Normal, fazla kilolu ve obez bireylerde ızumo-1 sperm yüzey reseptörünün ekspresyon düzeyinin karşılaştırılması
The contrast of the expression level in izumo-1 sperm receptors for normal, overweight and obese person
- Tez No: 473789
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ARZU HANIM YAY
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Histoloji ve Embriyoloji, Histology and Embryology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sperm surface receptor, Izumo-1, western blot, comet assay
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Histoloji ve Embriyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Aşırı kilo ya da obezite tüm dünyada önemli bir halk sağlığı sorunu olmaya başlamıştır. Son zamanlarda bazı çalışmalarda artmış beden kitle indeksi (BKİ)'nin semen parametreleri ve sperm kalitesi üzerine olumsuz etki edebileceği bildirilmiştir. Bu çalışmada normal, fazla kilolu ve obez bireylerde sperm kalite düzeyleri arasındaki farklılıkları, sperm-yumurta füzyonunda görev alan Izumo-1 sperm yüzey reseptörünün ekspresyon düzeylerini ve artmış BKİ'nin sperm DNA'sı üzerine olası etkilerini belirlemek amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmada, Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Üroloji Polikliniği'ne başvuran 18-35 yaş aralığında, BKİ normal (n=20), fazla kilolu (n=19) ve obez (n=18) erkek bireylerden alınan semen örnekleri kullanıldı. Sperm örnekleri Diff Quik boyama yöntemi ile boyanarak morfolojik kriterleri açısından değerlendirildi. Izumo-1 sperm yüzey reseptörünün ekspresyon düzeylerini belirlemek için western blot analizi kullanıldı. Gruplar arasında sperm DNA hasarlarını belirlemek amacıyla alkali comet assay yöntemi kullanıldı. Veriler R Studio 3.2.2 programı ile istatistiksel olarak değerlendirildi. Gruplara ait olan sperm örneklerinde, ortalama sperm konsantrasyonu, sperm motilite oranı ve normal morfolojiye sahip sperm oranlarının özellikle de BKİ≥30 kg/m2 olan obez bireylerde düştüğü gözlendi. Çalışmada, fazla kilolu ve normal kilolulara doğru morfolojik hasarların azaldığı belirlendi. Western blot yöntemi kullanarak incelediğimiz Izumo-1 sperm yüzey reseptörü ekspresyon düzeylerine bakıldığında, BKİ değerlerinin Izumo-1 ekspresyonunu da etkilediği belirlendi. Buna göre, normal ve fazla kilolu grupları ile karşılaştırıldığında en yüksek Izumo-1 ekspresyonu obez grubunda bulunmaktaydı (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Overweight or obesity has begun to be a major public health concern worldwide. Recently, in some works, it has been reported that increased body mass index could influence negatively on semen parameters and sperm quality. In this work it was aimed to determine; the differences between the sperm qualities of normal, overweight and obese person, the expression levels of the Izumo-1 sperm receptor which is assigned in sperm-egg fusion and the possible effects of the increased body mass index on the sperm DNA. Semen samples from normal (n = 20), overweight (n = 19) and obese (n = 18) male subjects between the ages of 18-35 who applied at Erciyes University Faculty of Medicine Urological Policlinic, were used in the study. Sperm samples were stained with Diff Quick staining method and evaluated in terms of morphological criteria. Western blot analysis was used to determine the expression level of Izumo-1 sperm receptor. The alkaline comet assay method was used with the aim to determine the sperm DNA damages between the groups. The data were statistically evaluated using the R Studio 3.2.2 program. Mean sperm concentration, sperm motility ratio and sperm rates with normal morphology fell in obese subjects with BMI≥30 kg / m2 in the sperm samples belonging to the groups. In the study, it was determined that morphological damage decreased from overweight person to person with normal weight. When we examined the expression levels of Izumo-1 sperm surface receptor using Western blot method, it was determined that BMI values also affected Izumo-1 expression. Accordingly, when compared with the normal and overweight groups, the highest level of Izumo-1 expression was found in the obese group (p > 0.05). When DNA damage was examined in groups with Alkali comet assay method, comet parameters showed significant increase in DNA damage in obese group compared to other groups in accordance with sperm morphological evaluation results (p < 0.001). In conclusion, our study showed that BMI correlates with male infertility and associated sperm count and morphology or sperm DNA damage with Izumo-1 protein expression. These findings should be supported by wider clinical trials, including experimental studies and pregnancy rates.