İnme sonrası üst ekstremite spastisitesinde ultrasonografi rehberliğinde botulinum toksin tip a enjeksiyonunun ağrı, üst ekstremite fonksiyonları, spastisite, fonksiyonel bağımsızlık ve yaşam kalitesi üzerine etkisi
Effects of botulinum toxin type a injection in ultrasound guide on pain, upper extremity functions, spasticity, functional independence and life quality in spasticity of upper extremity after stroke
- Tez No: 487697
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. KADRİYE ÖNEŞ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Botulinum toksin, inme, hemipleji, spastisite, ultrasonografi, Botulinum toxin, stroke, hemiplegia, spasticity, ultrasonography
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Fizik Tedavi Ve Rehabilitasyon Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 118
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: İnme sonrası üst ekstremitede spastisite gelişen hastalarda üst ekstremite kaslarına Botulinum Toksin Tip A enjeksiyonunun ağrı, üst ekstremite fonksiyonları, spastisite, fonksiyonel bağımsızlık ve yaşam kalitesi üzerine etkisini incelemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya inme sonrası üst ekstremitede spastisite gelişen 30 hasta alındı. Çalışmaya alınan hastalar; 18-80 yaş arası, ilk inme atağı geçiren, inme başlangıcından itibaren geçen süre 3 aydan fazla,1 yıldan az olan,Modifiye Ashworth skalasına göre dirsek,el bileği ve el parmak fleksör kaslarında evre 2 ve evre 3 spastisitesi olan, üst ekstremitede Brunnstrom evresi en az 3 olan ve üst ekstremitede aktif hareketi olan hastalar idi. Hastalar tedavi grubu ve kontrol grubu olarak iki gruba ayrıldı. Tedavi grubundaki hastalara (n=15) medikal tedavi, egzersiz, iş uğraşı terapisi ve splintlemeye ek olarak üst ekstremitedeki spastik kaslara ultrason eşliğinde Botulinum Toksin Tip A enjeksiyonu yapıldı. Kontrol grubundaki hastalara ise (n=15) medikal tedavi, egzersiz, iş uğraşı terapisi ve splintleme yapıldı. Çalışma düzeni retrospektif olarak dizayn edildi. Ocak 2016-Ekim 2016 tarihleri arasında İstanbul Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kliniği'nde yatarak tedavi gören, inme sonrası üst ektsremitede spastisite gelişmiş olan, tedavi öncesi, tedavi sonrası 1.ay ve tedavi sonrası 3.ayda takip muayeneleri aynı hekim tarafından değerlendirilmiş olan hastaların kayıtları retrospektif olarak incelendi. Kontrol grubundaki hastaların ilk, 1. ve 3.ay takip muayeneleri aynı hekim tarafından değerlendirildi. Çalışmadan dışlanma kriterleri: Fonksiyonel değerlendirmeye engel olacak anlamlı kognitif bozukluk olması, Botulinum toksin tedavisinin kontrendike olduğu nöromüsküler kavşak hastalıkları, motor nöron hastalıkları, aminoglikozid ya da spektinomisin grubu antibiyotik kullanan hastalar, Botulinum toksin ya da içerdiği yabancı maddelere karşı alerjik reaksiyon öyküsü, daha önce üst ekstremite spastisitesine yönelik botulinum toksin ya da alkol/fenol enjeksiyonu uygulanmış ya da cerrahi geçirmiş hastalar, üst ekstremitede fraktür, üst ekstremitede geçirilmiş fraktür, inflamatuar artropati vb durumlara bağlı olarak deformite ve/veya kontraktür gelişen hastalar , brakial pleksus hasarı, heterotopik ossifikasyon, enjeksiyon bölgesinde enfeksiyon, cilt lezyonu ya da hematom olan hastalar, gebelik ve laktasyon, şiddetli depresyon. Ağrı değişimini değerlendirmek için Vizüel Analog Skala (VAS), spastisiteyi değerlendirmek için Modifiye Ashworth Skalası (MAS), fonksiyonelliğin değişimini göstermek için Fugl Meyer Değerlendirme Ölçeği (FMDÖ), günlük yaşam aktivitelerindeki değişimi değerlendirmek için Fonksiyonel Bağımsızlık Ölçeği (FBÖ) ve yaşam kalitesini değerlendirmek için SF36 Formu (Kısa Form-36), parmakların istirahat pozisyonundaki açıklığını değerlendirmek için Five Step Skalası, hastalık belirtilerindeki düzelmeyi genel olarak değerlendirmek için Global Disabilite Değerlendirme Ölçeği (hekim ve hasta için) kullanıldı. Bulgular: BT-A enjeksiyonu uygulanan grupta ön kol fleksörlerinde