İlkokul öğretmenlerinin duygusal taciz yaşama düzeyi ile örgütsel sinizm arasındaki ilişki
The relation between mobbing experience of primary school teachers' and organizational cynicism
  1. Tez No: 484038
  2. Yazar: DENİZ BAYRAKTAR
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA YÜKSEL ERDOGDU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Duygusal taciz, Örgütsel Sinizm, Emotional Mobbing, Organizational Cynicism
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Sabahattin Zaim Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Yönetimi ve Denetimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı ilkokul öğretmenlerinin duygusal taciz yaşama düzeyi ile örgütsel sinizm düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemektir. Araştırmanın evreni İstanbul ili Avcılar ilçesindeki ilkokullarda görev yapan öğretmenlerdir. Araştırmanın örneklemini ise bu evren içinden tesadüfi yolla seçilen 8 ilkokulda görev yapan 300 ilkokul öğretmeni oluşturmaktadır. Araştırma tarama modeli ile yapılmış, korelasyonel bir çalışmadır. Araştırmada Duygusal Taciz ve Örgütsel Sinizm ölçekleri ile araştırıcı tarafından geliştirilen bilgi toplama formu kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada iki değişken ortalamaları arasındaki farkın anlamlılığı için t testi, ikiden fazla değişken ortalamaları arasındaki farkın anlamlılığı içinde tek yönlü varyans analizi (Anova), duygusal taciz ölçeği ve alt ölçeklerinin örgütsel sinizmi yordama durumunu ortaya koymak amacıyla da çoklu regresyon analizi kullanılmıştır. Araştırma sonucuna göre ilkokul öğretmenlerinin duygusal taciz yaşama düzeyi; cinsiyet, branş, sendika üyeliği, okuldaki kıdem yılı, eğitim düzeyine göre anlamlı bir farklılık göstermezken; meslek sevgisi, yaş, mesleki kıdem, mezuniyet alanı, medeni duruma göre anlamlı bir farklılık göstermektedir. İlkokul öğretmenlerinin örgütsel sinizme ilişkin tutumları ise branş, mesleki kıdem, okuldaki kıdem, mezuniyet alanı, medeni durum ve eğitim düzeyine göre anlamlı bir farklılık göstermezken; cinsiyet, sendika üyeliği, meslek sevgisi, yaşa göre anlamlı bir farklılık göstermektedir. Araştırmadan elde edilen bulgularda duygusal taciz ile örgütsel sinizm arasındaki ilişki/etki korelasyon ve regresyon analizi ile tespit edilmiş olup, değişkenler arasında pozitif yönlü, yüksek düzeyde bir ilişki olduğu, duygusal tacizin örgütsel sinizm üzerinde etkili olduğu, sadece yaşam kalitesi ile kişinin kendini göstermesi değişkenlerinin sinizm üzerinde anlamlı bir yordayıcı olduğu görülmektedir. Örgütsel sinizmi en çok etkileyen duygusal taciz boyutunun ise“kişinin kendisini göstermesinin engellenmesine yönelik davranışlar”boyutu olduğu tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The main purpose of this study is to examine the relation between mobbing experience of primary school teachers and organizational cynicism. The universe of this study contains the teachers who work in all the primary schools in Avcılar, İstanbul. And the sample of the study includes 300 primary school teachers from randomly selected 8 primary schools. In the study, a data collection tool consisting of 3 parts is used. The first part is formed by the questions asked with the intention of identifying participants' individual characteristics. The second and the third parts involve the scales of emotional mobbing and organizational cynicism on the purpose of determining participants' perceptions of mobbing and their attitudes toward organizational cynicism. In the study, T-test for the meaningfulness of the difference between 2 variable averages, one way analysis of variance(Anova) for the significance of the difference between more than 2 variables, and multiple regression analysis for determining the situation of organizational cynicism's prediction of the emotional abuse scale and lower scales. According to the result of the study, while gender, branch, union membership, years of seniority in school, level of education do not result in any significant difference on mobbing experience of primary school teachers, love of profession, age, professional seniority, department of graduation and marital status play a crucial role in this respect. The attitudes of primary school teachers toward organizational cynicism do not differentiate significantly with respect to branch, professional seniority, seniority in the school, department of graduation, marital status and level of education; nevertheless, they are significantly changed regarding gender, union membership, love of profession and age. In the findings obtained from the study, it is seen that the relation/impact between mobbing and organizational cynicism has been identified by correlation and regression analysis, and that there is a relation at a high level relation among variables in a positive way, and mobbing has an impact on organizational cynicism, and that by quality of life the variable of a person's showing him/herself is a significant predictor on cynicism. It has also been identified that the mobbing dimension that affects organizational cynicism the most is the dimension towards preventing someone's distinguishing him/herself. Study findings indicate that the more the level of mobbing suffered by primary school teachers increases the more the level of organizational cynicism increases. Taking the necessary precautions in order to remove the mobbing in organisations ensures the elimination of negative consequences.