Genetiği değiştirilmiş ürünlere karşı üreticilerin farkındalıkları
Awaraness of the farmers to genetically modified organisms
  1. Tez No: 457209
  2. Yazar: EMİNE ÖZCAN TUKELMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZAHİT KAYIHAN KORKUT, DOÇ. DR. YASEMİN ORAMAN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Biyoteknoloji, Biotechnology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: GMO, biotechnology, survey, questionnaire, Tekirdag, Turkey
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Namık Kemal Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tarla Bitkileri Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 191
Özet
Dünyada ve ülkemizde sosyal medya ve sivil toplum kuruluşlarının tepkisini çeken genetiği değiştirilmiş ürünler gündemde yer almaya devam etmektedir. Tekirdağ İli'nde, bu güne kadar genetiği değiştirilmiş ürünler konusunda üreticilerin farkındalıklarını belirlemeye yönelik anket çalışması yapılmamıştır. Bu tezin amacı bir anket çalışmasıyla üreticilerin genetiği değiştirilmiş ürünler konusundaki bilgi farkındalık ve tutumlarının belirlenmesidir. Bu maksatla Tekirdağ İli ve ilçelerinde Gıda, Tarım ve Hayvancılık Bakanlığı Tarım İl Müdürlüğünde kayıtlı tarımla uğraşan üreticiler belirlenerek 404 kişi ile anket çalışması yapılmıştır. Açıklayıcı faktör analizine göre 28 yargıdan 4 faktörlü bir yapı oluşmuştur. Olumsuz bakış faktörü 14, olumlu bakış 9 yargı, korku ve kaygılar 3 yargı ve bilgi edinme fiyat ise 2 yargıdan oluşmuştur. Yargıların iç tutarlık katsayısı 0,890, Kaiser Mayer Olkin (KMO) değeri 0,880 bulunarak, örneklem büyüklüğünün iyi olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Elde edilen verilerin güvenilirlik analizleri yapılmış, üreticilerin demografik özellikleri incelenmiştir. Analiz sonucunda hipotezler istatistiki anlamda önemli bulunarak kabul edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Genetically modified products, which attract the reaction of social media and non-governmental organizations in the world and in our country, continue to be on the agenda. In Tekirdag and its province there has been no survey to determine the producers' awareness about genetically modified products to this day. The aim of this thesis is to determine the knowledge awareness and attitudes of producers on genetically modified products with an objective survey study. For this purpose, the producers dealing with agriculture registered in the Provincial Directorate of the Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Livestock were determined and surveyed in Tekirdağ province and districts. The questionnaire survey was conducted face to face with total of 404 manufacturers. According to explanatory factor analysis, a structure with 4 factors was formed from 28 judges. Negative glance factor 14, positive view 9 judiciary, fear and concerns 3 judiciary and information acquisition price is composed of 2 judges. The internal consistency coefficient of the judgments was 0.890, and the Kaiser Mayer Olkin (KMO) value was 0.880, indicating that the sample size was good. Reliability analyzes of the obtained data were conducted and the demographic characteristics of the producers were examined. As a result of the analysis hypotheses have been accepted as statistically significant. It has been determined that the producers have the right information on the“wrong, correct and disputable expressions”given to GMOs. Manufacturers support labeling and separation of products and they believe in 95,54% of corn and 87,87% of soy are contain GMO. The producers do not consider that the need for genetically modified crops is a starvation struggle in the world and the plants to be used to produce vaccines in the treatment of disease.According to the survey results; As the level of the age group, the education rate, and the knowledge of the GMOs increased, the worries about the price and the consumer rights and concerns were seen to increase.Manufacturers' intentions to purchase GM crops were different. They have developed an attitude that they will be sensitive while purchasing a cheap GM product and that they will not buy an GM genetically modified product with the animal gene.