Performance and physiological traits of broiler chickens fed different levels of thyme, adiantum, rosemary and their combination
Broiler rasyonlarına farklı düzeylerde ilave edilen kekik, venüs saçı ve biberiye bitkisinin besi performansı ve fizyolojik özellikler üzerine etkisi
- Tez No: 495404
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BÜNYAMİN SÖĞÜT, YRD. DOÇ. DR. İHSAN T. TAYEB
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ziraat, Agriculture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Thyme, adiantum, rosemary, blood biochemical, hematology, hormone response, enzymes, meat color, broiler
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Bingöl Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Zootekni Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 117
Özet
Bu çalışma, etlik piliç rasyonlarına farklı düzeylerde ilave edilen Kekik, Venüssaçı ve Biberiye türlerinin etlik piliçlerin büyüme-gelişme özellikleri ve bazı fizyolojik özellik özelliklerine etkilerinin araştırılması amacıyla yürütülmüştür. Denemede günlük yaşta 288 adet civciv 8 deneme grubuna 3 tekerrürlü olacak şekilde şansa bağlı olarak dağıtılmıştır. Rasyona tıbbi bitkiler 7. günde ilave edilmiştir. Aktif olarak kullanılan tıbbi bitkilerin analizleri gaz kromotrafi cihazında yapılmıştır. Canlı ağırlıklar ve ölüm oranları haftalık olarak ölçülmüştür. Deneme sonunda karkas özellikleri, hematolojik, biyokimyasal ve hormanal, kan parametreleri ölçülmüştür. Kekik, Venüssaçı ve biberiye örneklerinde 14, 15 ve 21 bileşik tespit edilmiş olup, bu bitkilerin başlıca bileşikleri sırasıyla carvacrol (% 60,77), gamma-terpinene (% 41,23) ve α-Pinene (% 51,87)'dir. Muamele gruplarına ait 42.
Özet (Çeviri)
The objective of this study was to investigate the effects of different levels of medical plants (thymus vulgaris, Adiantum capillus-veneris L, Rosemarinus Officinalis and their combination) in the diet on Physiological and Growth Performance traits of broiler chicken. A Total of 288 mixed broiler chicks, were randomly distributed to eight treatments with three replicate. Medical plants at different levels added to basal diets at 7th days old. The active compounds of the three plants were analyzed by Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry. Live body weight and mortality rates were measured at weekly intervals. At the end of the experiment the following traits were measured: carcass traits, hematology, blood biochemical, hormonal responses, and serum enzymes parameters. The results obtained could be summarized as follows: Fourteen, Fifteen and Twenty one compounds were identified in the Thyme, Adiantum and Rosemary samples, the major compounds of these plants were carvacrol (60.77%), gamma-terpinene (41.23%) and α-Pinene (51.87%), respectively. There is a significant effect of medicinal plants on live body weight. At day 42, T7 group (Rosemary level 10 g/kg) noticed heavier live body weight among all treatments. There was a significant effect of medicinal plants on feed intake among treatment and T6 (Rosemary 5 g/kg) was higher and T2 (thyme (5 g/kg) lower feed intake. mortality rate in T2 and T7 was significant highest while, FCR wasn't effect by medicinal plants. There was a significant effect of treatment on carcass traits. T3 group which contain (thyme 10 g/kg) observed best results in regard to carcass yield, dressing percentage, legs, wings, back and neck being (1484±41.81 g, 73.51±1.1%, 414.5±14.07 g, 176±5.57 g and 436.33±15.53 g, respectively). While, breast weight was higher in T8 (Thyme 7.5 g/kg+ Adiantum 4 g/kg+ Rosemary 7.5 g/kg). There was a significant effect of treatments on abdominal fat and liver weights. T3 group have lower abdominal fat and higher liver weight among treatments. Adiantum powder at different levels has significant effect on bursa and spleen weights compared to other groups. There was a significant effect of treatments on albumin, globulin, cholesterol and glucose concentration. Medicinal plants significantly affect hormonal response. The combination of plants (T8) investigated high concentration of T3 and T4 hormones. Also, addition of rosemary at 5 g/kg to the diet observed higher concentration of TSH and GH hormones. There was significant effect of medical plants on AST and ALT enzymes. Addition of medicinal plants to diets decreased RBC cont., while PCV, Hb and palatal were not significantly affected. There is none significant effect of medical plants on meat color among treatment.