Çoklu hipofiz hormon eksikliği tanılı olguların klinik, laboratuvar ve izlemlerinin retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmesi
- Tez No: 452453
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SEMRA ÇETİNKAYA
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Multiple hypophsyeal hormone deficiency, short strature, hypoglysemia, undescended testeses, cholestasis
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
- Enstitü: Ankara Dr. Sami Ulus Çocuk Sağl. ve Has. Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
AMAÇ: Çoklu hipofiz hormon eksikliği iki veya daha fazlahipofiz hormonun yetersiz sentez ve salınımı sonucu gelişen klinik bir tablodur. Klinik bulgular; eksik olan hormonlara, eksikliğin derecesine ve ortaya çıkış zamanına göre değişkenlik gösterir ve hormon eksiklik belirtileri, klinik tecrübe olmazsa ve tanıdan şüphelenilmezse; gözden kaçırılabilir. Çalışmamızda, kliniğimizde izlenmekte olan çoklu hipofiz hormon eksikliği tanılı olgularımızın tanı alma süreçlerini, klinik, laboratuvar ve izlemlerinin değerlendirilmesini, elde ettiğimiz bilgilerle öncelikle genel pediatri hekimlerinin bu hastalıkla ilgili farkındalığının artmasını, erken zamanda uygun tedavinin başlanmasını ve izlemde önemli olabilecek durumları belirlemeyi amaçladık. METOD: 1 Ocak 1999 ile 30 Kasım 2015 tarihleri arasında, hastanemiz çocuk endokrin kliniğinde 'çoklu hipofiz hormon eksikliği' tanısı ile izlenen ve izlem verileri olan 45 olgu çalışmaya dahil edildi. Olguların dosya bilgilerinden; başvuru, izlem, klinik, laboratuvar bilgileri, başvuru anında olan ve takipte gelişen ön hipofiz hormon eksiklikleri, uyarı testi yanıtları, hipofiz MR bulguları, büyüme hormonu tedavisi öncesi/sonrası yıllık uzama hızları, eşlik eden hastalıkları geriye dönük olarak elde edildi. Veriler uygun istatistiksel yöntemlerle analiz edildi. BULGULAR: Çalışmada, erkek/kız oranı 1,25 idi. Olguların ortalama doğum ağırlıkları, doğum boyları normal idi ve cinsiyete göre farklılık bulunmadı. Özgeçmiş sorgularında; 11 olguda (% 24,4) sarılık, beş olguda (% 11,1) kolestaz, 12 olguda (%26,7) ise hipoglisemi öyküsü mevcuttu. Büyüme geriliği ve boy kısalığı, en erken süt çocukluğu döneminde farkedilmiş olup, okul çağı ve adolesan dönemde ilk sıradaki başvuru yakınması idi. Başvuruda ortalama yaşları 5,6±3,9 yıl, ortalama kemik yaşları 3,5±2,3 yıl, boy SDS değerleri -3,5±1,4, vücut ağırlığı SDS değerleri -2,5±1,6, VKİ SDS değerleri -0,3±1,2 idi. Başvuruda olguların 1/3'ünde BH, TSH, ACTH, FSH/LH eksikliği; 1/5'inde BH, TSH, ACTH eksikliği; yaklaşık 1/6'sında BH, TSH eksikliği saptandığı, IGF-1 SDS değerlerinin, iki erkek olgu dışında -2 SDS değerinin altında olduğu, büyüme hormonu uyarı testlerinde, ortalama doruk yanıtın
Özet (Çeviri)
PURPOSE:Multiple hypophyseal hormone deficiency is a clinical situation which come in sight because of insufficient synthesis and release of hypophyseal hormones. Clinical findings various on which hormone is lack; degree of insufficiency, timing of show up and these findings won't not be noticed if there is no clinical experience and no suspicion about diagnosis. In our study, we aimed to increase the awareness of general pediatricians about this illness, start to treatment as quick as possible with early diagnosis and the specify the situations may become important in follow-up period; by the knowledge which we attained from the patients with multiple hypophyseal hormone insufficiency in our clinic with process of diagnosis, evaluation of clinical and laboratuary findings and disease progress. METHOD: 45 cases included with the diagnosis of“multiple hypophsyeal hormone deficiency”who have had follow-up data in our pediatric endocrinology clinic between 01 January 1999 and 30 October 2015. The data of appeal, follow-up, clinic, laboratuary donnees, hypophyseal hormone deficiency which exist in the time of appeal to the hospital and the follow-up process, stimulation test results, hypophysis MRI findings, the growth speed before and after growth hormone treatment, coexisting disease retracted retrospectively from the cases' file info. The datas analysed by proper statistical method. FINDINGS: The boy/girl ratio was 1,25 in this study. The average birth weight and birth heigth of the cases was normal and there was no difference by gender. In the medical history, 11 (%24,4) cases with jaundice; 5 (%11,1) cases with cholestasis; 12 (%26,7) cases with hypoglysemia were exist. Growth retardation and the short stature detected earliest in the period of infancy; and was the first complaint in the period of school age and adolescance. At appeal, mean age was 5,6±3,9; mean bone age was 3,5±2,3 years; height SDS values was -3,5±1,4; bodyweight SDS values was -2,5±1,6; VKI SDS values was -0,3±1,2. At appeal 1/3 of cases was lack of GH, TSH, ACTH, FSH/LH; 1/5 of cases was lack of GH, TSH, ACTH; approximately 1/6 of cases was lack of GH, TSH; the SDS value of IFG-1 level was under -2 SDS except 2 male cases, average peak response was under 5 ng/ml in growth hormone stimulation tests. After the growth hormone treatment, mean growth rate at the end of 1st and 2nd year was 11,4±3,1 (7,9-23) and 7,8±2,2 (3,8-12) cm. There was disruption at hypophysis MRI in the %86 of cases. Just in one case, central diabetes insipidus was accompanying to the multiple hypophsyeal hormone deficiency. Treatment complications are osteoporosis in 6 cases (%33,4); dyslipidemia in 5 cases (%27,7); chronic liver disesase development in 1 case (%5,6). There were 2 cases that multiple hypophsyeal hormone deficiency diagnosis got late. At follow-up, there were some cases that central hypothyroidism, hypogonadothropic hypogonadism and central adrenal insufficiency situations added to the existing problem. DISCUSSION: Multiple hypophyseal hormone deficiency should be remember in the situations of short strature, hypoglysemia, undescended testeses and cholestasis. Birth weight and birth height are not informative and it should not be forgotten that weight-for-height is normal. If in doubt it is important to evaluate anterior hypophyseal hormones. Even if just one hypophyseal hormone is lack, it is crucial to look for all other hypophyseal hormones for if there is another insufficiency. When a case diagnosed with this situation, it shouldn't be forgotten that in follow-up, may develop another anterior hypophyseal hormone insufficiency.