom alaşımı, Titanyum alaşımı ve ısı kür akrilik reçinesi arasındaki kesme bağ kuvvetine (SBS) etkisini değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Kobalt-Krom, Titanyum (Ti90Al6V4) Nikel-Kromda 60 delikli mum örneği (çapta 10 mm ve kalınlık olarak 3 mm) dökülmüştür. Dökümden sonra, disk yüzeyleri, 110 um Alüminyum oksit ile 5 saniye boyunca kum püskürtülür. Her bir metalin numuneleri iki gruba ayrıldı (n = 20) ve aşağıdaki metal primerlerden birini aldı: (1) Alaşım Astar (Kuraray), (2) Z-Prime Plus (Bisco). Numuneler, kullanılan metal primerine göre 6 alt gruba ayrıldı (n = 10). Grup 1: Kobalt-Krom / Alaşımlı Astar, Grup 2: Kobalt-Krom / Z-Prime Plus, Grup 3: Titanyum / Alaşımlı Astar, Grup 4: Titanyum / Z-Prime Plus, Grup 5: Nikel-Krom / Alaşımlı Astar, Grup 6: Nikel-Krom / Z-Prime Plus. Tüm numuneler polimerizasyondan sonra 37 ° C'de damıtılmış suda 24 saat süreyle depolandı (5 ° C -55 ° C sıcaklıkta 5000 devir ve her sıcaklık için 30 saniyelik bekleme zamanı). Isıl çevrimden sonra numuneler, evrensel bir test makinesinde kesme modunda 0.5 mm / dak çapraz hızda test edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Purpose: The purpose of this in vitro study was to evaluate the effect of metal primers on the shear bond strength (SBS) between Cobalt-Chromium alloy, Nickel-Chromium alloy, Titanium alloy and heat cure acrylic resin after thermocycling. Material and Methods: Total number of60disc-shaped wax patterns (10mm in diameter and 3mm in thickness) were casted in Cobalt-Chromium, Titanium (Ti90Al6V4) Nickel-Chromium. After casting, the discs surface was sandblasted with110μm Aluminum oxide for 5 seconds. Specimens of each metal were divided into two groups (n=20) and received one of the following metal primers: (1) Alloy Primer (Kuraray), (2) Z-Prime Plus (Bisco). The specimens were divided into 6 subgroups (n=10) according to the metal primer used. Group1: Cobalt-Chromium / Alloy Primer, Group 2: Cobalt-Chromium / Z-Prime Plus, Group 3: Titanium / Alloy Primer, Group 4: Titanium / Z-Prime Plus, Group 5: Nickel-Chromium / Alloy Primer, Group 6: Nickel-Chromium / Z-Prime Plus. All the specimens were stored in the distilled water at 37℃ for 24 hours after polymerization we did thermocycle (5000 cycles at 5℃-55℃ with a 30- second dwell time for each temperature). After thermocycling, the specimens were tested in a universal testing machine at a crosshead speed of 0.5mm/min in shear mode. Data (MPa) were analyzed using one-way ANOVA and post Hoc Tukey (P< 0.05). Result: The one-way ANOVA indicated that SBS values varied according to type of metal and metal primer used (P< 0.05). The highest SBS was recorded for Group 4: Titanium / Z-Prime Plus (16.93±3.3) MPa. The lowest SBS was recorded for Group 5: Nickel-Chromium / Alloy Primer (1.20±0.22). According to the metal type the highest SBS was for Titanium alloy (13, 18±4, 59) MPa. And for the metal primer the shear bond strength of the Z- Prime Plus groups (9.81±6.75) MPa was statistically significant higher than the shear bond strength of Alloy primer groups (p=0.0001). Conclusion: It could be concluded that using Z- Prime Plus after sandblasting significantly improves the bonding of heat cured acrylic denture base resin to Titanium alloy.