ve fleksör digitorum superfisialis (FDS) kasında enjeksiyon sonrası 1.ayda Modifiye Ashworth Skalası (MAS) ile değerlendirilen spastisitede tedavi öncesine göre anlamlı azalma olurken, (p0.05). Kontrol grubunda ön kol fleksörlerinde ve fleksör digitorum superfisialis (FDS) kasında 1.ay ve 3.ay takiplerde Modifiye Ashworth Skalası (MAS) ile değerlendirilen spastisite tedavi öncesine göre anlamlı değişim göstermemiştir (p>0.05). Tedavi grubunda el bilek fleksörlerinde BT-A enjeksiyonu sonrası 1.ay ve 3.ayda Modifiye Ashworth Skalası (MAS) skoru kontrol grubundan anlamlı olarak daha düşüktü (p˂0.05). Tedavi grubunda el bilek fleksörlerinde tedavi sonrası 1.ay ve 3.ayda Modifiye Ashworth Skalası (MAS) skoru tedavi öncesine göre anlamlı düşüş göstermiştir (p˂0.05). Kontrol grubunda el bilek fleksörlerinde 1.ay ve 3.ay Modifiye Ashworth Skalası (MAS) skoru tedavi öncesine göre anlamlı değişim göstermemiştir (p>0.05). Tedavi grubunda pronator teres kasında 1.ay ve 3.ay Modifiye Ashworth Skalası (MAS) skoru kontrol grubundan anlamlı olarak daha düşüktü (p˂0.05). Tedavi grubunda pronator teres kasında BT-A enjeksiyonu sonrası 1.ay ve 3.ayda Modifiye Ashworth Skalası (MAS) skoru ilk muayeneye göre anlamlı düşüş göstermiştir (p˂0.05). Kontrol grubunda pronator teres kasında 1.ay ve 3.ay Modifiye Ashworth Skalası (MAS) skoru ilk muayeneye göre anlamlı değişim göstermemiştir (p>0.05). Tedavi grubunda fleksör digitorum profundus (FDP) kasında BT-A enjeksiyonu sonrası 1.ay ve 3.ayda Modifiye Ashworth Skalası (MAS) skoru tedavi öncesine göre anlamlı düşüş göstermiştir (p˂0.05). Kontrol grubunda fleksör digitorum profundus (FDP) kasında 1.ay ve 3.ay takiplerde Modifiye Ashworth Skalası (MAS) skoru ilk muayeneye göre anlamlı değişim göstermemiştir (p>0.05). Tedavi grubunda enjeksiyon sonrası 1.ayda hem hekimin hem hastanın Global Disabilite Değerlendirme Ölçeği skoru kontrol grubundan anlamlı olarak daha yüksekti (p˂0.05). Tedavi ve kontrol grubunda 3.ay değerlendirmede hekimin ve hastanın Global Disabilite Değerlendirme Ölçeği skorunda anlamlı farklılık saptanmamıştır (p>0.05). Tedavi grubunda BT-A enjeksiyonu sonrası 1.ayda Five Step Skalası skoru ilk muayeneye göre anlamlı artış göstermiştir (p˂0.05). Tedavi grubunda 3.ayda Five Step Skalası skoru başlangıca göre anlamlı değişim göstermemiştir (p>0.05). Kontrol grubunda 1.ay ve 3.ay değerlendirmede Five Step Skalası skoru ilk muayeneye göre anlamlı değişim göstermemiştir (p>0.05). Tedavi grubunda BT-A enjeksiyonu sonrası 1.ay ve 3.ayda Fonksiyonel Bağımsızlık Ölçeği skoru tedavi öncesine göre anlamlı artış göstermiştir (p˂0.05). Kontrol grubunda 1.ay ve 3.ayda Fonksiyonel Bağımsızlık Ölçeği skoru ilk muayeneye göre anlamlı değişim göstermemiştir (p>0.05). Tedavi grubunda tedavi sonrası 3.ay Fugl Meyer Değerlendirmesinde koordinasyon skoru kontrol grubundan anlamlı olarak daha yüksekti (p˂0.05). Tedavi grubunda 3.ay Fugl Meyer Değerlendirmesinde koordinasyon skoru ilk muayeneye göre anlamlı artış göstermiştir (p˂0.05). Kontrol grubunda 1.ay ve 3.ay değerlendirmelerde Fugl Meyer koordinasyon skoru başlangıca göre anlamlı farklılık göstermemiştir (p>0.05). Tedavi grubunda BT-A enjeksiyonu sonrası 1.ay ve 3.ayda Fugl Meyer Değerlendirmesinde toplam skor tedavi öncesine göre anlamlı artış göstermiştir (p˂0.05). Kontrol grubunda 1.ay ve 3.ayda Fugl Meyer Değerlendirmesinde koordinasyon skoru ilk muayeneye göre anlamlı değişim göstermemiştir (p>0.05). Kontrol grubunda 1.ay ve 3.ayda yapılan Fugl Meyer Değerlendirmesinde toplam skor ilk muayeneye göre anlamlı değişim göstermemiştir (p>0.05). Tedavi ve kontrol gruplarının her ikisinde de 1.ay ve 3.ay takiplerde SF-36 fiziksel fonksiyon skoru ilk muayeneye göre anlamlı artış gösterirken, (p˂0.05) SF-36 ile değerlendirilen diğer parametrelerde her iki grupta da 1.ay ve 3. ay takiplerde anlamlı bir farklılık saptanmamıştır (p>0.05). Sonuç: Botulinum toksin A enjeksiyonu ile spastisite ve eklem hareket açıklığında ilk 1 ayda elde edilen