Beden eğitimi ve spor yüksekokulu öğrencilerinin yeme tutumlarının incelenmesi (Balıkesir ili örneği)
Investigation of eating attitudes in physical education and sports students (the case of Balikesir)
- Tez No: 484635
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FAHRİ AKÇAKOYUN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Spor, Nutrition and Dietetics, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Eating attitudes, eating disorders, nutrition, sports
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Balıkesir Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Bu araştırma Balıkesir Üniversitesi Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Yüksekokulu (BESYO) öğrencilerinin yeme tutumlarını incelemek ve yeme bozukluğu (YB) davranışlarını belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Araştırmaya katılan 510 (298 erkek, 212 kadın) öğrenciye araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan“Kişisel Bilgi Formu”ile Garner ve ark. (1982) tarafından geliştirilmiş 26 maddeden oluşan Yeme Tutum Testi (YTT) uygulanmıştır. YTT puanı 20 ve üstünde olan kişilerde YB olduğu ve alınan puan arttıkça bireylerde YB riskinin arttığı kabul edilmektedir. Öğrencilerin YTT puan ortalamaları 14,88 olarak hesaplanmış ve %24,9'unda YB görülmüştür. Cinsiyet değişkenine göre kadınlarda; ilgilendiği spor dalına göre bireysel spor yapanlarda; öğrenim gördüğü sınıf düzeyine göre üçüncü sınıflarda YTT puan ortalamalarının anlamlı düzeyde yüksek olduğu saptanmıştır (p0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
This research was carried out to investigate the eating attitudes and disorders of Physical Education and Sports (PES) students in Balikesir University. The“Personal Information Form”, prepared by researcher, and 26-item Eating Attitude Test (EAT), developed by Garner et al. (1982), were applied to 510 (298 male, 212 female) students who participated in the research. It is assumed that people with an EAT score of 20 or higher have an eating disorder (ED) and as the test scores increase, the YB risk increases in the individual. Average EAT scores of the students were calculated as 14.88 and 24.9% of the students were found to have ED. According to gender, sport branches and grade level, women, athletes who engaged in individual sports and the third grade students had significantly higher EAT scores (p0,05). There was no significant difference between the average of EAT scores of the students according to the athlete non-athlete, university departmant, age, BMI, residental status, economical status, chronic illness and smoking variables (p>0,05). It is seen that the rate of weight loss methods such as exercise or diet is significantly higher in women, individual athletes and 23 or over years old students. Consequently, there is no positive or negative effect of sport about ED; women and those who are interested in individual sports are more likely to experience ED. In order to prevent the ED behaviours which was seen in one of the approximately four PES students, the necessary education should be given to the students.