Karpal tünel sendromu tedavisinde düşük enerjili lazer ve kinezyo bantlama tekniğinin etkinliği
The effectiveness of the low energy laser and kinesis banding technique in the treatment of carpal tunnel syndrome
  1. Tez No: 487209
  2. Yazar: ALTUĞ GÜNER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. LALE ALTAN İNCEOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Low-energy laser, kinesiotape banding method, carpal tunnel syndrome
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Bursa Yüksek İhtisas Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızın amacı karpal tünel sendromunda (KTS) düşük enerjili lazer tedavisi ve düşük enerjili lazer ile beraber uygulanan kinezyotape bantlama metodunun etkinliğini değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve yöntem: Klinik muayene ve elektronöromiyografi (ENMG) ile KTS tanısı alan toplam 64 el, üç gruba randomize edildi. Grup 1'deki hastalara düşük enerjili lazer, Grup 2'deki hastalara kinezyotape bantlama yöntemi ile birlikte düşük enerjili lazer, Grup 3'deki hastalara sham lazer tedavisi uygulandı. Düşük enerjili lazer ve sham düşük enerjili lazer tedavisi haftada 5 gün olmak üzere 3 hafta (15 seans) uygulandı. Kinezyotape bantlama yöntemi 2 günde 1 yenilenerek 21 gün uygulandı. Hastalar tedavi öncesi, tedavi sonrası (3. Hafta) ve 12. haftada Sayısal Değerlendirme ölçeği (SDÖ), parmak ucu kavrama (PUK) kuvveti, kaba kavrama (KK) kuvveti ve Boston Karpal Tünel Sorgulama Anketi (fonksiyonel kapasite skalası (FKS) ve semptom şiddeti skalası (SŞS)) ile değerlendirildi. Elektrofizyolojik değerlendirmeler çalışmanın başlangıcında ve tedavi sonrası 12. haftada yapıldı. Bulgular: Çalışma her grupta 21 el olmak üzere toplam 63 el (Grup 1: 21 el, Grup 2: 21 el, Grup 3: 21 el) ile tamamlandı. Gruplar birbirleri ile karşılaştırıldığında; Grup 1 ve grup 2' deki hastalarda, grup 3 sham lazer uygulanan gruba kıyasla tedavi sonrası ağrı, KK, PUK, Boston KTS ölçeği FKS ve Boston KTS ölçeği SŞS parametrelerinde tedavi öncesine göre anlamlı düzelmeler saptanırken; tedavi sonrası 12. haftada yapılan değerlendirmede grup 1'deki hastalar ile grup 3'deki hastaların PUK ve KK güçleri arasında anlamlı fark yoktu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of our study is evaluating the efficiency of low-energy laser treatment and kinesiotape banding method that is applied with low-energy laser in Carpal Tunnel Syndrome (CTS). Materials and Methods: 64 hands in total that recieved CTS diagnosis together with clinical examination and electroneuromyography (ENMG) was randomized three groups. Low-energy laser to the patients in group 1, low-energy laser with kinesiotape banding method to the patients in group 2, sham laser treatment to the patients in group 3 were applied. Low-energy laser and sham low-energy laser treatment was applied during 3 weeks (15 seances) so as to 5 days in a week. Kinesiotape banding method was applied during 21 days by renewing every 2 days. Patients were evaluated before the treatment, after treatment (3rd week) and in 12th week with visual numeric pain scale (VNS), finger pinch strength (FPS), hand grip strength (HGS), Boston carpal tunnel questionnaire (functional status scale (FSS) and symptom severity scale (SSS)). Electrophysiolagical evaluations were made in the beginning of the study and in the 12th week after the treatment. Results: The study was completed with 63 hands in total, to be 21 hands in each group (Group 1: 21 hands, Group 2: 21 hands, Group 3: 21 hands). When the groups are compared with each others; by comparision to the group 3 applied sham laser, there were significant healings on the patients who are in group 1 and 2 after the teatment according to pain, HGS, FPS, Boston CTS scale FSS and Boston CTS scale SSS parameters. There wasn't any significant difference between the HGS and FPS of the group 1 patients and group 3 patients in the evaulation which is made in 12th week after the treatment. When group 1 and group 2 is compared, kinesiotape banding method doesn't have a contribution to the low-energy laser treatment in the short term but it enables an increase in HGS and FPS in the long term. Conclusions: The results of this study showed that low-energy laser treatment is effective in CTS, kinesiotape banding method doesn't have a contribution to the treatment in the short term, but it enables an increase in HGS and FPS in the long term.