kazanımların motor fonksiyonlara da yansıdığını, hatta artan motor fonksiyonların 3. aya kadar devam ettiğini; ancak elde edilen bu kazanımların günlük yaşam aktiviteleri (fonksiyonel bağımsızlık) ve yaşam kalitesine tam olarak yansımadığını düşündürmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Aim: The aim of this study is to investigate effcts of botulinum toxin type A injection in ultrasound guide on pain, upper extremity functions, spacticity, functional independence and life quality in patients with upper extremity spasticity after stroke Materials and Methods: Thirty patients who have upper extremity spasticity were included into the study. Inclusion criteria for the study were: between 18-80 years old, first stroke attack, stroke duration 3 months to 1 year, stage 2 and stage 3 spasticiy in elbow,wrist and finger flexor muscles according to Modified Ashworth Scale, Brunnstrom stage in the upper extremity at least 3 and presence of active motion in the upper extremity. Patients were divided into two groups as treatment group and control group. The patients in treatment group (n= 15) were treated with Botulinum toxin type A injection into spastic muscles in upper extremity in addition medical treatment, exercise, occupational therapy and orthosis treatment. The patients in control group (n= 15) were treated with medical therapy, exercise, occupational therapy and orthosis treatment. The study formation was designed as retrospective. The archives of patiens with upper limb spasticity after stroke who have treated in our outpatient clinic in between January 2016 and October 2016 and evaluated by the same physician at baseline, post treatment first month and post-treatment third month were reviewed. The first, first and third follow-up examinations of the patients in the control group were evaluated by the same physician. Exclusion criteria fort he study were: significant cognitive impairment that prevents functional assessment, neuromuscular junction disease, motor neuron diseas which botulinum toxin treatment contraindicated, use of aminoglycoside or spectinomycin group antibiotics, story of an allergic reaction to botulinum toxin or foreign substances contained , in patients treated with botulinum toksin or alcohol/ phenol injection fort he upper extremity or patients who underwent surgery, fracture in upper extremity, deformity and /or contracture due to situations such as upper extremity fracture, inflammatory arthropathies etc. , brachial plexus injury, heterotopic ossification, skin lesion or hematoma on the injection side, pregnancy and lactation, severe despression. We used Visual Analog Scale (VAS) to evaluate pain change, Modified Ashworth Scale (MAS) to evaluate spasticity, to assess changes in function The Fugl Meyer Assesment Scale, Functional Independence Scale (FIM) to assess changes in daily living activities, Life Quality Form (SF- 36) to evaluate quality of life, The Five Step Scale to determine openness of fingers at rest and The Global Disability Assessment Scale ( for physician and patient) to evaluate the improvement of disease symptoms in generally. Results: In the group treated with BT-A injection, spasticity evaluated with Modified Ashworth Scale (MAS) of the forearm flexors and flexor digitorum superfisialis (FDS) muscle showed a significant decrease in the first month of after injection compared to the before treatment (p0.05). In the 1st and 3rd month followings, Modified Ashworth Scale (MAS) scores of the forearm flexors and flexor digitorum superfisialis (FDS) muscle did not show a significant difference compared to the before treatment in the control group (p>0.05). In the 1st and 3rd month after treatment, Modified Ashworth Scale (MAS) scores of the wrist flexors were significantly lower than the control group in the group treated with BT-A injection (p˂0.05). In the 1st and 3rd month of after treatment, Modified Ashworth Scale (MAS) scores of the wrist flexors decreased