İlköğretı̇m öğrencı̇lerı̇nı̇n İngı̇lı̇zce dersı̇ne ve İngı̇lı̇zce öğretmenı̇ne yönelı̇k metaforı̇k algılarının belı̇rlenmesı̇
Identifying primary school students' perceptions towards English language course and English language teacher via metaphors
- Tez No: 494004
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. İJLAL OCAK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İngilizce Dersi, İngilizce Öğretmeni, Metafor, Metaforik Algı, English Course, English Language Teacher, Metaphor, Metaphorical Perceptions
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Afyon Kocatepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 155
Özet
Bu araştırmada ilköğretim öğrencilerinin İngilizce dersine ve İngilizce öğretmenine yönelik metaforik algılarının belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmada hem nicel hem nitel araştırma yöntemleri yani karma yöntem kullanılmıştır. Nitel veriler, içerik analizi ile nicel veriler ise Ki-Kare testi ile incelenmiştir. Veri toplama aracında öğrencilerin cinsiyet ve sınıfları ile İngilizce dersine, İngilizce konuşmaya, İngilizce yazı yazmaya ve İngilizce öğretmenine yönelik metaforik algıları boşluk doldurmalı sorular ile araştırılmıştır. Araştırma basit tesadüfi örnekleme yöntemi ile seçilen 1094 öğrenci ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmadan elde edilen bulgulara göre öğrencilerin İngilizce dersine ve İngilizce öğretmenine yönelik metaforik algıları olumludur. Ancak öğrencilerin İngilizce konuşmaya ve İngilizce yazı yazmaya yönelik algıları olumsuzdur. Kız öğrencilerin İngilizce dersine ve İngilizce öğretmenine yönelik metaforik algıları erkek öğrencilere göre daha olumludur. Araştırmadaki en alt sınıf olan 4.sınıf öğrencilerinin İngilizce dersine ve İngilizce öğretmenine yönelik algılarının diğer sınıflara göre daha olumlu olduğu bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was carried out to identify primary school students' metaphorical perceptions towards English course and English language teacher. The research is conducted on mixed method, both qualitative and quantitative analysis. Qualitative datas are examined through content analysis while quantitative datas are examined through Chi-Square Test. Survey which is designed by the researcher composed of two sections. First part is asking students' gender and school year. Second part is asking students' metaphorical images towards English course, speaking in English, writing in English and English language teacher. The focus group of survey consist of 1094 students chosen by simple random sampling in schools of Afyonkarahisar in Turkey. As a result of the study, students' metaphorical images towards English course and English Language Teacher are positive. However, students' metaphorical images towards speaking in English and writing in English are negative. Female students has more positive metaphorical images than male students towards English course and English language teacher. Besides, fourth grade students have more positive images towards English course and English language teacher than the other grades included in the research.