Role of serum resistin hormone level in rheumatoid arthritis its relationship to joint erosion
Serum resistin hormon düzeyinde rol romatizma artriti, ortak erozyona ilişkisi
- Tez No: 490102
- Danışmanlar: Assoc. Prof. Dr. ALİ AYDENİZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Romatoloji, Rheumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: resistin, rheumatoid arthritis, inflammation, disease activity
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya Bilimi ve Teknolojisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Romatoid artritli hastalarda serum resistin düzeylerini araştırmak amacıyla yapılan çalışmada hasta ve kontrol grubu arasındaki serum resistin düzeyleri karşılaştırıldı. Hastalık aktivitesinin değerlendirilmesi DAS-28 Eritrosit Çökme Oranı skorlama sistemi kullanılarak yapıldı. Resistin ELISA Kiti hem RA hastalarında hem de kontrol grubunda serum resistin düzeyini ölçmek için kullanıldı. Bu çalışma otuzbeş hastada RA hastalığı (30 kadın ve 5 erkek), 30 yaşta ise kontrol grubu olarak alındı. Vücut kitle indeksinin (VKI) hesaplanması RA hastaları ve kontroller için yapıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Study was set to investigate serum levels of resistin in rheumatoid arthritis patients, and compared serum resistin levels between patients and control groups. This study was comprised thirty-five patients with RA disease (30 females and 5 males) and 30 matching age individuals were assigned to be as a control group. Calculation of body mass index (BMI) was carried out for RA patients and controls. Evaluation of disease activity was done using the DAS-28 Erythrocytes Sedimentation Rate scoring system. Resistin ELISA Kit was used to measure serum resistin level in both RA patients and controls group. Statistically, RA patients found to have significant higher mean of serum resistin level than control groups (17.8706 ± 17.9151 versus 10.09728 ± 8.04811 ng/dl respectively (P = 0.467). In addition, serum level of resistin showed a correlation with inflammation biomarker such as C-reactive protein (0.02), erythrites sedimentation rate and disease active score (P = 0.01). No significant correlation was found between serum rersistin level and patients' age, bmi and disease duration.Serum level of resistin was significantly higher in the RA patients than control individuals, no correlation was found between resistin level and Age and BMI. However, the serum resistin level positively correlated with ESR and CRP in the RA patients.