Hastaneye yatan çocuk hastalarda mikrobesin eksiklikleri
Micronutrient deficiencies in hospitalized children
  1. Tez No: 497066
  2. Yazar: ÖVGÜ KUL ÇINAR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TÜLAY ERKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mmalnutrition, micronutrient deficiency
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 115
Özet
Amaç:Mikrobesinler insan vücudunda eser miktarda gerekli olan vitamin ve minerallerdir. Çalışmamızda hastaneye yatan çocuk hastaların serum mikrobesin düzeylerini sağlam kontrol grubuyla karşılaştırmayı hedefledik. Çalışma grubunun antropometrik ölçümlerini yaparak hasta ve sağlam grubu malnütrisyon varlığı açısından karşılaştırdık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Hasta grubu olarak kronik hastalıkları nedeniyle takipli 1-18 yaş arası 140 çocuk, kontrol grubu olarak polikliniklere başvuran 128 sağlıklı çocuk çalışmaya alındı. Olgulara günlük besin tüketim anketi yapıldı. Antropometrik ölçümler alındı. Mikrobesin eksikliklerini (A vitamini, D vitamini, B6-B12 vitamini, folik asit, demir, çinko, selenyum) ölçmek için kan örneği alındı. Demir eksikliği anemisi tanısı için hasta dosyalarından son üç ayda bakılmış hemoglobin değerleri kaydedildi. Bulgular: Hastanede yatan hastaların %53,6'sı (n=75), kontrol grubunun %50'si (n=64) kızdı. Yatan hasta grubunda boyu -2 SS ve altında olan olguların oranı %25,2 (n=35), kontrol grubunda %1,6 (n=2) idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Kul Cinar O. Micronutrient Deficiencies in Hospitalized Children, Department of Pediatrics. Thesis. İstanbul. 2017. Aim: Micronutrients are vitamins and trace elements which are required by the human body in very small amounts. In our study, we aimed to compare the serum levels of micronutrients of chronically ill children with healthy children. Material and Methods: One hundred and forty children between ages 1-18 were included in chronically ill group. 128 children who referred to our outpatient clinics were included in healthy group. Anthropometric measurements were obtained. A blood specimen was drawn at baseline for determination of vitamin A, vitamin D, vitamin B6, vitamin B12, folate, iron, zinc and selenium status. Hemoglobin (Hb) levels, were recorded from patients' files to diagnose iron deficiency anemia. Results: 53,6% (n=75) of chronically ill group and 50% (n=64) of healthy group were girls. While in the chronically ill group 25,2% (n=35) of children -2 SD and below for the Z score for height for age, the ratio in the healthy group was 1,6% (n=2). The results clearly indicated that the levels of serum vitamin A, vitamin D, iron and zinc were significantly lower in chronically ill children. Conclusion: In our study, chronically ill children have lower serum levels of vitamin A, vitamin D, iron and zinc. Hemoglobin levels are also lower. Since micronutrient deficiencies worsen the course of the diseases in children, it is essential to provide adequate intake of micronutrients.