Construction of cultural space in diaspora: Analysis of three diasporic characters by three authors of diaspora literature
Diyaspora' da kültürel alan inşaası: Üç diyaspora edebiyatı yazarından üç diyaspora karakterinin analizi
- Tez No: 465657
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MOHAMED BAKARI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı, English Linguistics and Literature
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Diyaspora, Edebiyat, Kültürel Alan, Kimlik, Ġkilem, Üçüncü Alan, Diaspora, Literature, Cultural Space, Identity, Ambivalence, Third Space, Hybridity
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Diyaspora yazarları kurgusal eserlerinde diyasporada yaşayan karakterlerini kendi deneyimlerini temel aldıkları bir çerçeve içerisinde resmetmişlerdir. Bu çalışma İngiltere'de yaşayan, Asya, Afrika ve Karayip kökenli üç karakterin kendilerine anayurtlarını hatırlatan soyut ve somut kültürel bir alan kurma denemelerini kültür ve alan teorilerine danışarak ve aynı zamanda, dönemlerinin tarihi, sosyal, siyasal ve psikolojik şartlarını değerlendirerek analiz etmeyi amaçlıyor. Karakterlerin herbiri -Moses (Sam Selvon, Lonely Londoners), Samra (Leila Aboulela“Missing Out”), ve Ali (Hanif Kureishi“My Son the Fanatic”)- kendi yaşadıkları yer ve zamanın şartlarına göre değerlendiriliyor ama aynı zamanda yeni alan algıları arasındaki benzerlikler ve farklılıklar da belirtiliyor.
Özet (Çeviri)
Authors of diaspora literature draw the portraits of their diasporic characters within an experience-based frame in their fictional works and exemplify the process and effects of both physical and spiritual resistance to the culture of the immigrant country, as well as the other possibility: assimilation. This study will articulate the attempts of those diasporic characters, who have Asian, Caribbean, and African origin living in Britain, to construct a both metaphoric and concrete cultural space that remind them their native country while analysing the effects of historical, social, political and psychological conditions affecting this process, together with the references to cultural theories and the theories of space. First character is Moses in Sam Selvon's novel Lonely Londoners, second one is Leila Aboulela's character Samra in her short story“Missing Out”, and the last one is Ali in the short story of Hanif Kureishi:“My Son the Fanatic”. Each character will be handled in their own context while their perceptions of a new space are compared at the same time.