MPO, ABCB1 ve MNSOD gen polimorfizmlerinin meme kanserli hastalarda kullanılan anthracycline tedavisine etkisinin araştırılması
The investigation of the effects of the MPO, ABCB1 and MNSOD gene polymorphisms on anthracycline treatment in breast cancer patients
- Tez No: 482821
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. EMEL ERGÜL
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Tıbbi Biyoloji, Medical Biology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Breast Cancer, MPO, ABCB1, MnSOD, Anthracycline
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 133
Özet
Amaç: Antrasiklinler yüksek antineoplastik aktiviteleri nedeniyle meme kanseri tedavisinde en sık kullanılan ajanlardan biridir. Uygulanan bir ilacın farmakokinetiği ilaç alımı, atılım aktivasyon ve dağıtım yapan genlerdeki genetik varyasyonlar tarafından değiştirilebilir. MPO, ABCB1 ve MnSOD tedavi etkinliği, ilaç etkileşimleri ve anti kanser ilaç metabolizması üzerinde etkili olan gen arasında yer alır. Bu veriler doğrultusunda bu çalışmanın amacı MPO, ABCB1 ve MnSOD polimorfizmlerinin meme kanserli hastalarda kullanılan antrasiklin tedavisine etkisini araştırmaktır. Yöntem: MPO, ABCB1 ve MnSOD polimorfizmleri için 161 Antrasiklin tedavisi gören meme kanserli kadın hastanın DNA örnekleri kullanılarak PCR-RFLP yöntemi ile genotipleme yapıldı. Aynı zamanda hastaların klinik verileri ile genotipler karşılaştırıldı. İstatistiksel değerlendirme IBM SPSS 20.0 paket programı ile yapıldı. Normal dağılıma uygunluk testi Kolmogorov-Smirnov Testi ile gruplar arasındaki farklılık student-t testi ve Mann Whitney-U Testi ile kategorik değişkenler arasındaki ilişkiler ise Ki-kare analizi ile değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Anthracyclines are one of the most commonly used agent in the treatment of breast cancer due to their high antineoplastic activity. Pharmacokinetics of an adminestered drug can be altered by drug intake, excretion activation and genetic variation in the genes responsible for circulation. MPO, ABCB1 and MnSOD genes play roles in therapeutic efficacy, drug interactions and anticancer drug metabolism. Based on these data, the purpose of this study is to investigate effects of the MPO, ABCB1 and MnSOD gene polymorphisms on anthracycline treatment in breast cancer patients. Methods: Genotyping for MPO, ABCB1 and MnSOD polymorphisms from DNA samples of 161 women with breast cancer treated with anthracycline was done by PCR-RFLP method. Genotypes were compared with clinical data of patients by statistical analysis. Kolmogorov-Smirnov test was performed for conformity of normal distribution, student's t-test and Mann Whitney-U test were used to evaluate differences among groups and chi-square analysis was done for evaluation of relationship between categorical variables. Results: The rate of recurrence was 13.7%, the rate of secondary cancer was 5% and the rate of deaths were 4.3% in anthracycline-treated women with breast cancer. It was found that there was no statically significant association between MPO (rs2333227), ABCB1 (rs1128503, rs1045642), MnSOD (rs4880) polymorphisms and the rate of recurrence and survival (p values for recurrence: 0.924, 0.636, 0.907, 0.358 and p values for survival: 0.441, 1.000, 0.660, 0.074, respectively). Statistically significant association was found between MnSOD (VV) genotype and survival (p=0.048). Also, there was significant association between some clinical data of breast cancer patients and MPO, ABCB1 and MnSOD polymorphisms. Conclusions: The results indicated that whereas the polymorphisms of MPO and ABCB1 genes not have an impact on the response of anthracycline therapy, MnSOD (rs4880) polymorphism was found to be important in the response to the therapy. For further studies, longer follow-up of larger population can offer more decisive results and the combined effects of the genes can be determined by haplotype analysis. Also, the establishment of population-specific SNP map in response to anthracycline therapy is aimed in the future.