Sella Turcica'nın çok kesitli bilgisayarlı tomografi ile morfolojik ve morfometrik analizi
Morphological and morphometric analysis of Sella Turcica by multislice computed tomography
  1. Tez No: 478967
  2. Yazar: BÜŞRA PİRİNÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ZELİHA FAZLIOĞULLARI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Anatomi, Anatomy
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Multislice computed tomography, morphology, morphometry, sella turcica, variation
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Anatomi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Sella turcica'nın önemli yapılarla komşuluğu onun morfolojisini ve morfometrisini önemli hale getirir. Sella turcica'nın boyut veya şeklinin değişikliği komşu yapılara bası yapabileceği veya işlevlerini etkileyebileceği için bazı patolojilerin sebebi olabilir, bölge yapılarını tanımada cerraha zorluk çıkarabilir. Çalışmamızda normal sella turcica'nınboyutlarını, hacmini belirlemeyi,şekillerini ve anatomik varyasyonlarını tanımlamayı, sinus sphenoidale hacmini ve tiplerini belirlemeyi, elde edilen ölçümleri yaş, cinsiyet ve hipofiz adenom varlığı açısından karşılaştırmayı amaçladık. Çalışmamızda 24'ü hipofiz adenomlu olmak üzere toplam 200 birey (101 kadın, 99 erkek) incelendi. Çok kesitli bilgisayarlı tomografi ile sella turcica anteroposterior çapı, transvers uzunluğu, derinliği, hacmi ölçüldü. Sella turcica ve sinus sphenoidale varyasyonları tespit edilip sınıflandırıldı. Elde edilen veriler cinsiyet, yaş ve hipofiz adenom varlığına göre istatistiksel olarak değerlendirildi. Sağlıklı bireylerde sella turcica anteroposterior çapı, transvers uzunluğu ve derinliği sırasıyla kadınlarda ortalama 0,97±0,176 cm, 1,117±0,162 cm, 0,906±0,151 cm iken erkeklerde 1,017±0,196 cm, 1,156±0,164 cm, 0,896±0,178 cm olarak belirlendi. Sella turcica anteroposterior çapı, transvers uzunluğu ve derinliğinin cinsiyete göre istatistiksel açıdan önemli fark oluşturmadığı tespit edildi(p>0,05). Sella turcica transvers uzunluğu hipofiz adenomlu bireyler ve sağlıklı bireyler arasındaki fark istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmadı (p>0,05). Sella turcica anteroposterior çapı ve derinliği hipofiz adenomlu bireylerde sağlıklı bireylere göre istatistiksel olarak büyük bulunmuştur ( , ). Sella turcica şekli; normal sella turcica, düzensiz dorsum sella, piramit şekilli dorsum sella,oblik anterior duvar, çift konturlu sella, sella turcica köprüsüolmak üzere altı grupta incelendi. Sağlıklı bireylerde en sık görülen tip normal sella turcica (%53,4) olurken, en az görülen tip %13,6 ile oblik anterior duvar olmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
The important structures around the sella turcica make its morphology and morphometry important. The sella turcica may cause some pathologies because the size or shape change can press or affect the function of the neighboring structures,and it can be difficult to identify various problems or regional structures in surgical interventions. We aimed to determine the size and volume of normal sella turcica in our study, to identify the shapes and anatomical variations of sella turcica and sinus sphenoidale, volume of sinus sphenoidale, to compare the obtained measurements with respect to age, gender and pituitary adenoma. A total of 200 individuals (101 females, 99 males) with 24 pituitary adenomas were evaluated in our study. Sella turcica anteroposterior diameter, transverse length, depth, volume were measured by multislice computerized tomography. The obtained data were statistically evaluated according to gender, age and presence of pituitary adenoma. In healthy individuals, sella turcica anteroposterior diameter, transverse length and depth were determined to be 0,97±0,176cm, 1,117±0,162cm and 0,906±0,151cm in females and 1,017±0,196cm, 1,156±0,164cm and 0,896±0,178cm in males respectively. The difference between gender of sella turcica anteroposterior diameter, transverse length and depth wasn't statistically significant (p>0,05). The difference between group mean of sella turcica transverse length pituitary adenomatous individuals and healthy individuals wasn't statistically significant (p>0,05).Sella turcica anteroposterior diameter, depth were found statistically larger in pituitary adenomatous individuals than in healthy individuals ( , ).The shape of sella turcica was examined in six groups including normal sella turcica, oblique anterior wall, double contour sella, sella turcica bridge, irregular dorsum sella, pyramid shaped dorsum sella. The most common type among healthy individuals was normal sella turcica (%53,4), and the least common type was oblique anterior wall with %13,6. The volumes of sinus sphenoid were found statistically large in males (mean:11,23±5,14cm³, females (mean:9,32±3,97cm³).The most common type was sellar type (%41,5), the least common type was presellar type (%9). While the data obtained by the measurements in our study support the normal sella turcica, sinus sphenoidale numerically, the identification of the detected variations and different shapes to be obtained will reduce the possible complications in surgical procedures.