Antikanser tedavinin infeksiyonlu hastalarda C-reaktif protein ve prokalsitonin değerleri üzerine etkileri
Effects of anticancer treatment on C-reactive protein and procalcitonin levels in patients with infection
- Tez No: 462596
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYŞE ERBAY
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: C-reactive protein, procalcitonin, anticancer treatment
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Başkent Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 130
Özet
Bu çalışmada; kanserli çocuk hastalarda antikanser tedavinin infeksiyon hastalıklarında prokalsitonin ve C-reaktif proteinin tanısal değerleri üzerindeki etkisi araştırılmıştır. Çalışmamızda, antikanser tedavi alan ve ateş nedeniyle izlenen 63 kanserli çocuk hastanın 117 ateş atağı geriye dönük olarak değerlendirildi. Kontrol grubunda ise immün yetmezliği olmayan ateş ve infeksiyon nedeniyle yatarak tedavi görmüş 116 çocuk hastada görülen 117 ateş atağı değerlendirildi. Hastaların ateş başlangıcındaki laboratuvar bulguları, prokalsitonin ve C-reaktif protein değerleri, ateş odakları, kateter varlığı, kültür sonuçları, kullanılan antibiyotikler ve intravenöz antibiyotik tedavi süreleri incelendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the effect of anticancer treatment was studied on diagnostic values of procalcitonin and C-reactive protein in infectious diseases of pediatric patients receiving anticancer treatment. In our study 117 episodes of fever in 63 anticancer treatment receiving pediatric patients who were under surveillance and receiving treatment for high fever, were evaluated retrospectively. As a control group 117 episodes of fever in 116 non-immunodeficient pediatric patients who were treated inwardly for fever and infection, were evaluated. Initial laoratory signs during fever onset, procalcitonin and C-reactive protein levels, fever focuses, presence of catheter, culture results, antibiotic types and intravenous antibiotic duration were also evaluated. Compared to control group (p < 0,001) , hemoglobin levels, white blood cells, thrombocyte and mean absolute neutrophil number levels were lower in patients receiving anticancer treatment . There was no significant difference between groups in number of days with high fever (p=0,176). Difference between levels of procalcitonin and C-reactive protein was not statistically significant (p value was 0,691 and 0,312 respectively) in neither of the groups. White blood cell and absolute neutrophil levels were positively correlated with procalcitonin and C-reactive protein levels in anticancer treatment receiving group whereas they were inversely correlated in control group (p=0,008). There was no significant relation between procalcitonin and white blood cells or absolute neutrophil depth in neither of the groups. In both groups, the difference between procalcitonin and C-reactive protein levels in respect to hospital stay was also insignificant. Only in patients with leukemia and lymphoma with serum procalcitonin levels higher than 0,5 mg/dl, intravenous antibiotic treatment duration is found to be longer (p=0,034). In our study, we have found out that there is no significant difference in the levels of C-reactive protein and procalcitonin in pediatric patients receiving anticancer treatment during febrile neutropenic attacks compared to patients who were not in anticancer treatment process.