significantly compared to the before treatment in the group treated with BT-A injection (p˂0.05). In the 1st and 3rd month followings, Modified Ashworth Scale (MAS) scores of the wrist flexors did not difference significantly compared to the before treatment in the control group (p>0.05). In the group treated with BT-A injection, Modified Ashworth Scale (MAS) scores of the pronator teres muscle in the 1st and 3rd month of after treatment were significantly lower than the control group (p˂0.05). Modified Ashworth Scale (MAS) scores of the pronator teres muscle in the 1st and 3rd month decreased significantly compared to the before treatment in the group treated with BT-A injection (p˂0.05). In the 1st and 3rd month followings, Modified Ashworth Scale (MAS) scores of the pronator teres muscle did not show a significant difference compared to the baseline in the control group (p>0.05). Modified Ashworth Scale (MAS) scores of the flexor digitorum profundus muscle (FDP) in the 1st and 3rd month of after treatment showed a significant decrease compared to the before treatment in the group treated with BT-A injection (p˂0.05). Modified Ashworth Scale (MAS) score of the flexor digitorum profundus (FDP) muscle in the 1st and 3rd month followings did not show a significant difference compared to the baseline in the control group (p>0.05). Global Disability Assessment Scale score of the patient and the physician in the 1st month of after treatment showed significant increase in the group treated with BT-A injection (p0.05). Five Step Scale score in the first month of after treatment showed a significant increase compared to the before BT-A injection in the treatment group (p˂0.05). Five Step Scale score in the 3rd month of after treatment did not show a significant difference compared to the before injection in the treatment group (p>0.05). Five-Step Scale scores in the 1st and 3rd month followings did not show a significant difference compared the baseline in the control group (p>0.05). The scores of Functional Independence Scale in the first and third month showed a significant increase compared to the before treatment in the group treated with BT-A injection (p˂0.05). The scores of Functional Independence Scale in the 1st and third month followings did not show a significant difference compared to the baseline in the control group (p>0.05). The coordination scores of Fugl Meyer Assessment in the 3rd month examinations were significantly higher than the control group in the treatment group (p˂0.05). The coordination score of Fugl Meyer Assessment in the third month evaluation showed a significant increase compared to the before treatment in the group treated with BT-A injection (p˂0.05). The coordination scores of Fugl Meyer Assessment in the 1st and 3rd month evaluation did not show a significant difference compared to the baseline in the control group (p>0.05). The total scores of Fugl Meyer Assessment in the 1st and 3rd month evaluation showed a significant increase compared to the before treatment in the group treated with BT-A injection (p˂0.05). The total scores of Fugl Meyer Assessment in the 1st and 3rd month followings did not show a significant difference compared to the baseline in the control group (p>0.05). Physical function score of SF-36 in the 1st and 3rd month of afer treatment showed a significant increase with respect to the baseline evaluation in the both treatment and control group (p˂0.05). No significant difference was found in the other parameters evaluated with SF-36 in the both treatment and control group in the 1st and 3rd months assessments (p>0.05). Conclusion: It was thought that; the improvements acquired in the spasticity and the range of motion in first month owing to BT-A injection reflected on arm motor functions and even increased functions continued until the third month however these improvements did not affect on daily life activities (functional independence) and the quality of life.